Latest News

Ping ! Middlesbrough

Denis Neale launched PING! Middlesbrough on Tuesday 23 July in Centre Square Middlesbrough. In the picture Denis can be seen playing a challenge match with Ormesby’s Chloe Whyte who is a member of the Ormesby team who are the current Women’s British League Champions.

With excellent weather conditions, especially the lack of wind, the first four days of PING! Middlesbrough got off to a flying start. Malcolm Muldoon from the Ormesby club is extremely pleased with the event so far and all the volunteers who are helping to run the event across the 13 different venues are enjoying the experience.

Ping! Middlesbrough

PING MIDDLESBROUGH – Press Release No. 1

Ormesby Table Tennis Club links with Middlesbrough Council, Sport England, the Big Lottery and the ETTA to launch a mass participation project in our town starting next week: For 4 weeks, from 23 July, 45 table tennis tables will be available in public places throughout the town with bats and balls available for people to play. There is no charge, it’s all about having fun. The locations include: Captain Cook Square Shopping Mall, which will be the hub Centre Square near the MIMA Art Gallery Middlesbrough Railway Station Neptune Leisure Centre Ormesby Hall, National Trust Stewart, Albert and Thorntree Parks Prissick Skate Park West Middlesbrough Centre The KYM Project MyPlace Cumberland Resource Centre Ormesby Table Tennis Club The opening will take place at 1.00 pm on Tuesday 23 July at the Centre Square where there will be 3 outdoor tables. Ping pong and table tennis are recognised worldwide as one of the best sports for health and fitness. It is great for kids just learning sport, helping their timing and co-ordination, it is great for the older generation, keeping fit mentally as well as physically, it is a great sport for families and is very popular in schools throughout the whole of the UK. Middlesbrough has been selected because of the very close co-operation between the Sports Development section of the Council and the Ormesby Table Tennis Club and the successful joint application means that Middlesbrough will join the cities of Birmingham, Bristol, Brighton, Eastleigh, Leicester, Liverpool, London, Sheffield, Winchester and the New Forest for the opportunity to play in the Summer of 2013. The event is being co-ordinated by Ormesby Development Coach Malcolm Muldoon who, together with Chloe Whyte (a member of the Ormesby team which won the Women’s British League this season) will be carrying out coaching at all the venues with special sessions for kids, 50+, for people with a disability and for families.

For further information, contact Malcolm Muldoon on 07889 937056 or visit the website www.pingmiddlesbrough.co.uk The event will culminate in a fun tournament where everyone can try out their Ping skills at Ormesby Table Tennis Club on Sunday 18 August. Watch the Evening Gazette for further information. All Club members are welcome to attend the Opening Ceremony at the Centre Square, near Mima Art Gallery, next Tuesday, 23rd July at 1.00 pm

Denis Neale Launches Ping! Middlesbrough

British table tennis legend, Denis Neale, the 6 times English
Champion, is going to launch the Ping! Middlesbrough month of activity
in Centre Square on Tuesday 23 July at 1.00 pm.

Middlesbrough born Neale, who was this country’s best player on the
international scene for more than a decade and was a prominent member
of the Ormesby team that were European Champions in the 1970’s, will
open the month of Ping! playing a short exhibition match with Chloe
Whyte, a member of the current Ormesby women’s team who are the current
British Champions, and will issue a challenge to all comers in the
Centre Square following the exhibition.

The month long Ping! Middlesbrough will take place in a host of venues
within the town up until 18th August when an “All Comers” tournament
will be played at the Ormesby Club.

Part of the launch event on Tuesday will be a tournament which will be
played on the 3 tables in the Centre Square, open to anyone other than
ETTA Individual , with a first prize of a Ping! Middlesbrough table
tennis table, plus runners up prizes of Ping! bats and balls. Entry
for the event needs to be registered at the launch by 1.30 pm on
Tuesday.

Middlesbrough Council will be represented at the launch of Ping!
Middlesbrough by Councillor Nicky Walker. Middlesbrough Council’s
Executive Member for Environment, Councillor Walker said “The Council
is pleased to work in partnership with Ormesby Table Tennis Club to
help more people become active and encourage more outdoor physical
activity to improve health”

Cleveland & District Summer League Tournament

Ormesby’s Martin Rutter scored a remarkable treble by adding the Cleveland Summer League Open Singles title to the Middlesbrough and full Cleveland titles that he won earlier this year when the Cleveland & District Summer Table Tennis League tournament was played on Sunday at the Ormesby Table Tennis Club.

