Latest News

Ormesby v Halton

Orm TTC Brit Prem v Halton April 30 2017

Ormesby Table Tennis Club will complete their fixtures in the Premier Division of the British Table Tennis League this weekend when they entertain the Merseyside Club Halton, at the Club’s headquarters on Sunday 30 April at 2pm.

Included in the Ormesby team will be the English Internationals Danny Reed and Darius Knight, plus the Polish Star Filip Szymanski. The fourth place for this match will be filled by another very promising Ormesby Junior David Gofton.

The Halton Club are the leading side from the North West, but have found playing in the Premier Division particularly hard. They are currently at the bottom of the table, facing a playoff match to avoid relegation.

This is Ormesby’s final fixture and will confirm their position in the League table in second place behind the 2017 Champions Drumchapel of Glasgow.

Ormesby played two very tight matches against Drumchapel and if two or three single points had gone the other way, Ormesby themselves would have been Champions.

The match again starts at 2pm, will be played on two courts and it will be broadcasted via the Ormesby Club’s Facebook page. Spectators are most welcome.

Cadet and Under – 12 National Cup 2017

JOE COPE

ETC

Three of  Ormesby’s young players took part in the 2017 Cadet and Under-12 National Cup held at the Sir Tom Finney Sports Centre at the University of Central Lancashire on 8 & 9 April.

In the Cadet Boys, Joe Cope pictured above finished in 5th place and Ben Piggott below came 4th in the Under 12 – Boys.

ETC

BEN PIGGOTT

Highlight of the weekend for Ben was a remarkable win over Gold Medalist Naphong Boonyaprapa who according to the TTE website was demolished by Ben.

Thomas Rayner unfortunately had to retire on the second day of competition due to a shoulder injury which must have been really disappointing for him.

Chris Rayner’s Calendar

Chris Rayner Calendar

Chris Rayner put his photography skills to good use when he had calendars and desk calendars printed using some of his landscape pictures.
Chris raised £300 by selling the calendars and this was kindly matched by Barclaycard.
Thanks Chris for your much appreciated donation to Ormesby Table Tennis Club.
The picture shows the Infinity Bridge in Stockton which is on the front cover of the calendar.

Premier League win against North Ayrshire

The 6-2 victory against the Scottish Club North Ayrshire, Ormesby have clinched second place in the Premier Division of the British Table Tennis League following the home match at the Club on Saturday.

Filip Dec 3 2016 at OTTC

Filip Symanski – Man of the Match

Danny Reed and Filip Szymanski were outstanding for Ormesby, both winning their two sets by comfortable margins.  Reed opened his scoring by beating the Ayrshire No. 1 Shaun Docherty in three straight games and then followed this up with a 3-1 victory over Craig Hardy.  Szymanski beat Richard Main and Docherty both in straights sets.

Dannt Reed SPL Dec 3 2016

Danny Reed who also comfortably won his two games

Darius Knight had a close match with Colin Dalgleish winning 11-8 in the fifth in his first match, and then beat Main in straight games in the second.

Following the injury to Michael Marsden, Joe Cope came in at fourth position and produced a good performance against the Scottish Internationals taking a game from both Hardy and Dalgleish, but the Scottish players proved too strong for Cope, both winning 3-1.

With a 7-1 win against Cardiff City on Saturday the leaders, Drumchapel of Glasgow appear to be unassailable and therefore Drumchapel will be the Champions of the Premier Division of the British Table Tennis League with Ormesby in second position for the second year running.

Ormesby’s next match is away to Fusion on 8 April, in London.

British Premier League – Ormesby v North Ayrshire

Ormesby British League Match – 25 March 2017

Ormesby are looking to take the opportunity to clinch 2nd place in the Premier Division of the British Table Tennis League on Saturday when they entertain North Ayrshire at the Club’s headquarters in Middlesbrough, with a 2pm start.

