Latest News

OBITUARY – Mick Mills

OBITUARY

Mick Mills, one of Ormesby’s players who played in the Middlesbrough League from the 1970’s to the 1990’s, has passed away.

This is sad news for those who knew, played or battled with Mick during his playing days.

The Funeral service will be held on Saturday 23 November at 10.30am in the Chapel of St Bede, Teesside Crematorium.

All are welcome to attend.

Junior British League – 1st weekend

Katie Bates JBL Program Nov 2019 001

Ormesby Girls player – Katie Bates – made the front page of the

Junior British League Program

The Ormesby Junior Teams had mixed results in the National Junior British League Championships that took place at Derby last weekend.

The Ormesby 1st team with Premier Division finished with two wins, two defeats and one draw from their five fixtures with Josh Weatherby finishing with the best average of 60% having won 6 of his 10 sets and Thomas Rayner and Ben Piggott both achieved 40%.

Ormesby opened with a 3-3 draw with Dublin, with one win each from Rayner, Piggott and Weatherby.

Ormesby won their second match against Draycott by 6-4 with two wins from Weatherby and one each from Rayner and Piggott.

The third fixture on Saturday evening resulted in a 4-2 loss to the Essex Club, BATTS, in which Piggott and Weatherby won one set each.

On Sunday morning the Ormesby team played their Derby match with Swerve winning by 5-1 with two wins from Rayner and Weatherby and one from Piggott.

On Sunday afternoon in the final match, the team lost to the Division leaders TableTennisDaily by 6-0.

This leaves the Ormesby team in 6th position in the table with 5 points and needing to record wins against Grantham and Fusion in the final two fixtures of the first round if they are going to achieve a top 4 position.

The Ormesby 2nd team, playing in the 2nd Division, excelled.  They are top of the table with four wins and one draw.

Ormesby beat Cardiff and London Greenhouse 4-2, Nottingham Sycamore 5-1 and Dublin 6-0.  In the final match Ormesby played a 3-3 draw with Plymouth.  Adam Webster was the star of the Ormesby team playing at Number 1 and winning all ten of his sets.   Ben Savage won eight and Chris Edwards four.

The Ormesby girls who have moved up from the 3rd Division last year into the 1st Division made a good account of themselves winning two of their five matches.

Ormesby lost to London Academy and Derby Draycott 6-0 but beat Cardiff 5-1 and Wolverhampton Woodfield 4-2.  They lost to Wensum 5-1.  Eve Witterick produced the best results with five wins, Katie Bates with three and Rebecca Savage, who was playing at Number 1, had two wins.

The Ormesby team are in 5th position in the Division with just one point behind Woodfield and Wensum.

2019 Stockton 4 *

The Tees Active Stockton-On-Tees Junior 4 Star Championships organised by the Cleveland Table Tennis Association was dominated by Joseph Hee, the Singapore player from Fusion, who won the Junior Boys singles, in an event that several of the  other leading seeds, all from the top 10 rankings, were beaten in some excellent matches.

Joseph Hee Jnr Boys Winner Stk 4star 2019

Joseph Hee winner Junior Boys Singles

To win the title, Hee beat Josh Weatherby from Ormesby 3-1 in the quarter-finals and another Ormesby player, Adam Webster, in the semi.  In the final, after losing the first game Hee defeated Louis Price from Avon by 3-1.

Hee’s strong defence proved difficults for all his opponents as he went through the whole weekend including the team event unbeaten.

The second seed Lancashire’s Rhys Davies was beaten 11-8 in the fifth by the Swerve player Callum McRae in the first round.  McRae went on to beat eighth seed David Gofton of Archway by 3-1 before losing in straight games to Price in the semi-finals.  Price earlier defeated Ormesby’s Tom Rayner comfortably in three straight games in the quarter-final.

Ormesby’s Ben Piggott was beaten 11-9 in the fifth by Webster. Another of the top 8 seeds Max Stevens from Nottingham lost in straight games to Weatherby.

The Junior Girls singles was won by the top seed Jasmin Wong who was representing Ackworth.  Wong won a tight five setter with the Romanian player, Patricia Ianau, from London Academy.  To reach the final Ianau beat seeds Erin Green of Draycott and Daniella Kelly from Wales.

The third seed Raquel Sao Pedro from Portugal lost in the second round to Ashley Tsoi from Hong Kong who represents Ackworth.  Wong beat Tsoi in straight games in the semi.