Rutter won the title without losing a game, beating Keith Weatherby by 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 in the semi final and Ormsby’s Peter Wilkinson by 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 in the final.  Wilkinson reached the final with a surprise victory over Adam Smith in the semi final.

Alec Ward dominated the Junior events and the Division 1 singles.  To win the Junior Boys, Ward beat Josh Harland of Ormesby 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8.  In the Cadets, Ward defeated Luke Bradburn of Hartlepool in the semi final and Ormesby’s Kaine Macdonald in the final, Macdonald earlier having a surprise victory over the 2nd seed, Josh Harland.

In the Division 1 Singles Ward won the title with a victory in the final against Adam Smith.  In the semi final Ward defeated Harland by 3 straight games.  The surprise result was the semi final win for Smith who beat Rutter by 3 games to 1.

The Division 2 Singles was won by Northfield’s Phil Webster who beat Ben Goodchild of Hartlepool by the narrowest of margins at 13-11 in the deciding game.

The Division 3 Singles winner was Ormesby’s 10 year old James Dale who beat Kieran Wardell of Ormesby by 3 games to 1.

The Junior Girl’ Singles was won by Northfield’s Amy Webster who beat Ormesby’s Charlotte Weatherby and Northfield’s Charlotte McCarty in a 3 way play off.  The Cadet Girls’ winner was Charlotte McCarty who won the 4 way contest against Amy Webster, Charlotte Weatherby and Katie Ashwell.

The Handicap Singles winner was Peter Wilkinson who scored a very narrow victory at 21-19 in the deciding game against Bruce Lowther of Tees Hub having been given a 9 point start.

The Handicap Doubles was won by the Ormesby father and son combination of Keith and Josh Weatherby who beat Michael Young and Josh Harland in the final.

RESULTS

Open Singles

Final – Martin Rutter (Ormesby) beat Peter Wilkinson (Ormesby)11-5, 11-7, 11-8

Semi Finals  – Martin Rutter (Ormesby) beat Keith Weatherby (Ormesby) 11-9, 11-9, 11-7

– Peter Wilkinson (Ormesby) beat Adam Smith (Ormesby)

Division 1 Singles

Final – Alec Ward (Ormesby) beat Adam Smith (Ormesby) 11-13, 11-2, 11-9, 11-9

Division 2 Singles

Final – Phil Webster (Northfield) beat B Goodchild (Hartlepool) 11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 11-5

Division 3 Singles

Final – James Dale (Ormesby) beat Kieran Wardell (Ormesby) 10-12, 11-5, 12-10, 11-9

Junior Boys Singles

Final – Alec Ward (Ormesby) beat Josh Harland (Ormesby) 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8

Junior Girls

Amy Webster (Ormesby) was the winner in a round robin tournament

Cadet Boys

Alec Ward (Ormesby) beat Kaine Macdonald (Ormesby) 11-3, 11-9, 12-10

Cadet Girls

Charlotte McCarty (Northfield) was the winner in a round robin tournament

Handicap Singles

Final – Peter Wilkinson (Ormesby) beat Bruce Lowther (Tees Hub) 11-21, 21-18, 21-19 

Handicap Doubles

Final  – Keith & Josh Weatherby (Ormesby) beat Michael Young & Josh Harland (Ormesby) 15-21, 21-19, 21-15

Middlesbrough League Championships

Ormesby’s Martin Rutter has won the Open Singles in the Middlesbrough Table Tennis Championships for the second time, beating the surprise finalist, cadet Josh Harland, by 3 games to 1 when the competition was played at the Ormesby Club on Sunday.

Rutter, who was seeded at No 1 in the competition, was surprisingly beaten by another up and coming player, Sam Hitchen, by 3 games to 1 in the preliminary group and only qualified for the semi final in the second position.  Rutter’s best win was scored against England cadet Alec Ward by winning 3-1 in the semi final before beating Harland in the final.

Harland did well to reach the final by beating Hitchen 11-8 in the decider in the semi final and qualifying unseeded through his group with a win against Adam Smith.

