Cleveland Summer League

2016 – 56 Years of Table Tennis

Updated Friday 14 October 2016

Beaumont Sum KO Cup Winner 2016

CLEVELAND & DISTRICT SUMMER TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE

2016 KO HANDICAP CUP WINNERS

Left to right: Malcolm Noble, Bruce Lowther, Geoff Howe and Robert Evans

Well done to Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C who were the worthy winners of the 2016 KO Cup beating Ormesby TTC G by 5 points to 2 points.

The Ormesby TTC G team put up a good fight but were unable overcome the handicap.

The team of Ormesby 50+ players were cheered on by a group of their supporters including the Reverend Marie Edwards (not a member of the 50+ players).

Orm G Sum KO Cup R Up 2016 

The latest handicaps are below the match reports

Division One –  W/E October 7   P W D L PTS
1 Swerve A 18 16 0 2 140
2 Ormesby TTC C 18 16 0 2 133
3 Ormesby TTC D 18 11 2 5 114
4 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads A 18 9 1 8 100
5 Ormesby TTC A 18 11 1 6 99
6 Ormesby TTC B 18 9 1 8 99
7 Nunthorpe TTC A 18 5 2 11 78
8 Northfield TTC A 18 5 3 10 63
9 Westbourne A 18 3 0 15 46
10 Bishop Auckland A 18 0 0 18 28

 

Division Two – W/E October 7   P W D L PTS
1 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B 16 13 0 3 113
2 Ormesby TTC E 16 10 2 4 107
3 Nunthorpe TTC B 16 10 2 4 97
4 Darlington A 16 8 3 5 91
5 Northfield TTC B 16 9 2 5 89
6 Westbourne B 16 8 0 8 78
7 Swerve B 16 4 4 8 65
8 Ormesby TTC G 16 2 2 12 42
9 Ormesby TTC F 16 0 1 15 38

 

Division Three – W/E October 7   P W D L PTS
1 Swerve D 12 11 1 0 103
2 Northfield TTC C 12 8 0 4 78
3 Bishop Auckland B 12 6 3 3 66
4 Ormesby TTC H 12 2 5 5 52
5 Bishop Auckland C 12 5 2 5 51
6 Ormesby TTC J 12 2 2 8 39
7 Ormesby TTC K 12 0 3 9 31

Match reports weekending 30 September 2016

With a 10-0 victory in last weeks’ fixtures over their main rivals, Ormesby C, Swerve A are favourites to win the first division of the Cleveland and District Summer Table Tennis League.

The Swerve victory was achieved with three wins each from Anthony Phoenix, Josh Harland and Nuradin Muktar.

The match was hard fought but only one of the 10 sets needed a decider, when Joe Cope took Phoenix to 5 in the open set.

This win puts Swerve four points ahead of the table with one match to play against mid table, Ormesby A.

Until the match with Swerve Ormesby C looked to be the possible champions as the defeated 3rd placed Beaumont Nomads by 7 sets to 3, with 3 from Joe Cope, and 2 each from Jack Cope and David Gofton. Mark Walpole and Steve Cooper won 1 each for Nomads.

Another good performance in last week’s fixtures was recorded by George Hill who scored a hat trick for Ormesby D in their 5-5 draw with Ormesby B.  Sam Bailey and Thomas Raynor won 2 each for the Ormesby B team.

Match reports weekending 23 September 2016

Ormesby C team’s chances of clinching the Division 1 Championship of the Cleveland and District Summer Table Tennis League, took a knock in last week’s fixtures, when they were beaten 6-4 by their own Ormesby A team.

The defeat was in despite an impressive hat trick from Joe Cope, who beat Dave Ashwell and Karl Shaw by 3-1 and Michael Young at 11-3 in the decider.

The C team won the doubles, when Joe Cope combined with his brother, Jack, to beat Michael Young and David Ashwell at 11-2 in the decider.

David Ashwell and Karl Shaw, both won two each for Ormesby A, with victories over Jack Cope and David Gofton.  Prior to losing to Ormesby A, the C team scored a 9-1 victory over Bishop Auckland A, with hat tricks from both of the Cope brothers and two from David Gofton, who was defeated by Troy Maddison.

Ormesby C’s opponents for the championship, Swerve A, enjoyed an 8-2 victory over Nunthorpe A, with hat tricks from Anthony Phoenix and Josh Harland.