Ormesby will be fielding a strong team consisting of Filip Szymanski, Danny Reed, Darius Knight and Michael Marsden. The North Ayrshire team is likely to include four Scottish Internationals Shaun Docherty, Christopher and Richard Main and Colin Dalgleish.

Ormesby are currently in 2nd position in the table and barring any slipups by Drumchapel, Glasgow have little chance of winning the title this season. North Ayrshire are mid-table in 5th position, but well clear of the relegation zone.

All spectators are very welcome.

Take a look at the Table Tennis England Website

You may be interested to know that the Club is featured in 2 of the top 4 stories on the Table Tennis England website (see link below) with the Danny Reed story about his charity challenge with Richard Kirby, who visited the Club prior to the British League match against Cardiff City on Saturday, which the Club won 8-0.

Also the report of the Cardiff City match, this includes a picture of Joe Cope who won both of his sets in this match on his debut for Ormesby.

This weekend there is a full set of British League fixtures in Division 2 with our 3rd team at home and our 2nd, 4th, 5th and 6th teams all away.  There are 2 matches on Saturday and 2 matches on Sunday at the Club.

Next weekend is the next home match in the Premier Division against North Ayrshire on Saturday 25 March at 2pm.

https://tabletennisengland.co.uk/

Middlesbrough Championship 2017 – report and results

Middlesbrough and District Table Tennis Championships

Jevon Chan from Stockton was the winner of the Open Singles in the Middlesbrough and District Table Tennis Championships which took place at the Ormesby Club last weekend.

Chan won his qualification group with victories over Ryan Nassau and Gary Whyman. In the semi-final, Chan defeated Michael Young who came through his section with a win against seeded Thomas Rayner. In the final Chan defeated David Ashwell in straight games after Ashwell, beat top seed Mark Simon in his semi-final.

Simon came into his own in the Doubles when he partnered Phil Webster taking the title in the final against Chrissy Edwards and Ryan Nassau.

Rayner produced his best performance in the Division 1 Singles beating Sam Bailey 3-1 in the semis and Michael Young in the final. Young led by 2-0 before Rayner won the next three at 12-10, 11-9, and 11-9. Young did well to reach the final with a victory over Simon.

Chan won his second title taking the Veterans Singles (over 40’s) in a straight set victory over Ashwell in the final.   Ashwell beat Simon in his semi, whilst Chan beat Young.

The Handicap Singles was won by Ryan Nassau. He gave nine points start to Chris Rayner and then won 21-19, 21-17 in the final. Nassau defeated Karl Shaw in the semi.

In the over 60’s Handicaps, sponsored by Barry Pearson, Bruce Lowther won the title after winning from a level start against Tom Hand at 21-19 and 21-20. Lowther beat Robert Evans in the semi-final.

In the Division 2 Singles, the title was won by Angus Poole who beat Lowther in three straight games.

The Hardbat Competition was won by Thomas Rayner who defeated Young in the final.

In the Wheelchair Singles, Mark Bonnar won the round robin competition.

Open Singles

Jevon Chan beat David Ashwell 11-6, 11-9, 11-7

Doubles

Mark Simon & Phil Webster beat Chrissy Edward & Ryan Nassau 11-7, 11-5, 11-8

Division 1 Singles

Thomas Rayner beat Michael Young 3-11, 611, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9

Veterans Singles Title

Jevon Chan beat David Ashwell 12-10, 12-10, 11-9

The Handicap Singles

Ryan Nassau beat Chris Rayner  21-19, 21-17, Chris had 9 start

The 60’s Handicap, Sponsored by Barry Pearson

Bruce Lowther beat Tom Hand 21-19, 21-20 off level start

Division 2 Singles

Angus Poole beat Bruce Lowther 11-5, 11-9, 11-9

The Hardbat Competition

Thomas Rayner beat Michael Young 31-19

The Wheelchair Singles – Round Robin Competition

Winner Mark Bonnar

2nd Noel Thomas

3rd Brian Holloway

Alan Ranaome OBE

British Premier League

Ormesby 1 v Cardiff City

15 year old Joe Cope made his debut for Ormesby in the Premier Division of the British Table Tennis League on Saturday when he and won both of his sets, as part of the Clubs 8-0 victory over Cardiff City.