Hitchen’s best performance came in the Middlesbrough League Division 1 Singles Ormesby’s Martin Rutter has won the Open Singles in the Middlesbrough Table when he won the title, beating Rutter by 3-1 in the final and gaining revenge against Harland in straight games in the semi final.

The Division 2 Singles was won by another up and coming player, cadet Kaine MacDonald, who beat David Elliott in the semi final and Paul Dale by 3 games to 1 in the final.

The junior events were dominated by Alec Ward.  He won the Junior Boys’ Singles by beating Hitchen by 3 games to 1 in the final and Calum White in the semi final.  Hitchen defeated Harland in his semi final.  Ward also won the Cadet Singles by beating MacDonald in the semi final and Harland comfortably in the final.

RESULTS

Open Singles

Semi Finals

Josh Harland beat Sam Hitchen 6-11, 9-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-8

Martin Rutter beat Alec Ward 11-9, 11-2, 7-11, 11-5

Final

Martin Rutter beat Josh Harland 13-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-3

Division 1 Singles – Sam Hitchen beat Martin Rutter 11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 12-10

Division 2 Singles – Kaine MacDonald beat Paul Dale 11-9, 11-5, 10-12, 11-4

Junior Singles – Alec Ward beast Sam Hitchen 12-10, 6-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-2

Cadet Singles – Alec Ward beat Josh Harland 11-8, 11-3, 11-8

Hardbat Competition  Adam Smith beat Alec Ward 31-26

Handicap Singles – Kieran Wardell beat Josh Harland 21-15, 19-21, 21-20

Handicap Doubles – Ryan Nassau and Adam Smith beat Keith and Josh Weatherby 19-21, 21-18, 21-19

Pot Luck Doubles – Adam Smith and Paul Dale beat David Elliott and Josh Harland 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 15-13

Ormesby Wheelers

Ormesby Wheelers played their first ever match in the Cleveland & District Summer Table Tennis League on Friday night.

Pictured left to right – at the front of the picture Nigel Arnison, Andrew Green and John Fenwick with Malcolm Muldoon standing with Charlotte Weatherby and James Dale, two players from the Wheelers opposing team Ormesby Hopes B.

There are six players in the Wheelers team who are all wheelchair dependant and although the three players who played didn’t win their match they all thoroughly enjoyed the experience.

This is the first time the Ormesby club have had a team of players all using wheelchairs and this is mainly due to all the hard work Malcolm Muldoon put into his role as the North East Disability Officer which has just recently come to and end.

Cleveland County Closed 2013

Ormesby’s Martin Rutter was the open singles winner in the Cleveland Table Tennis Championships that took place at the Ormesby Club last Sunday, beating the county’s leading junior Alec Ward in a very close final.

Rutter, seeded 2nd, defeated the 6th seed Michael Young in the quarter final in a 5 game match at 11-3 in the decider.  In the semi final Rutter won another 5 setter against Chloe Whyte of Ormesby at 11-5 in the final game.  The final itself against Ormesby’s Ward was ever closer.  Ward won the first 2 games at 11-8 and 11-3 before Rutter powered back to win the next 3 at 11-6, 11-3, 11-9.

To reach the final the top seed, Ward, beat Ormesby’s Adam Smith in another very tight match at 11-8 in the decider.  A round earlier Smith defeated Ormesby’s Josh Harland by 4 games to 1.

Ward dominated the junior and cadet singles.  In the final of the juniors, Ward defeated Harland by 11-2 in the deciding game after Harland, the 3rd seed, had done well to reach the final with another very close win against Ormesby’s Sam Hitchen, the 2nd seed, at 11-9 in the 5th.

In the cadets (Under 15 boys singles) Ward took his second title.  This time his victory over Harland was more comfortable by 3 games to 0.

The mini cadets (Under 13) was won by Ormesby’s Josh Weatherby who beat Northfield’s Charlie Anderson 11-6 in the 4th game.

The girls’ events were dominated by Northfield players with the junior singles being won by Northfield’s Katie Barlow who beat her team mate Holly Williams in straight games.

The cadet girls’ singles was also won by Katie Barlow, beating Holly Williams again in straight games.

The mini cadet girls’ singles was won by Northfield’s Charlotte McCarty who beat Katie Ashwell of Ormesby in straight games.