Anne Pashley and Dave Williams won one each, for Nunthorpe with wins against James Hill.

The results means that Swerve A still lead the table with 121 from 16 matches, while Ormesby C are in second place with 120, but with a match in hand.

Ormesby C to win the title still have it all to do in their remaining three fixtures.  They play the team in third place, Beaumont Accountancy Nomads twice, and the team leading the championship, Swerve A, once.  Swerve also have to play Ormesby A, so the championship race is still wide open.

Alan Ransome OBE

Match reports weekending 16 September 2016

With a 6-4 victory over rivals, Nunthorpe B, Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B have built a 4-point lead at the top of Division 2 of the Cleveland and District Summer Table Tennis League.

The match between the two championship contenders was a hard fought and close contest.  Bob Evans was the star of the match for Beaumont scoring a hat trick this included a win over Nick Bashford at 11-4 in the decider.  Malcolm Noble played well to win two; both of which were won by a close margin in the deciding game.  Malcolm Noble beat Barbara Kearney at 11-8, and Chris Gunn at 11-7.

For Nunthorpe, Nick Bashford was the best player, winning two including a very close battle with Simon Sharples at 11-9 in the decider.

Barbara Kearney won one for Nunthorpe, beating Simon Sharples by three games to one.

The team in second place Ormesby E, lost points on their visit to Darlington playing a 5-5 draw, mainly due to a hat trick from Darlington’s Callum McCrae.

For Ormesby, Callum McMenamin was the best player on show, winning two whilst Ben Piggott and Malcolm Muldoon, won one each.  Katie Wray won one for Darlington, beating Ben Piggott at 12-10 in the decider.

Malcolm Muldoon’s win for Ormesby, was also by the narrowest of margins, beating Rana Rassem.  Ormesby clinched the draw with Ben Piggott and Callum McMenamin winning the doubles, by a narrow margin.

Ormesby E improved their title chances by beating their own G team by 10-0, with hat tricks from Adam Gent, Callum McMenamin and Ben Piggott.  Although the score line was 10-0, two of the sets, played by Adam Gent, needed a deciding game.

In the league table, Beaumont are top, with 106 points from 15 matches, whilst Ormesby E are in close contention with 102 from 15.  Nunthorpe, after their defeat to Beaumont, are now trailing with 92 from 15, and are now out of the running for the Championship.

Alan Ransome OBE

Cleveland Summer League Tournament Report 10 July 2016

Alec Ward of Swerve won the Open Singles in the Cleveland & District Summer Table Tennis Leaue Championships which were played at the Ormesby Club last Sunday 10 July 2016.

Alec won the title by beating Josh Harland in straight games in the semi-final and Ormesby’s Joe Cope in straight games in the final.

In the semi-final Cope did well to beat the Ormesby veteran Dave Ashwell 11-8 in the fifth game. Ward added the division one title to the open singles by beating his team mate Steve Brunskill in straight games in the final.

The Junior Boys Singles was won by Nuradin Muktar of Swerve who beat Josh Harland in the final in straight games.

The Junior Girls event was won by Swerve’s Holly Williams who beat Ormesby’s Beth Wardell in straight games to take the title.

The Cadet Boys Singles event was won by Kieran Wardell who defeated his Ormesby team mate David Gofton by 3 games to 1 in the final.

The Cadet Girls Singles was won by Kelsey Bradley of Swerve who beat her team mate Jess Dunn by 3-1 to clinch the title.

The Veteran Singles was won by David Ashwell who beat Steve Brunskill in straight games in the final.

The Division Two title was won by Northfield’s Tommy Webster who beat Ormesby’s Chris Edwards by 3 games to 1.

The Division 3 title was won by Thomas Lambert of Swerve who beat Northfields Richard Anderson in three straight games.

The Handicap Singles winner was Thomas Lambert who had a 7 points start, beat Jessica Dunn.

Whilst the final of the Handicap doubles was between four Ormesby players, brothers Jack and Joe Cope who beat brother and sister Kiernan and Beth Wardell 21-20 in the final end. Kieran and Beth having a 10 points start.