Joe Cope

Joe Cope

Cope, who came in as a late replacement for the injured Gavin Evans, opened his account with a victory over Pouyan Javanmard in three straight games 11-7, 12-10 and 11-9. In his second match he beat Ryan Cowley in four games 11-4, 11-7, 13-11 and 11-4.

The match was one-side as the score line suggests with Filip Szymanski, Danny Reed and Darius Knight all winning their sets in straight games, except in the case of Knight’s match against Dean Cundy 3-1.

These results, combined with the defeat of the third placed club BATTS of Harlow by 7-1 by the leaders Drumchapel puts Ormesby within one point of clinching second place in the Division as the Teesside Club have 14 points, against BATTS with 9 points.

Ormesby’s next match is at home against the Scottish club North Ayrshire on Saturday 25 March 2017.

Alan Ransome OBE

 

Richard Kirby’s Challenge with Danny Reed

Danny R Richard Kirby March 11 2017 2

To play table tennis against an England International was Richard Kirby’s 85th and latest challenge.
Danny Reed who plays for the Ormesby Premier team helped Richard from Normanby achieve his goal before the start of the Cardiff City match on March 11.
Richard who is raising money for MIND has been doing his Challenges since 2014.

Danny R Richard Kirby March 11 2017

County Umpire Gary Whyman above right, and Harry Wildridge below left, from the Ormesby Junior Club kindly officiated for the match.

Danny R Richard Kirby Harry Wildridge March 11 2017

Ormesby v Cardiff City – British Premier League

Ormesby v Cardiff City 11 March 2017

 

Ormesby pursues their bid for second place in the Premier Division of the British League this coming Saturday when they entertain the leading Welsh team, Cardiff City, which starts at 2pm.

Ormesby are fielding a strong team and includes Danny Reed who came very close to beating Paul Drinkhall in the semi-final of the National Championships on Sunday when he led 3-1, also in the Ormesby team is Polish International Filip Szymanski, plus English Internationals Darius Knight and Gavin Evans.

Cardiff who are currently placed in 5th position in the table are likely to include within their team Daniel O’Connell, Dean Cundy, Nathan Thomas and Lloyd Gregory.

Ormesby are currently in second position in the Premier Division with 12 points from 8 matches played.   The Teesside Club could go further ahead of the third placed team BATTS of Harlow as BATTS entertain the leaders Drumchapel in their fixture on Saturday.

The Ormesby match is being played at the Club Centre on Saturday 11 March at the Ormesby Club on Cargo Fleet Lane, Middlesbrough and spectators are most welcome.

British Premier League – 9 – at Drumchapel

With a 5-3 victory for the Glasgow Club Drumchapel on Saturday,

Ormesby will have to be satisfied with second place in the Premier Division of

the British Table Tennis League this season.

BPL at Glasgow

Ormesby Premier League Team at Drumchapel

l to r : Viktor Brodd, Filip Szymanski, Danny Reed and Darius Knight

In the first half of the match, Ormesby had a great chance to go 4-0 up; Viktor Brodd opened the scoring for Ormesby by beating the Spanish No. 1 He Zhi When, by 3-1. One of Ormesby’s greatest chances came in the second set when Filip Szymanski had two match points on Hi Bai, the world ranked player from Slovakia, before losing 12-10 in the fifth game.

Darius Knight was on top form, defeating Argentinian Liu Song, a player who won two against Ormesby in the first half match of the season. Danny Reed had a great chance to beat the Taiwanese International Huang Yen Che. Reed was leading by 2-1 and was well ahead towards the end of the fourth game, before losing 11-8 in the fifth.