Ormesby’s Keith Weatherby won the Veterans with a very narrow win against Michael Young at 13-11 in the decider.

The banded singles were won by Ryan Nassau of Ormesby who beat Northfield’s Chris Gregory by 11-7 in the 5th.  The Handicap singles was won by David Ashwell for the second year, beating Michael Young 21-6 in the decider in the final.

RESULTS 

Open Singles

Martin Rutter (Ormesby) beat Alex Ward (Ormesby) 8-11,3-11,11-6,11-3,11-9

Junior Boys Singles

Alec Ward (Ormesby) beat Josh Harland (Ormesby) 9-11,11-6,12-10,9-11,11-2

Junior Girls Singles

Katie Barlow (Northfield) beat Holly Williams (Northfield) 12-10,11-8,11-7

Cadet Boys Singles

Alec Ward (Ormesby) beat Josh Harland (Ormesby) 11-4,11-4,13-11

Cadet Girls Singles

Katie Barlow (Northfield) beat Holly Williams (Northfield) 11-4,11-9,11-3

Mini Cadet Boys Singles

Josh Weatherby (Ormesby) beat Charlie Anderson (Northfield) 11-8,5-11,11-3,11-6

Mini Cadet Girls Singles

Charlotte McCarty (Northfield) beat Katie Ashwell (Ormesby) 11-7,11-8,11-8

Veterans

Keith Weatherby (Ormesby) beat Michael Young (Ormesby) 11-8,10-12,11-6,10-12,13-11

Banded Singles

Ryan Nassau (Ormesby) beat Chris Gregory (Northfield) 10-12,11-7,9-11,13-11,11-7

Handicap Singles

David Ashwell (Ormesby) beat Michael Young (Ormesby) 19-21,21-12,21-6

Easter Holiday Rackets Festival

Ormesby Table Tennis Club is holding an Easter Holiday “Rackets” Festival on Tuesday 9 April between 10.00am and 3.00pm for boys and girls of all ages to come and try table tennis, mini squash and badminton as well as well as the new tail ball.

The cost is £2.50 for the two hour morning or afternoon sessions or £4.00 for the day.  All equipment provided.

To make a booking or for further information, please contact:

Malcolm Muldoon 07889 937056 or Jose Ransome 01642 322223

Blackpool 2 Star

Congratulations to Josh Harland (pictured right) who did very well to win the Junior Boys’ event at the Blackpool 2 Star on Sunday 24 March.

Josh Weatherby won the Under 11 Boys’ Plate and his sister Charlotte also did well reaching the final of the Under 11 Girls’ plate.

British Premier League 2012-13 final weekend

Ormesby’ s chances of making further progress in the Premier Division of the British Table Tennis League when the final round of matches were played at the Club’s headquarters in Middlesbrough last weekend, were dealt a severe blow when the number 1 player and Welsh Champion, Ryan Jenkins, suffered a back injury and was not fit enough to compete.

Jenkins was present with the team for the matches and had fitness tests on both days, which he failed.

Overall, Ormesby played 6 matches over the weekend playing two 4-4 draws against both London club Fusion and the Barrow  Tornadoes team.

Ormesby suffered 4 defeats.  7-1 to both eventual Champions B-Batts from London and the team finishing in 2nd place, Sycamore of Nottingham.  Ormesby were also beaten 5-3 by Norwich team Wymondham and 6-2 by Scotland’s leading club Drumchapel  Glasgow.

For the Ormesby team, the Chinese player Yongbo Zhang  produced the best performance with 7 wins from 12 sets.

Dan O’Connell also did well to win 5 from 10.  Michael Marsden won 1 from 10, whilst Simon Nouch and Patrick Thomas won 1 from 8.

These results mean that Ormesby finished in 5th position in the table with 11 points from 14 matches, two places above the relegation section.

Kingfisher Reading were relegated with just 5 points whilst Barrow joined them with 10 points.

Junior Masters 2013

Ormesby’s leading cadet player, 13 year old Alec Ward, excelled when invited to the under 18 English Junior Masters’ Table Tennis Tournament at Grantham last weekend.

Alec was invited in 14th place and with six victories, finished in 6th position.  Ward’s victories included Adam Harrison (ranked 6th), Marcus Giles (ranked 8th), Liam McTiernan (ranked 10th) and Lawrence Sweeney (ranked 12th).