Ben Piggott Cadet Boys Singles Winner 209 STockton

Ben Piggott winner Cadet Boys Singles

The Cadet Boys singles was won by Ormesby’s Ben Piggott after a very tight semi-final with Toby Ellis from Lancashire and final with Felix Thomis who did well to reach the final with semi-final victory over Draycott’s Connor Green.  Thomis also had a very close quarter-final win against Jack DiTsoi, another

The Cadet Girls singles winner was another of the Hong Kong/Chinese playing for Ackworth, Sandy Choong, who beat her teammate, Ashley Tsoi, in three games in the final.  Choong beat Anna Green in straight games in the semi, whilst Choong won 3-1 against Megan Jones from ShropshireWinner

The Under 13 Singles was won by top seed Jacub Piwowar from Devon who needed five games to beat Nottingham’s Fred Jones and four to win against Yiannis Kazantzidis from Kent.  In the final Piwowar defeated Francesco Bonato from Surrey.  Bonato beat the second seed Joseph Cooper in the quarter-finals.

The Under 13 Girls was won by Hannah Silcock from Jersey who won in five games in the final against Bethany Ellis from Lancashire.  Silcock also had a good win against top seed Maliha Baig from Greenhouse.

Keiran Wardell Grade 1 Boys Winner (2019 Stk 4star

Keiran Wardell Grade 1 Boys winner and Alan Ransome OBE

The Grade 1 Boys Singles winner was the Swerve player, Keiran Wardell, who was the second seed.  Wardell beat Felix Thomis from Ackworth by three games to one in a tight final and Ackworth’s Tsoi 12-10 in the decider in the semi.

The Grade 1 Girls Singles was won by Ashley Tsoi from Ackworth who beat Germany’s Lilian Nicodemus comfortably in straight games in the final.

In the Team events played on Saturday, the Junior Boys event was won by the Ormesby Team of Rayner and Piggott who won a close 3-2 match against Fusion in the final.  The star of this match was Hee who won both his sets.  Piggott clinched the match with straight games win over Joshua Bruce with the score poised at 2-2.

The Ormesby team beat Swerve’s Keiran Wardell and Callum McRae 3-0 in the quarter-finals, and Fusion’s second team Alexander Ahl and Robert Pelc by 3-0 in the semi.

Fusion’s first team reached the final with a 3-2 win against the North Ayrshire team of Danny Bajwa and Martin Johnson.  The North Ayrshire team having beaten the second seeds from Archway Gofton and Price by three sets to two.

The other three team events were all won by Ackworth.

In the Junior Girls competition Wong and Ruby Chan beat the London Academy team of Patricia Ianau and Nicole Scott by 3-0 in the final, and Plymouth’s Gemma Kerr and Amy Marriott by the same score in the semi-final.

The Cadet Boys was comfortable for Ackworth as Jaco Lu and Jack Dijon Tsoi defeated the Scottish team of Drumchapel, Keiran Walker and Joseph Hunter, 3-0 in the final and London Academy of Sajad Ali and Octavian Aparaschieve by the same score in the semi.

The Cadet Girls team was also comfortable for Ackworth as they beat Draycott  3-0 in the final and Ormesby in the semi by the same score.

The Ackworth team was Sandy Choong and Ashley Tsoi, Draycott team was Anna Green and Connie Dumelow and the Ormesby team was Rebecca Savage and Katie Bates.

Final Results:

Junior Boys Singles: Joseph Hee (SIN) beat Louis Price (Av) 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
Junior Girls Singles: Jasmin Wong (Y) beat Patricia Ianua (Rom) 12-10, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7
Cadet Boys Singles: Ben Piggott (Cv) beat Felix Thomis (Bk) 11-8, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9
Cadet Girls Singles: Sandy Choong (CHN) beat Ashley Tsoi (CHN) 1-11, 11-7, 11-9, 12-14, 11-3
Under 13 Boys Singles: Jacub Piwowar (Dv) beat Francesco Bonato (Sy) 11-2, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9
Under 13 Girls Singles: Hannah Silcock (Jer) beat Bethany Ellis (La) 14-12, 1-11, 9-11, 14-12, 11-7
Grade 1 Boys Singles: Keiran Wardell (Cv) beat Felix Thomis (Bk) 7-11, 12-10, 14-12, 12-10
Grade 1 Girls Singles: Ashley Tsoi  (CHN) beat Lilian Nicodemus (GER) 11-8, 11-6, 11-0
Boys Team Event: Ormesby I beat Fusion 1 3-2
Girls Team Event: Ackworth School beat London Academy 3-0
Cadet Boys Team: Ackworth School beat Drumchapel 3-0
Cadet Girls Team: Ackworth School beat Draycott 3-0

Womens British League

WBL 2019 Oct 19

 Ormesby Team; L – R: Alan Ransome Coach, Rebecca Savage, Eve Witterick & Katie Bates

The all Junior Ormesby Women’s team produced their best performance in the Women’s British Table Tennis League last weekend winning four of the five matches in which they participated.