Drumchapel were the stronger team in the second half winning the fifth, sixth and seventh sets to clinch the match. Knight won his last match against Huang at 11-9 in the decider, to bring the score back to 5-3.

BPL at Glasgow Feb 2017

The Ormesby team had some really good support from eight of the Ormesby 50+ players who travelled to Glasgow. They are joined in the picture above with the Ormesby team and Ormesby chairman AlanRansome and Jose Ransome who took the picture was also in Glasgow to support the team.

l to r  front row – Terry Bache, Syd Davis, Bruce Lowther, John McCullow, Colin Charity, Mike Howling, Malcolm Muldoon and Tom Hand

l to r back row – Darius Knight, Danny Reed, team captain Michael Marsden, Alan Ransome, Filip Szymanski and Viktor Brodd

This result gives Drumchapel 15 points from 8 matches played so far with Ormesby on 12 points. Unless there are major surprises, it is unlikely that Ormesby will be able to catch up with the Drumchapel in the remaining matches that are still to be played in the season.

Ormesby Junior 2 Star Open Championships

Sunday 26 February 2017

On his 14th birthday David Gofton, won two of the main events, the Junior and Cadet Boys’ Singles in the Ormesby Junior 2 Star Open Table Tennis Championships that took place at the Club’s Centre in Middlesbrough on Sunday.

David Gofton, playing on home ground won the Junior Boys’ Singles by beating two of his team mates Adam Webster in the final and George Hill in the semi both by 3 games to nil. David’s toughest match was in the qualification group where he needed 5 games to beat Darlington’s Callum McCrae.

David Gofton’s second title was the Cadet Boys’ Singles. He beat Sammy Kelly of Yorkshire in the semi-final and a second victory over Webster in the final. In this event he won all of his matches in three straight games.

The Girls events were dominated by players from the Darlington Academy Club. Katie Peacock won the Junior Girls’ Singles, beating her team mate Katie Wray in straight games in the final.

Wray won the Cadet Girls event, beating Ormesby’s Reem Rassem into second place with a straight games win.

The Under 13 Boys’ Singles was won by Yorkshire’s Theo Kelly, who beat another Yorkshire Player Luke Furlong in straight games in the final.

The Under 13 Girls’ singles was won by Rassem who beat one of her Ormesby team mate Eve Witterick by 3-1.

The Junior Boys Banded event was won by Callum McCrae of Darlington Academy who beat Ormesby’s George Hill in the final over four games. 

The Final’s Results 

Junior Boys’ Singles        

David Gofton (Cleveland) beat Adam Webster (Northumberland) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7

Junior Girls’ Singles

Katie Peacock (Durham) beat Katie Wray (Durham) 11-4, 11-9, 14-12

Cadet Boys’ Singles

David Gofton (Cleveland) beat Adam Webster (Northumberland) beat 11-7, 11-8, 11-4

Cadet Girls’ Singles

Katie Wray (Durham) beat Reem Rassem (Durham) 11-4, 13-11, 13-11

Under 13 Boys’ Singles

Theo Kelly (Yorkshire) beat Luke Furlong (Yorkshire) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4

Under 13 Girls’ Singles

Reem Rassem (Durham) beat Eve Witterick (Cleveland) 7-11, 11-5, 14-12, 12-10

Junior Banded Singles

Callum McCrae (Durham) beat George Hill (Cleveland) 11-5, 6-11, 11-5, 12-10

 

British Premier League – Round 8

British Premier League – BATTS v Ormesby 1  Saturday 12 February 2017

Ormesby maintained the second position in the Premier Division of the British Table Tennis League on Saturday when they visited the team in third place, BATTS of Harlow, and won 7-1.

The rivals for the title Drumchapel of Glasgow entertained Fusion from London on Saturday and won 8-0, which sets up the biggest match of the season on 25 February when Drumchapel entertain Ormesby in the clash which will almost certainly decide the title for this season.