KO HANDICAP CUP – FINAL

The final will be played at Ormesby Table Tennis Club on Wednesday 12 October at 7.00pm

 7 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C  – 5  points 25  Ormesby TTC G 3 points

KO HANDICAP CUP – SEMI – FINAL

The teams highlighted in red advance to the next round

Home Team  Away Team 
  7 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B    W/O  v 11 Ormesby TTC C
17 Ormesby TTC G – 5 points v 25 Ormesby TTC F – 2 points

KO HANDICAP CUP – ROUND THREE

 

   Home Team     Away Team 
 4 Northfield TTC B – 2 points v   7 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B – 5 points
11 Ormesby TTC C – 5 points v 16 Northfield TTC C – 3 points
17 Ormesby TTC G – W/O v 24 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads A
25 Ormesby TTC F – 5 points v 32 Westbourne B – 4 points

 

KO HANDICAP CUP – ROUND TWO

 Home Team Away Team
 2 Ormesby TTC H – 1 point  v  4 Northfield TTC B  – 5 points
 5 Ormesby TTC E – 2 points  v  7 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B – 5 points
 9 Westbourne A  v 11 Ormesby TTC C – W/O
14  Ormesby TTC Wheelers J  – 4 points  v 16 Northfield TTC C – 5 points
17 Ormesby TTC G – 5 points  v 20 Ormesby TTC B – 2 points
22 Bishop Auckland B  v 24 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads A – W/O
25 Ormesby TTC F – 5 points  v 28 Ormesby TTC A  – 3 points
29 Nunthorpe TTC B – 2 points  v 32 Westbourne B – 5 points

KO HANDICAP CUP – First Round

 Home Team Away Team
1 Darlington A v 2 Ormesby TTC H  – W/O
3 Bye v 4 Northfield TTC  B
5 Ormesby TTC E v 6 Bye
7 Beaumont Acc Nomads B – 5 points  v 8 Ormesby TTC D – 3 points
9 Westbourne A v 10 Bye
11 Ormesby TTC C – 5 points v 12 Bishop Auckland A – 1 point
13 Nunthorpe TTC A – 4 points v 14 Ormesby TTC J Wheelers – 5 points 
15 Bye v 16 Northfield TTC C
17 Ormesby TTC G v 18 Bye
19 Northfield TTC A v 20 Ormesby TTC B – W/O
21 Bye v 22 Bishop Auckland B
23 Bye v 24 Beaumont Acc Nomads A
25 Ormesby TTC F v 26 Bye
27 Bishop Auckland C v 28 Ormesby TTC A  W/O
29 Nunthorpe TTC B v 30 Bye
31 Ormesby TTC K – 0 points v 32 Westbourne B – 5 points