This Ormesby team entered the Women’s British League for the first time last season and finished mid table in Division 5, therefore, to be in the top 3 in Division 4 at the mid-way point of this season indicates the improvement the team have shown and the good performance they produced.

The Ormesby team which was the youngest in the Senior competition with an average age of just 14, opened their matches with a 5-1 victory over the Merseyside team Halton.

The second match saw their only defeat to the Northern Irish team, Dun Laoire who are top of the table and firm favourites to win the Division, by 5-1.  The Ormesby girls recovered from this by beating the Dublin based Irish team Glenburn by 4-2 went on to beat the London team Graham Spicer 6-0 and finished with a 5-1 victory over the Glasgow Club, Drumchapel.

The three Ormesby girls who played in all the fixtures; Eve Witterick, Katie Bates and Rebecca Savage all won seven of their ten sets.

Report by – Alan Ransome OBE

British Premier League

Ormesby’s defence of the British Table Tennis League Premier Division title began negatively when they visited one of their main rivals, Urban of London, and lost by 4-3.

Sining Zhang

Sining Zhang

Man of the Match was the new Ormesby signing, Sining Zhang, who won both his singles matches against the top two Urban players.  Zhang beat Daniel Schaffer by 3-0 and Szilard Gyorgy by 3-1.  Ormesby’s third win was secured by Darius Knight who beat Matej Mamut in straight games.

Ormesby’s chances of winning the fixture were reduced when Helshan Weerasinghe was unable to join the team due to illness.  He was replaced by Josh Weatherby, who played well, but was not good enough to beat any of the Urban players.

The key match being Knight against Schaffer played with the match score of 3-2 to Urban.  Knight after going down by 2-0 pulled back to 2-2 and led by 7-3 in the decider before Schaffer, assisted by three fortunate points, pulled back to win at 11-8.

Match Report by Alan Ransome OBE

TT KIDZ at Ormesby

TTKIDZ 4

It was good to see all the young children on the TT KIDZ program playing at the Ormesby Club yesterday.

KIDZ 3 wk 2 11 Oct 2019

The children were very excited and having lots of fun.

TT KIDZ 7

 Thanks to Malcolm and William for running the second of the 8 weekly sessions, helping the children to enjoy learning to play table tennis.

Ormesby C Win Summer League KO Handicap Cup

Orm C win Sum KO Cup 2019

Winners Ormesby C – left Eve Witterick, William Lim and Katie Bates Ormesby Hopes C – Sina Gharraie, Lewis Train and Matt Mosley

Despite conceding a large handicap, Ormesby B won the final of the Cleveland & District Summer Table Tennis League Handicap Knock Out Cup Competition, when they beat a team of Ormesby youngsters, the Hopes C team, by 5 sets to 2 in last weeks fixtures.

Katie Bates and William Lim were both unbeaten.  Ormesby Hopes victories were secured by Lewis Train and Sina Gharraie who both defeated Eve Witterick.

The five sets won by the B team were all by comfortable margins with the greater experience of the First Division team being one of the key factors.

With the Summer League now completed the attention now turns to the Middlesbrough & District League who begin their fixtures on 21st October.

The Middlesbrough League us running with 23 teams playing in 3 Divisions with the 8 team system.

Report Alan Ransome OBE

Veterans British League 2019 2020

OTTC Vets BL 2019 20

Ormesby’s Veterans British League team 2019 – 2020

Left to right: Gary Whyman, Carl White, Karl Shaw and Michael Young

Playing in the Division 3 – Group 1, and after 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses the team finished the first weekend in joint second place in the league.

Karl Shaw won 7 from 8, Carl White 6 from 8 and Michael Young 5 from 8.

Carl White VBL Sept 27 28 2019
Carl White is now very famous after having his picture on the main news page of the TTE Website.
Actually we think he is trying to emulate Will Bayley and hoping to appear on ‘Strictly Come Dancing’ next year.

 We will all come and support you Carl.

Darlington 2* 28 September 2019

Ben Hutchinson 28 Sept Darlington 2star 2-19

Guilio Pontone presented Ben Hutchinson with his first trophy when he came runner up in the Under 13 Boys plate

Several Ormesby’s Juniors played in the Darlington 2* on Saturday 28 September at the King’s Centre Darlington.