In Saturday’s fixture Ormesby were without Danny Reed but with two wins from Victor Brodd, Darius Knight and Liam McTiernan the win over the BATTS team was comfortable.  The star man for BATTS was Helshan Weerasinghe who won the only set beating Filip Szymanski at 11-7 in the decider.  Weerasinghe also took Brodd to four games.  McTiernan, coming in for Reed, wins included an 11-6 in the fifth victory over Peter Cleminson in the final set of the match.

Drumchapel currently lead the table with 13 points from their 7 matches whilst Ormesby are second with 12 points. A win would be good enough for the Teesside Club to top the table, but a draw would leave Drumchapel with 1 point ahead at the top of table and the Glasgow Club would not be likely to drop any further points in the remaining fixtures.

Darius Knight helped Ormesby with a 7-1 win against BATTS on Saturday with two wins.

Alan Ransome OBE

Darius Knight 2 2015

Darius Knight

With a 7-1 win over BATTS 1 in the 8th round of British Premier League matches, Ormesby 1 remain in 2nd place, one point behind Drumchapel Glasgow.

Viktor Brodd, Darius Knight and Liam McTiernan all winning two games and Filip Szmanski one, losing to Helshan Weerasinghe in the 5th end.

Ormesby will now travel to Drumchapel for their next match on Saturday 25 February.

Premier League 4 Sport at Ormesby TTC

PL4S Jan 18 2017 Bradley Fewster, Junior Mondal

Some of the young players who enjoyed their session with Middlesbrough FC’s Under 23 players Bradley Fewster left and Junior Mondal with Malcolm Muldoon. 

Alan Cawthorne, Coordinator of Middlesbrough Football Club’s Premier League 4 Sport scheme brought Junior Mondal and Bradley Fewster, two of Middlesbrough’s Under 23 players, to take part in one of the Ormesby Club’s PL4S sessions.

Junior and Bradley presented two Personal Development awards to Chris Edwards and Sahan Perera who have both come through the PL4S scheme.

Malcolm Muldoon received an award on behalf of the Ormesby Club in recognition of the ongoing partnership between Middlesbrough FC and Ormesby Table Tennis Club since 2008.

Premier League 7 – at Halton 14 January

Brit Prem team Halton Jan 14 2017

 L-R

Darius Knight, Karen Tong, Filip Szymanski, The Mayor and Mayoress of Halton – Cllr Ged Philbin and Ms Rosalin Wong, Michael Marsden and Danny Reed

Ormesby continued their march towards honours in the Premier Division of the British Table Tennis League last Saturday, when they defeated the Merseyside club, Halton 6-2.

The Ormesby trio of Danny Reed, Filip Szymanski and Darius Knight all won 2 sets each by comfortable margins.  Reed won both of his matches in straight games; Szymanski needed 4 games to beat Richard Lightower and Knight 4 to beat Jake Shaw.

The victory for Halton came from Thomas Rzeszotko who defeated Michael Marsden 11-6 in the decider.  Marsden who was suffering from a leg injury, was 2-1 up and come close to winning the fourth game at 11-9.  Marsden’s second set was conceded.

At the halfway point of the season, Ormesby are currently second place in the table behind Drumchapel of Glasgow with 10 points from the 6 matches played.  Drumchapel are 1 point ahead on 11 whilst BATTS from Harlow, are in third place with 7 points.

Alan Ransome OBE

Cleveland Grand Prix – January 2017

The Cleveland Table Tennis Association is pleased to present the largest Senior Table Tennis Tournament to be held in the Tees Valley area for more than 10 years.

Ryan Jenkins at OTTC

Ryan Jenkins – Welsh No.1

The Cleveland Grand Prix, which has attracted entries from several of the country’s leading players including the English International Darius Knight and the Welsh No. 1 and many times Champion, Ryan Jenkins.

The Cleveland Grand Prix is part of an eight tournament series organised jointly by Table Tennis England and the Cleveland Association.  It will take place at Thornaby Pavilion on Saturday 14 and Sunday 15 January 2017, commencing at approximately 9am.