HANDICAPS TO BE USED FROM – Monday 15 August 2016

Edward Adams 61 Richard Anderson 51 Nigel Arnison 94  David Ashwell -1
Terry Bache 70 Sam Bailey 3 Stephen Baines 14 David Ball 38
Nicholas Bashford 32 Marc Besford 42 Gavin Boggitt 59 Marc Bonnor 78
Kieran Bowes 66 Mike Boyce 13 Luke Bradburn 11 David Brown 63
Stephen Brunskill -9 Steve Burge 23 Lewis Cadden 14 Dennis Cline 104
Stephen Cooper -2 Jack Cope  3 Joe Cope 2 Nick Corking 14
Brian Cowan 37
Jane Dale 65 Paul Dale 29 John Daley 64 Ryan Davis 69
Syd Davis 44 Jack Dewar 14 Alex Dickons 67 Ken Dinsdale 51
Will Dobinson 5 Carl Draper 44 Craig Dring 16 Barbara Dumphy 74
Jess Dunn 44
Chris Edwards 39 Marie Edwards 92 Robert Evans 25 Mike Fenby 10
David Foreman 49 Alan Fowler 50 Katie Gell 72
Adam Gent 29 Joel Gibson 37 Hayden Gilmore 68
David Gofton 10 Darren Gray 52
Andrew Greason 24 Andrew Green 78 Nigel Green 65 Erin Greensmith 49
Chris Gunn 38 Adam Hanby 58 Tom Hand 42 Josh Harland -2
John Harper 40 Tommy Hawkes 69 Andrew Hegarty 40 Dave Hildreth 34
George Hill 9 James Hill 20 Arek Hnat 41 Glenn Hodgson 37
Brian Holloway 59 Geoff Howe 31 Samuel Hume 21 Zak Hutchinson 35
Jack Jacomb 24
Chris Johns   8 Barbara Kearney 25 Thomas Lambert 60 Tony Langley 12
John Lawton 39 Anthony Leonard 27 Kevin Linsley 22 Daniel Litte 73
Jason Lloyd 40 Terry Lonsdale 54 Bruce Lowther 39 Andrew Lund 28
Jane Lynas 43
Troy Maddison 25 Kashif Mahmood 76 Peter McIntosh 69 Mike McMahon 43
Callum McMenamin 34 Callum McCrae 42 Anya Milne 83 Luke Mitchell 62
Jemal Mohamed 5 James Morris 46 Nuradin Muktar -6 Malcolm Muldoon 24
Jordan Murray 77
Ryan Nassau 18 Malcolm Noble 27 David Noutch 26 Lauren Parfitt 56
Stuart Park 15 Anne Pashley 18 David Pashley 13
Jamie Peacock 41 Katie Peacock 49
Barry Pearson 21 Gary Pearson 42 Matthew Pearson 63
Kalinga Perera 91 Sahan Perera 88 Peter Phillips 33 Anthony Phoenix -18
Ben Piggott 34 Michael Pincher 78 Ian Plummer 19 Gus Poole 42
Alan Price 28 Rana Rassem 52 Chris Rayner 42 Tom Rayner 19
John Rees 103 Adam Ridley 14 Keiron Robertson 57 Keith Robertson 12
Eileen Robinson 48 Luke Robinson 31 Carol Rodway 80 Lee Russell 37
Chris Samuels 69 Peter Sermon 16 Edward Sett  31 Simon Sharples 25
Karl Shaw   5 Emma Smith 77 Michael Smith 61 Ryan Stainsby 59
Trevor Teasdale 35
Noel Thomas 61 Lee Tinkler 22 Stephen Tuck 45 Robert Turner 80
Peter Wagner 56 Dan Walker 68 Mark Walpole -4 Alec Ward -12
Bethany Wardell 70 Kieran Wardell 4 John Waterworth 108 Phil Webster 25
Tommy Webster 28
Bernie Welford 41 Carl White 6 Tom Whittaker 27 Gary Whitttle 46
Gary Whyman 15 Dave Williams 18 Alex Wilson 51 Eve Witterick 72
Katie Wray 65 Joel Wright 11 Jonathan Youdale 68  Michael Young 2

 

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

2015 Knock Out Handicap Cup Winners

Wheelers KO Cup Sum League 2015 2

Ormesby Wheelers J – Winners of the 2015 Summer League KO Handicap Cup

Left to right: John Fenwick, Brian Holloway, Alan Ransome, Andrew Green and Gary Bonnar

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

2015- 55 Years

of Table Tennis

MATCH REPORTS WEEKENDING 30 JULY 2015

Ormesby TTC A and Beaumont Accountanc Nomads A closed the gap at the top of Division 1 of the Cleveland & District Table Tennis League when they scored convincing wins against Northfield TTC A and Nunthorpe TTC A in last weeks fixtures.

Ormesby’s victory was by 9 sets to-1 with hat tricks from Josh Harland and Adam Smith. Luke Bradburn scored the lone victory for Northfield with a 3-1 win over Peter Wilkinson. Bradburn came close to winning a second set against Josh Harland before the Ormesby player won the 5th game at 12-10. Jack Cope from Northfield came close with Adam Smith also 12-10 in the decider.

Beaumont A defeated Nunthorpe A by 8 sets to 2 with a hat trick from Mark Walpole. David Williams produced most of the opposition for Nunthorpe with 2 wins against Stephen Baines and Tony Langley. David Pashley went close with Langley before losing at 12-10 in the decider.

Swerve A still lead the table with 69 from 8, whilst Ormesby A with 57 from 7 and Beaumont with 51 from 7 remain in contention.

 

SUMMER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT 2015

Two Ormesby Junior players, Josh Harland and Josh Weatherby excelled in the Cleveland and District Summer Table Tennis League Championships which took place at Ormesby Table Tennis Club on Sunday 28 June.

Josh Harland won the 2 main singles events beating the same player, Middlesbrough & District and Cleveland County Champion Martin Rutter in both finals.

The Open Singles victory for Harland was won in three very close games, with a 15-13, 19-17 and 11-9 score.