All the Ormesby players played extremely well gaining valuable experience.

2019/20 Senior British League – Round One

Ormesby teams made a strong start to the new Senior British League season played on the 7th and 8th September with both the second and third team in action and winning the majority of their fixtures.

Ben Piggott SCL 8 Sept 2019

The Ormesby II team playing in the Championship Division, won two of their four matches beating Horsham 5-3, Glasgow Drumchapel 6-2 they also drew with Whitworth before losing to Peterborough Archway 5-3.

Liam McTiernan and Ben Piggott produced the best results, with six from eight from McTiernan and five from Piggott.  Thomas Rayner won four and Josh Weatherby three.

Ormesby III team are top of the Division 2 having won all four of their matches in Nottingham.  They beat Grimsby 6-3 and PPong of Lancashire 5-4, Halton from Cheshire 7-2 and Nottingham Sycamore 8-1.

Adam Webster and Ben Savage produced the strongest results with seven wins from eight sets whilst Jack Cope won six and Dave Ashwell four.

In the C-2 Division, Ormesby IV team, with four players new to the British League, lost all of their four matches, although some of the players performances, particularly from Rebecca Savage and Katie Bates were impressive.

Ormesby C2 SBL Sept 8 2019

Ormesby IV left to right: Coach, Alan Ransome, Rebecca Savage, William Lim, Katie Bates and Eve Witterick

Ormesby were defeated by Pudsey 6-3, Huddersfield 7-2, North Ayrshire 6-3 and Cliffedale Chandlers from Grantham 5-4.  Rebecca Savage and Katie Bates won four from eight whilst William Lim and Eve Witterick won two from eight.

The next round of fixtures for the above team is in December, however, the Ormesby first team play their first Premier Division match away at Urban in London next month.

TT KIDZ at Ormesby Table Tennis Club

Ormesby Table Tennis Club will be taking part in the TT KIDZ program.

8 Weeks of Fun for Children aged between 7 and 11 years starting in October.

TTKidz 1 001

Under 11 win for Seth at Hull 2 Star

Seth U11 Wnr Hull 06.07.19 (2)

Shane Bradley left and Seth Holland

Ormesby Youngster, Seth Holland won the Under 11 Boys event at the Hull 2* Tournment yesterday.

Super result Seth !!
Shane Bradley presented Seth with his trophy.

Defibrillator

Defibrillator 01.07.19

Great News !!!
Ormesby TTC 50 Plus Fundraisers

are please to announce that the Defibrillator is now in position in the main playing hall at the club.

A big thank you to all who have supported the fundraising.

Training will be given to several people so that all sessions are covered. 

Junior & Cadet wins for Ormesby players

The Nottingham 2* saw wins for two Ormesby Juniors on Sunday 23 June

Eve Cad wir Sycamore June 23 2019

Eve with Jason Ramage who presented the trophies

Eve Witterick won the Cadet Girls Singles and reached the final of Junior Girls Singles.

Ben P Won Jun and Cadet at Sycamore 23 Jun 2019

Jason Ramage and Ben Piggott

Ben Piggott won both the Cadet and Junior Boys Singles.

This coming weekend Ben is off to play in the Schools Internationals in Guernsey.

Good luck Ben

Three Medals for Ormesby Girls’ in 2019 Under 13 Nationals

Ormesby girls won three medals; one gold and two bronze in the PG Mutual U13 National Table Tennis Championships, which were played in Wolverhampton last weekend.

Katie Saskia Key June 15 Nat U13 Dbls (2)

Katie Bates (right) with her doubles partner Saskia Key

The most successful player was Katie Bates, who won the gold medal in the Girls Doubles event, partnered by Saskia Key from Kent.  Katie’s second medal, a bronze, came in the Under 13 Girls Singles when she was seeded in 5th position but reached the Semi Final.

Katie won her qualification group and then went on to beat Jessica Morris of Cheshire by three games to one in the last 16, Katie then defeated the 4th seed Bethany Ellis of Lancashire by three games to one in the Quarter-Final before losing to the number 2 seed Maliha Baig from Essex in the Semi-Final in straight games.

In the doubles event Katie was seeded in 4th position with Saskia Key of Kent.  In the Semi Final they defeated the top seeds Anna Green of Nottinghamshire and Isabelle Lacorte of Hertfordshire 11-7 in the deciding game.  In the Final they beat the 2nd seeds Maliha Baig and Sienna Jetha, from Hertfordshire.  The 2nd seeds led by two games to one before Bates and Key won the fourth and fifth game by the narrowest of margins at 11-9.