Play starts at 9am on Saturday with the banded events up first, where the former European Youth Champion, Mike O’Driscoll heads the seedings for band one

There are 6 bands in total for the men’s events, with one for the ladies.

On Sunday the Mens’ Singles, the Under 21’s and the Veterans events are to take place.  The Mens’ Singles commencing at 8.45am, with the semi-finals and the finals likely to commence around 12 noon.

Bringing a Grand Prix to Teesside gives a host of local players the opportunity of playing in a major event in their own locale, and this has attracted a good local entry.  Spectators are most welcome to come and watch the tournament.

Top Squad Christmas Fun Party

Top Squad Fun Party Dec 23 2016 4

Winners of the 2016 Awards

Left to right: George Hill, Ben Piggott, Alan Ransome and Tom Rayner

It was time for the younger members of the Ormesby Top Squad to let their hair down after all the hard training they have being doing during the past few months.
Fancy dress was the order of the day with several players wearing remarkable onesies and others some really great jumpers.
Alan Ransome made the presentations for the most improved player to Tom Rayner, players choice of most improved player George Hill and Ben Piggott the Fair Play award.

Top Squad fun party Dec 23 2016
Jonah and Eliza Hannaway above enjoy watching the fun while below Chrissy Edward get his face covered in cream.

Top Squad Fun Party Dec 23 2016 6

Thanks for the lovely colourful pictures Chris Rayner

Ormesby I v BATTS

Dannt Reed SPL Dec 3 2016

Ormesby’s Danny Reed who won both of his sets

Ormesby’s hopes of regaining the British League Table Tennis Premier Division title were dented over on Saturday when they were only able to play a 4-4 draw in the home match against the third place team BATTS from Harlow.

Star of the match was the Harlow No. 2 Israeli Michael Tauber who won both of his sets.  Tauber opened the match by beating Ormesby’s No. 1 Filip Szymanski in straight games and then levelled the score at 3-3, with a victory in 5 games against Darius Knight.

Danny Reed was Ormesby’s best player winning both of his sets, including a convincing win over French International Paul Lavergne in straight games.

Filip Szymanski won his second match against the Frenchman.  This is the second match that Ormesby have drawn in December, first was with their main rivals for the title Drumchapel Glasgow.

The draw puts Ormesby one point behind Drumchapel at the top of the table with the trip to Scotland scheduled in February.  Ormesby are now likely to need to win this match to clinch the title.

BATTS in addition to the two win by Michael Tauber, Helshan Weerasinghe and Adam Nutland won one each for the Essex team.

Christmas came early for two Ormesby Juniors

Rana Rassem Dec 19 2016

Well done to Rana Rassem above who won the Junior Girls Singles at the Halifax 2* on Saturday 17 December and to Thomas Rayner pictured below who won the Cadet Boys Singles at the Blackpool 2* on Sunday 18 December.

Tom Rayner Blackpool Dec 18 2016 Cadet Boys wnr

British Premier League – Saturday 17 December

Ormesby v BATTS Brit Prem League Dec 17 2016

A message from our chairman Alan Ransome OBE

Dear All

Thank you to those of you who came along to support the Ormesby team in the match against Drumchapel that took place on 3 December 2016.

Those who were present will agree that this has been the best match that has been played in Teesside for many years.  The standard was very high and the competition itself was exceptional.  The fact that we had a good crowd particularly for the first half was very much appreciated by the players and certainly led to a brilliant atmosphere. The match was streamed live on Facebook which was seen not just in the UK but in many parts of Europe and certainly attracted a large audience.

Our next match is on Saturday 17 December at 2.00pm when we entertain effectively the third best team in the British League, the BATTS club from Harlow.

From Ormesby’s perspective the team is not yet fully finalised but will include Filip Szymanski, Danny Reed and Darius Knight.  I hope that you will be able to come along and support the club once again.