The Division One Singles final needed 4 games after Rutter had won the third at 11-5. Harland clinched the title by winning the 4th end 11-9.

Earlier in the day Harland had been surprised by 11 year old Joshua Weatherby who beat the top seed in the final of the Junior Singles when the youngster won by 3 games to 1 with the 4th at 11-6.

In the Cadet Singles where Weatherby was top seed, the Junior Champion was stretched by another promising Ormesby junior player David Gofton who came back from 2-0 down to level at 2 all before Weatherby took the decider 11-6.

The Veterans (over 40’s title) was won by David Ashwell who beat Darlington’s David Noutch in 3 close games, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9.

In the other Divisional Singles, Hartlepool’s Ben Goodchild defeated Beaumont Accoutancy Nomad’s Bruce Lowther by 3 games to 1 whilst two Ormesby players played in the 3rd Division final which was won by Chris Samuels who defeated Brain Holloway by the same score.

Another Ormesby Cadet player Chris Edwards excelled in the two Handicap events winning the Singles by beating Northfield’s Amy Webster by the narrowest of margins. Edwards won the decider by 18-16. Edwards also won the Handicap Doubles partnered by Callum McManamin. In another close match they beat Ormesby’s George Hill and David Gofton coming back after losing the first game to win the 2nd 21-19 and the decider 21-12.

The Wheelchair Singles was won by Marc Bonnar who beat Brian Holloway in straight games. This result followed a six player Round Robin event where John Fenwick, Noel Thomas, Andrew Green and Peter McIntosh also took part.

SEE BELOW THE PLAYERS HANDICAPS FOR A FULL LIST OF RESULTS

++++++++++++++++++++

PLAYERS MUST HAVE PLAYED AT LEAST ONE MATCH IN THE 2015 SUMMER LEAGUE BEFORE THEY ARE ALLOWED TO PLAY IN A KO CUP MATCH.

LEAGUE TABLES UP TO WEEKENDING 24.07.2015

DIVISION ONE 2015

DIVISION ONE Pld Won Drawn Lost Pts
Swerve  A 10 10 0 0 86
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads  A 9 8 0 1 71
Ormesby TTC  A 9 8 0 1 67
Northfield TTC  A 10 6 1 3 58
Ormesby TTC  B 8 5 1 2 50
Nunthorpe TTC  A 10 3 1 6 44
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads  B 9 2 1 6 32
Westbourne  A 10 4 0 6 32
Ormesby TTC  D 8 2 0 6 22
Swerve  B 8 1 0 7 22
Ormesby TTC  C 9 0 0 9 16

DIVISION TWO 2015 

DIVISION TWO Pld Won Drawn Lost Pts
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads  C 11 10 0 1 86
Nunthorpe TTC  B 10 9 1 0 77
Westbourne  B 10 7 1 2 69
Darlington TTC  A 9 5 1 3 54
Hartlepool 8 5 2 1 52
Northfield TTC  B 10 5 0 5 52
Darlington TTC  B 9 4 0 5 45
Ormesby TTC  H 10 3 2 5 40
Ormesby TTC  E 10 2 1 7 35
Swerve  C 9 0 3 6 25
Ormesby TTC  G 9 0 1 8 20
Ormesby TTC  F 9 0 2 7 15

Above are four of the Division Two, Ormesby G team players, from left to right – Dave Foreman, Jane Dale, Alan Fowler and Syd Davis. All four players are members of the 50+ group that play on Monday and Thursday mornings from 10.00 am to 12.00 noon.

Below are three members of the Division Two,  Northfield B team, from left to right – Steve Burge, Richard Anderson and Mohamed Mostafa.

Below are two more teams from the 50+ players playing in Division Two.  The six players are members from both Ormesby F and Ormesby E teams – left to right – Keith Lewis (E team), Tom Hand (F team), Billie Allan (E), Michael Hand (F), Ahmed Abass (E) and Terry Lonsdale (F).

DIVISION THREE 2015

DIVISION THREE Ply Won Drawn Lost Pts
Ormesby TTC  I 10 6 2 2 67
Swerve  D 9 6 2 1 63
Darlington TTC  D 8 6 2 0 56
Ormesby TTC  J Wheelers 8 3 0 5 39
Swerve  E 8 3 0 5 33
Darlington TTC  C 5 1 0 4 15
Ormesby TTC  K 8 0 0 8 7

DIVISION THREE PLAYERS

Pictures above are five players from the Ormesby I and K teams.