Ella Katie Nationals June16 June 2019

Ella Pashley and Katie Bates

In the Under 11 Singles, Ella Pashley qualified from her group to meet the 4th seed Sophie Ackred from Cumbria in the Quarter-Finals.  Ella who had lost to Sophie in the recent Bishop Auckland tournament gained her revenge by winning three games to one.  In the Semi-Final Ella met Chui-Que Wong of Oxfordshire who surprisingly had qualified through the second group.  Wong won by 11-4 in the fourth game, leaving Ella to take the Bronze medal.

This is the strongest performance by Teesside girls’ players in this Championship for several seasons.

Report by – Alan Ransome OBE

Tom Rayner makes it to No.1 in the Cadet Rankings

 

Tom No1 Cadet 11 June 2019

Its been a really great few weeks for Ormesby player Tom Rayner.

After winning the National Cadet title in May, Tom has now achieved the No.1 spot in the Table Tennis England Cadet Boys, June Ranking List.

In July, Tom is off to Ostrava in the Czech Republic for the European Youths.

Congratulation to Tom an excellent three months – and what will be next?

Bronze in Mexico for Noel Thomas

Noel Bronze in Mexico June 2019

Fantastic news from Noel Thomas who has won a bronze medal in Mexico at the ITTF Para Copa Cristina Hoffman in Cancun.

Noel is competing with the British Pathway and Development Athletes.

Noel, plays for the Ormesby Wheelers team in both the Cleveland Summer TT League and the Middlesbrough & District TT League.

Spending many hours a week practicing at Ormesby Table Tennis Club is now paying off for Noel.

Well done Noel

Dementia Friendly Week at Ormesby Table Tennis Club

Dementia Fun Day 24 May 2019

‘Dementia Friendly Week’ was celebrated at the weekly Dementia Friendly Group who meet every Friday at Ormesby Table Tennis Club from 1.00pm to 3.00pm.

As well as the various quizzes and games, sitting musical keep fit and table tennis, an afternoon tea was provided.
Anyone wishing to come along and give it a try will be made very welcome. The sessions are free of charge and tea and coffee is provided.

‘We are Middlesbrough’ Ormesby TTC on BBC TV

BBC TV 21 May 2019

As a result of winning the British League title at the weekend, a BBC television crew came to the Club last night to take some action footage from the sessions that were taking place and carried out a number of interviews.

This was originally intended for the ‘We Are Middlesbrough’ programme, however, it is going to be shown on tonight’s BBC 1 Look North programme.  It is likely to be in the second half, therefore, between 6.45 and 7.00pm.

I understand it will be available on the iPlayer afterwards.  I hope you have an opportunity to watch it.

Ormesby win British Premier League Title

OTTC Win premier title 18.05.2019

The Club won the vital set to clinch the title at home on Saturday afternoon when they entertained last season’s Champions, The Urban Club from London.

The well attended match was a hard fought battle as the Urban team needed to win all 5 sets to retain the title.  One single set for Ormesby would mean that Ormesby would be the 2019 British Champions.

The match started with the Urban pair Gyorgy Szilard and Daniel Kosiba gaining their revenge from the fixture played at Urban in March by winning the doubles by 3 sets to 1 against Darius Knight and Tianming Zhao, with comfortable score lines.

The doubles was one of the matches that Ormesby had a good chance of winning, and therefore, this victory by Urban increased the pressure on the home team.

BPLeag Tianming Lui

Tianming Liu

The first singles followed between the two number one players; Tianming Liu of Ormesby and Daniel Schaffer of Urban.  Liu was beaten by Schaffer in the reverse fixture.

This time Liu upped his game, sharing the two opening games winning the first 13-11 but losing the second 11-9.  In the two following games Liu came out on top winning 11-7 and 13-11 to clinch the title for Ormesby.

The match was still alive as Urban needed to score further points against Ormesby to claim second place.  They did this when Daniel Kosiba scored a straight games win against Darius Knight and Gyorgy Szilard produced his best performance to beat Liu by 3 games to 1 giving Urban a 3-1 lead.  Ormesby pulled the score back to 3-2 when Tianming Zhao beat Daniel Schaffer in three straight games.  The final score being Ormesby 2 Urban 3 so the League title going to Ormesby by 3 points

Ormesby have been in the hunt for the title for the last 3 years having previously finished in second position twice before taking the title this year.

The standard of the competition this year has been the highest in the history of the League with four very strong teams.  Ormesby the winners with 35 points, Urban a close second with 32, Drumchapel from Glasgow third with 28 and Ormeau the top Northern Ireland team in fourth position with 26.