Ward’s current National Junior ranking is 21.

British League Premier Division review

British League Premier Division action takes place this weekend (Saturday / Sunday 23 / 24 March 2014) at Ormesby Table Tennis Club, Cargo Fleet Lane, Middlesbrough, TS3 8PB. The third weekend round of matches had to be postponed because of bad weather  and therefore six rounds of matches will take place this weekend. Rounds start at 10.00, 13.00, 15.30 and 18.00 hours on the Saturday and at 10.00 and 13.00 hours on the Sunday.

It seems  a long time ago when the teams last played in this division but it appears to be a two-way battle for the top honours. B-BATT Pavilion (15 points) lead the way followed by Sycamore (14 points) with the hosts – Ormesby, in third on nine points. In what should be a grand finale the two leading sides meet in round 14 on Sunday afternoon.

B-BATT will look to chose from England no. six Chris Doran (14 wins out of 16), Giovanne Le Borgne, Scottish no. three Niall Cameron, England no. 10  Mike O’Driscoll, fast-improving England no. three Junior Helshan Weerasinghe and Louis Brunet whilst Sycamore will probably call upon what is a refreshingly young squad of England no. eight David McBeath, Paul McCreery, Matt Ware, Sean Cullen  and Kevin Dolder. It is Sean Cullen (13 wins out of 14) who boasts their most successful playing record.

The hosts – Ormesby will be led by Ryan Jenkins with support from Michael Marsden, Yongbo Zhang, Patrick Thomas and  Daniel O’Conell.  Ormesby play Sycamore at 13,00 hours and B-BATT Pavilion at 15.30 hours on what promises to be a very interesting Saturday afternoon’s play. Ryan Jenkins (11 wins out of 12) has been the most successful of the Ormesby players to date.

As many as five teams could be battling it out to avoid relegation  – Drumchapel Glasgow  (seven points), Fusion (six points), Wymondham (five points), Barrow Tornadoes (five points) and Kingfisher (three points).

Matches to look out for involving these teams include the Saturday morning clash between Kingfisher and Wymondham, the 13.00 hours match between Wymondham and Fusion, the 15.30 battle between  Barrow Tornadoes and Fusion and the 18.00 hours clash between Fusion and Druimchapel Glasgow. On Sunday morning Kingfisher play Barrow Tornadoes and in the last round of matches Fusion play against Kingfisher.

Steve Kerns

British League Press & Publicity Team

Fair Play Award for Chloe Whyte

Chloe is pictured with Tony Chatwin after being presented with her award.

Congratulations to Chloe Whyte who was presented with the Swaythling Club Fair Play Silver Bat on Sunday in Sheffield on 3rd March. This award is presented annually at many National Championships around the world to a player who has performed in an outstanding and fair manner during the event.  See the SCI section on the ITTF website at www.ittf.com

Karina’s selection for the World’s

Following her great performance against Kelly Sibley in the semi – final of the National Championships, Karina Lefevre has been selected to play for England in the forthcoming World Championships in Paris in May.

Congratulations Karina

Womens Premier League Winners 2012-13

“John Upham Photography, johnupham.smugmug.com”
With 3 victories and 1 drawn match, Ormesby won the Premier Division title of the Women’s British Table Tennis League at Doncaster last weekend for the second time in 3 years. Ormesby started the second weekend of fixtures with a 3 point lead at the top of the table following the first weekend in Bristol in November.

For the final weekend in Doncaster, Ormesby were without their most successful player from the first weekend, Maria Tsaptsinos, who won all her 10 matches. Maria was replaced with a new signing, the Chinese
youngster, Yang Yi.

In the first match at Doncaster, Ormesby beat the Thorntons team from Devon by 4-2 despite 2 wins from the Czech defensive player, Marketa Myskova. Chloe Whyte and Karen Shepherd both won one match each, while on her debut, Yang Yi won both her singles.

Ormesby’s second match was against Burton Uxbridge where Ormesby won by 5 – 1. Karen Shepherd and Yang Yi both won 2, whilst Chloe Whyte won one of her singles.

Ormesby’s final match on Saturday was against the Sportingbet Guernsey A team. Ormesby achieved another 5-1 win, with the highlight being Chloe Whyte’s victory over one of Britain’s top international players. Alice Loveridge, by 3 games to 1. Yang Yi won both her singles, whilst Karen Shepherd won one in this match.