Left to right: Tommy Hawkes (K team), Alan Edwards (I team), Rob Turner (K team) and Bethany Wardell and Victoria Linsley (I team).

 

KNOCK HANDICAP CUP

Round Three – quarter finals

  4 Northfield TTC  A v   5 Ormesby TTC  I
12 Ormesby TTC  B v 16 Nunthorpe TTC  B
18 Ormesby J Wheelers v 21 Ormesby TTC  A
25 Ormesby TTC  H v 30 Darlington TTC  B

Round two

1 Westboune  B  3 points v 4 Northfield TTC  A  5 points
5 Ormesby TTC  I v 8 Ormesby TTC  G
9 Northfield TTC  B  4 points v 12 Ormesby TTC  B  5 points
14 Ormesby TTC  E  2 points v 16 Nunthorpe TTC  B  5 points
18 Ormesby TTC  J Wheelers  5 points v 20 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads  B  1 points
21 Ormesby TTC  A  5 points v 23 Westbourne  A  2 points
25 Ormesby TTC  H  5 points v 27 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C  4 points
30 Darlington TTC  B  5 points v 32 Ormesby TTC  C  2 points

Round One

1 Westbourne B v 2 BYE
3 Ormesby TTC  D v 4 Northfield TTC  A
5 Ormesby TTC  I  W/Over v 6 Darlington TTC  A
7 BYE v 8 Ormesby TTC  G
9 Northfield TTC  B  W/Over v 10 Darlington TTC  D
11 BYE v 12 Ormesby TTC  B
13 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads  A v 14 Ormesby TTC  E   W/Over
15 BYE v 16 Nunthorpe TTC  B
17 BYE v 18 Ormesby TTC  J
19 Ormesby TTC  K v 20 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads  B   W/Over
21 Ormesby TTC  A v 22 Darlington TTC  C
23 Westbourne A v 24 BYE
25 Ormesby TTC  H v 26 Hartlepool TTC
27 Beaumont Accounancy Nomads C v 28 Ormesby TTC  F
29 Nunthorpe TTC  A v 30 Darlington TTC  B  W/Over
31 BYE v 32 Ormesby TTC  C

PLAYER HANDICAPS TO BE USED FROM 22 JUNE 2015

Ahmed Abass 46 Peter Abell 28 Sonnie Alder 48 Brian Alderson 31
Billy Allen 82 Richard Anderson 45 Bill Appleton 61 Nigel Arnison 96
Damien Ashman 130 Dave Ashwell -1 Shan Aslam 75 Terry Bache 65
Steve Baines 14 David Ball 35 Katie Barlow 20 Sophie Barlow 17
Gavin Boggitt 81 Marc Bonnar 94 Michael Boyce 15 Luke Bradburn 18
Kelsey Bradley 54 Dave Brown 100
Steve Burge 21 Steve Brunskill -4 Dave Carey 56
George Catmull 35 Ryan Chan 30 Colin Charity 28 Noel Clerkin 26
Dave Cochrane 60 Steve Cooper 0 Jack Cope 15 Joe Cope 15
Malcolm Corking 12 Brian Cowan 35 Simon Cripps 44 Lewis Crosby 78
Thomas Crowther 70 Jane Dale 60 Paul Dale 30 John Daley 68
Ryan Davis 96 Syd Davis 51 Brian Day 64 Jack Dewar 28
Ken Dinsdale 60 Will Dobinson 28
Chris Douglas 37 Craig Dring 18 Jessica Dunn 76
Madelaine Dunn 56 Alan Edwards 90 Chris Edwards 40 Robert Evans 30
Mike Fenby 17 John Fenwick 100 Paul Flanigan 26 Dave Foreman 70
George Forster 50 Alan Fowler 52 Adam Gent 49 David Gofton 32
Ben Goodchild 28 John Goulding 44 Daniel Gray 41 Andy Greason 25
Andrew Green 95 Nigel Green 78 Erin Greensmith 70 Chris Gunn 32
Michael Hand 61 Tom Hand 47 John Hanson 32 Josh Harland -11
John Harper 40 Tommy Hawkes 100 Andrew Hegarty 37 Mike Hegarty 75
Alan Heppell 68 David Hidreth 32 George Hill 36 James Hill 20
Sam Hitchen 11 Arek Hnat 46 Adam Hodgson 82
Brian Holloway 77 Daniel Howe 71 Geoff Howe 32 Paul Humes 38
D Hutchinson 29 B Kearney 30
Nathan Kell 12 Peter Krawlec 72 Tony Langley 10 Simon Laverick 51
John Lawton 34 Dave Lax 64 Karina Lefevre -4 Thomas Lambert 67
Anthony Leonard 28
Keith Lewis 43 Kevin Linsley 20 Victoria Linsley 63 Londesbrough 13
Terry Lonsdale 60 Bruce Lowther 35 Andrew Lund 29 Jane Lynas 45
Peter McIntosh 88 Mike McMahon 44 C McMenamin 60 D McQuade 75
Callum McRae 70 Travis Miller 68 Jemal Mohammed 10 Paul Moppett 50
James Morris 75
Slavek Moryson 47 Hany Mostafa 60 Nuradin Muktar 4 M Muldoon 22
Ryan Nassau 21 Mike Newton 50 Malcolm Noble 35 David Noutch 21
Stuart Park 22 Anne Pashley 21 David Pashley 16 James Peacock 51
Katie Peacock 51 Barry Pearson 20 Georgine Peart 50 Peter Phillips 28
A Phoenix -10 Ian Plummer 20 Adam Purcell 75 John Putson 80
Neil Raine 33
Anwar Rasoul 41 Thomas Rayner 41 Keith Robertson 25 E Robinson 52
Glyn Robinson 41 Luke Robinson 38 Martin Rutter -12 Chris Samuels 60
Peter Sermon 26 Simon Sharples 40 Karl Shaw 7 K Shepherd 5
Eric Smallwood 64 Adam Smith 3 Joe Smith 78 Mark Smith 54
Paul Smith -4 Steve Souter 12 Conor Storey 38 T Teasdale 33
Keith Thomas 35 Noel Thomas 81 Steve Tuck 40 Robert Turner 85
Peter Wagner 70 Mark Walpole -4 Alec ward -14 Hartley Ward 27
Beth Wardell 70 Kieran Wardell 23 Paul Warters 75 Bob Wasson 81
C Weatherby 35 Josh Weatherby 10 K Weatherby 6 Amy Webster 53
Phil Webster 17 Nick H-West 26
Derek Weedy 52 Bernie Welford 39 Calum White 17 Carl White 3
G Whitfield 48 Gary Whyman 19 P Wilkinson 5 David Williams 15
Holly Williams 17 Lily Williams 66 Alex Wilson 51 Katie Wray 82
John Wright 63 Michael Young 8 Albert Wilson 33

CLEVELAND SUMMER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT RESULTS 2015

Open Singles – Joshua Harland beat Martin Rutter – 15-13, 19-17, 11-9.

Division One – Joshua Harland beat Martin Rutter – 11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9.

Division Two – Ben Goodchild beat Bruce Lowther – 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9.

Division Three – Chros Samuels beat Brian Holloway – 9-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-8.

JuniorSingles – Joshua Weatherby beat Joshua Weatherby 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6.

Cadet Singles – Joshua Weatherby beat David Gofton – 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8.

Veterans Singles – Dave Ashwell beat David Noutch – 11-8, 12-10, 11-9.

Wheelchair  – Marc Bonnar beat Brian Holloway – 11-7, 11-9.

Handicap Singles – 12-14, 11-8, 18-16.

Handicap Doubles

Chris Edwards & Callum McMenamin beat George Hill & David Gofton 19-21, 21-19, 21-12.

 

 


Season  2014

KO HANDICAP CUP FINAL 2014 

Congratulaion to Northfield B who were the winners of the 2014 KO Cup with Hartlepool B finishing in second place.

KO CUP MATCH REPORT FOR WEEKENDING 14 NOVEMBER 2014

Northfield B won the Cleveland & District Summer League Knockout Handicap Cup Competition after a knife edge finish in the final with Hartlepool B.

The match climaxed with the score at 4 all with Northfield’s Joe Cope playing Lewis Porritt.  Cope gave Porritt a 28 point start and won the first game at 21-6.  Cope won the second game at 21-8 so the match was tied at 42 points all.  Being the last match, the golden point rule applies where one point, sudden death, is played with the higher handicapped player having the service.  Porritt served but Cope won the point and took the match by just one point, with a 5-4 victory for his team the overall score.