On Sunday, Ormesby needed just one point to clinch the title and this was achieved in the first match when the Ormesby team played a 3 – 3 draw with the Merseyside team, Halton TTC who were represented by two leading Welsh players, Angharad and Megan Phillips. Yi won both her singles in this match, whilst Karen Shepherd won the vital last set against Fiona Dennett of Ireland by 3 games to 1.

With the title secured, Ormesby lost their last match against the team in second place, Draycott & Long Eaton from Nottingham. Yang Yi again won both her singles.

Playing at number one throughout the two weekends, Chloe Whyte, finished with 11 wins and 9 losses, with 4 wins and 6 losses from last weekend, Karen Shepherd finished with 13 wins and 7 losses overall with 5 wins from 10 matches in Doncaster, whilst Yang Yi was unbeaten winning all her 10 singles.

Promotion for Ormesby Veteran’s

By winning all of their 5 matches, the Ormesby team won the Veterans National Table Tennis League 1st Division Competition that took place in Bristol last weekend.

Steve Brunskill was the star of the Ormesby team winning all of his 10 sets, whilst Michael Young played his part by winning 9 from 10, and Carl White 7 from 8.  Gary Whyman won 1 from 2.

Ormesby started with a 6-0 victory over the Slough team Cippenham.  This was followed up on Saturday afternoon with a 5-1 win over Hollingbury of Sussex and then on Saturday evening a 6-0 victory over the Reading club, Olap.

On Sunday morning, Ormesby beat  Eastfield Peterborough by 5-1 and then in the most important match of the weekend beat their main rivals, Seasiders from Blackpool by 5-1.  The veterans team will now compete in the full Veterans British League next season for the first time.

New Year 2013 – Super 10

The winners of Group One pictured left to right – Mark Simpson, Karina Lefevre and Simon Noutch

Swedish National League Player, Mark Simpson, who originally comes from Darlington was the winner of the Ormesby Christmas Super 10 Tournament which was played at the Club’s Headquarters in Cargo Fleet Lane last Sunday.

Simpson won 8 out of his 9 games, being defeated only by the Ormesby first team player, Simon Noutch.

Karina Le Fevre produced a good performance to finish second which included a victory over Noutch who finished in third position.  Le Fevre won 7 of her 9 matches losing to Simpson and to the National Under-14 Champion, Alec Ward, by 3 games to 2.

Anthony Phoenix, Martin Rutter and Alec Ward all finished in equal 4th positions, having won 5 of their matches and losing 4.  Rutter came close to beating Noutch but lost at deuce in the 5th game.  Ward did well to beat Rutter, as well as Le Fevre, but was beaten by the player who finished in 8th place, Carl White.

In the second division, the winner was Sam Hitchen who won a very tight finish against the player in second place, Peter Wilkinson.  Hitchen won all his matches, whilst Wilkinson only lost to Hitchen.

Kaine MacDonald did well to finish in third place with a deuce in the 5th, victory over Calum White who finished 4th.  Both players won 4 matches and lost 3.

The third division was won by Jonathan Crossman who won 8 of his matches and lost only one to Michael Jones.  Jones finished in second place on games difference against Josh Weatherby and Elliot Booty, all 3 players having won 7 and lost 2 matches.

FOR FULL RESULTS SEE THE TOURNAMENT PAGE

CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY GREETINGS TO YOU ALL

The following information is for the session times over the Christmas and New Year Holidays.

Saturday 22 – 10.00am to 12.00noon Junior Club

Monday 24 – Christmas Eve – Closed

Tuesday 25 – Christmas Day – Closed

Wednesday 26 – Boxing Day  – Closed

Thursday 27 – 5.30pm to 7.00pm – Hopes Elite

Thursday 27 – 7.00pm to 9.30pm – Top Squad

Friday 28 – 1.00pm to 5.00pm – Training Camp

Saturday 29 – 10.00am to 12.00noon – Junior Club – 1.00pm to 4.30pm – Top Squad and Hopes 

Sunday 30 – Super Ten 10.00am to 5.00-ish

Monday 31 – New Years Eve – Closed

Tuesday 1 – New Years Day – Closed

Wednesday 2 January – No Disability Session – All other sessions at the usual session times

British League 2nd weekend

With the 3rd team top of Division 2 of the British Table Tennis League, the Ormesby teams had a successful weekend with a total of 5 sets of matches.