For Northfield Jack Cope and Will Dobinson won 2 each whilst Joe Cope just won the vital final match.  For Hartlepool Josh and Connor Hudson won 2 each.

Alan Ransome OBE

League Tables up to Friday 3 October 2014

 DIVISION ONE Played Won Drawn Lost Points
1 Ormesby TTC  A 15 13 0 2 122
2 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads  A 15 12 1 2 114
3 Swerve TTC A 15 11 1 3 101
4 Ormesby TTC  B 15 8 1 6 76
5 Northfield TTC  A 15 6 1 8 71
6 Nunthorpe TTC  A 15 7 0 8 66
1 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B 14 8 1 5 74
2 Northfield TTC  B 13 2 3 8 51
3 Westbourne 14 1 3 10 48
4 Darlington A 14 3 1 10 38
5 Ormesby TTC  C 13 1 2 10 29

 

DIVISION TWO Played Won Drawn Lost Points
1 Darlington B 15 11 0 4 107
2 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads  C 15 9 2 4 106
3 Hartlepool TTC  A 15 9 3 3 101
4 Nunthorpe TTC  B 15 10 3 2 101
5 Northfield TTC  C 15 7 4 4 76
6 Ormesby TTC  D 15 3 3 9 51
1 Ormesby TTC  F 13 7 0 6 57
2 Darlington C 14 3 2 9 55
3 Swerve TTC  B 13 6 0 7 55
4 Darlington  D 13 1 2 10 35
5 Ormesby TTC  E 11 0 3 8 26

 

Left to right above Hartlepool C team players, Josh Hudson, Lewis Porritt and Travis Miller with team mascot Daniel Porritt who had just won their match 6 – 4 against the Ormesby H team. Below are four members of the Ormesby H team from left to right, Terry Bache, Tom Hand, Mathew Macfarlane (Hand) and Terry Lonsdale.

 

DIVISION THREE Played Won Drawn Lost Points
1 Ormesby TTC  G 17 14 1 2 140
2 Darlington E 17 10 2 5 103
3 Ormesby TTC  H 17 8 2 7 93
4 Hartlepool TTC  B 17 8 2 7 82
1 Swerve TTC  C 15 8 1 6 82
2 Hartlepool TTC  C 16 6 1 9 62
3 Ormesby TTC Wheelers  A 16 4 1 11 49
4 Ormesby TTC Wheelers  A 15 2 0 13 39

 


 

 


 

BELOW ARE A FEW PICTURES FOR THE ARCHIVES

In the picture above are three members of the Ormesby Wheelers team after playing their first ever game in the Cleveland & District Summer Table Tennis League: front row left to right, Nigel Arnison, Andrew Green and John Fenwick three of the six members of the team.  Also standing at the back are Malcolm Muldoon – the Wheelers team coach, with Charlotte Weatherby and James Dale from the Ormesby Hopes B team.

In the picture below are two more members of the the Ormesby Wheelers team, Brian Holloway left and Peter McIntosh with their coach Malcolm Muldoon.

ORMESBY J AND K PLAYERS

Two more team who are playing for the first time in the Cleveland Summer League are members from the Ormesby 50 plus group. They are pictured above shortly after finishing their match on Friday 14 June .

Left to right Ken Dinsdale, Sue Joyce, Gillian Dinsdale (Ken’s sister in law), Dorothy Allen, John Putson and Dave Foreman.

The ladies play for Ormesby TTC K and the men Ormesby TTC J.

 

PAUL SMITH  – Winner of the Summer League 2010 Open Singles title

Martin Rutter – Open Singles Winner 2010

NICE TO SEE YOU DAVE

Dave Ashwell picture above on the left and Dave Hutchinson on the right met up recently at a match at the Ormesby club after not seeing each other for almost 30 years.

Although Dave Hutchinson has continued to play and is currently playing for Hartlepool Westbourne, Dave Ashwell had not played for many years until he brought his two young children Michael and Katie along to the Saturday morning junior sessions at Ormesby. Now playing for Ormesby D, Dave A has soon regained some of his former skills and is really enjoying his return to table tennis.

 

 

0-0-0-0-0-0-0