The Ormesby 2nd team in Division 2 won 3 of their matches against Barrow, Drumchapel of Glasgow and the South Yorkshire Club of Derwent all by 5-3.  Ormesby’s only loss was to the Halton Club of Merseyside by 6-2.  Simon Noutch produced the best results from an Ormesby perspective and won 6 from 8.  Andy Wilson won 5 from 8 and Christopher Wheeler won 4 and lost none.

Steve Brunskill won 2 from 6 but Jake Collins suffered with no wins from his 6 sets.  These results leave Ormesby in 3rd position in the league table with 12 points from 8 matches, 4 points behind the leaders Speedwell of Chesterfield.

Ormesby’s second team had 3 wins against Woodfield of Wolverhampton, Formby of Merseyside, both at 6-2 and the Nottingham team Redland Bats by 7-1.  The Ormesby draw was against Northfield at 4-4, a match in which Anthony Phoenix won both his sets.  Damien Nichols and Eddy Framley both won two for Northfield.  Phoenix was the best player winning 7 from 8 whilst Martin Rutter won 6 from 8.  Chloe Whyte won 4 of her 6, whilst Christopher Wheeler was unbeaten with 4 wins.  Karen Shepherd won 2 from 6.  Ormesby head the table with 14 points from 8 matches.  Northfield are second also with 14 points, however Ormesby have the better sets average.

With Alec Ward producing the best results from 5 wins from 8 sets, Ormesby 4th team in Division 3 north won 2 of their matches and lost 2.  The 2 victories were against the Redlands team of Nottingham by 6 sets to 2 and the Halton 3rd team from Merseyside by 5-3.  The 2 defeats were against Pudsey at 6-2 and the Derby team Draycott 7-1.  Aidan Ranftler won 4 from 6 games, Carl White 4 from 8 whilst Adam Smith won 1 from 8.

The Ormesby 5th team in Division 4 North won one of their matches against team Tameside by 6-2 and drew another against the Grantham team, Cliffdale Chandlers 4-4.  Ormesby 4th team were beaten 5-3 by Grimsby Mariners and 6-2 by Derwent IIs.

Peter Wilkinson and Sam Hitchen won 4 sets from 8 played whilst Calum White won 3 from 8.  Ranftler won both of his sets whilst Gary Whyman won 2 from 8.

Ormesby 6th team playing at home in the 5th Division at the Ormesby Club are in second position in the table.  Ormesby beat Hartlepool and Sycamore of Nottingham, both 5-3, drew with Parkstone 4-4 but were beaten by the Lancashire Club Formby by 5-3.

Aaron Uppal produced the best results winning 6 of his 8 sets whilst Dave Ashwell won 5 from 8.  Keith Weatherby won 3 from 4.  Josh Harland won 2 from 4 and Mike Ashwell 1 from 6.

Women’s British League

Ormesby head the Premier Division of the Women’s British Table Tennis League after being unbeaten in the first round of matches in Bristol last weekend.

Ormesby opened with a 6-0 victory over the Staffordshire Club, Burton.  The Teesside Clubs second victory was against Halton of Cheshire by 4-2 whose team included two Welsh internationals.  The third Ormesby win was over one of the favourites, Draycott and Long Eaton from Derbyshire by 4-2.    In this match Karen Shepherd beat the England number 5, Emma Vickers and Maria Tsaptsinos defeated England number 9 Jessica Dawson, although Dawson beat Chloe Whyte.

On the second day, Ormesby defeated Guernsey by 5-1.  In this match Whyte beat leading Guernsey international, Alice Loveridge.  In the final match the Teessiders beat the former Champions, Thorntons of Devon by 6-0.    The latest Ormesby signing, Maria Tsaptsinos heads the averages playing at number 3, he won all 10 of her matches.  Karen Shepherd at number 2 won 8 of 10 whilst Chloe Whyte, playing at number 1 for the first time won 7 and lost 3.  Shepherd’s best win was over the England number 5 Emma Vickers whilst Whyte beat the leading Guernsey international Alice Loveridge.

Ormesby’s second round of fixtures are to be played in Doncaster in February.