Latest News

Cleveland Schools South Under 16’s

The winning team of Under 16’s boys from Redcar Community College are pictured right.

A record number of 12 teams tooks part in the Under 16 age category of the Cleveland Schools (south) team tournament at Ormesby Table Tennis Club on Wednesday 9 November. Both the winners and runner up were from Redcar. With Redcar Community College finishing in first place and Rye Hills Community College second. Both teams have been given the opportunity to go through to the finals at Northfield School on Tuesday 15 November.

Nunthorpe School Under 16 girls also go through to the final at Northfield.

Women’s British League 2011




The Ormesby Women’s British League team for 2011/12 pictured left to right: Chloe Whyte, Jessica Dawson, Karen Shepherd and Karina Lefevre.

With an outstanding performance from Jessica Dawson, the Ormesby Women’s team are in 2nd position in the Premier Division of the Women’s British League following the first round of matches played in Bristol last weekend.

At the conclusion of the first half Dawson leads the Premier Division averages with a maximum of 10 wins from 10 matches and these wins included victories over two players ranked above her in the England Junior list – Emily Bates who plays for the Thorntons team from Devon and Tin Tin Ho who plays for the current champions, Progress from London.

Ormesby opened their fixtures with two 6-0 victories against the Halton Club from Merseyside and Knighton Park from Leicester.  The third match was against the current champions, DHS Greenhouse Progress from London with Progress winning 4-2.  Egle Adomelyte who shares 100% averages with Dawson was the star player for Progress, winning both her sets whilst Tin Tin Ho won 1.  Dawson won the 2 sets for Ormesby.

The fourth match was against the Devon club Thorntons where Dawson won 2 and Karen Shepherd won 1 of her sets.  The final match was against the Poole Club from Dorset where Ormesby were winners by 5-1 with 2 each from Karina Le Fevre and Dawson and 1 from Shepherd.

In the averages Dawson was equal top with 10 out of 10 whilst Le Fevre, playing at No 1, won 6 from 10 and Karen Shepherd at No 2 also won 6 from 10.

Ormesby’s fourth player, Chloe Whyte, did not play due to an arm injury.

The second round of matches will be played in Doncaster in February.

British League 2011



Ormesby’s Division 5 team pictured left to right: Ashley Scott, Billy Forster, David Ashwell, Alec Ward and Sam Hitchen.

In the Men’s British League played the previous week, the Ormesby 1st team are on track to regain their Premier Division status.  They won all four of their opening matches at Harlow, beating Kingfisher of Reading 6-2, Fusion of Kent 7-1, Ashford of Middlesex 8-0 and BATTS of Essex 8-0.

Michael Marsden, Yang Zhang and Helshan Weerasinghe all finished with 100% records with 8 wins from 8 matches whilst Simon Noutch won 5 from 8.

In Division 1 North the Ormesby 2nd team were affected by Andy Wilson not having his personal player licence for the first day of play which meant that over the weekend Ormesby 2nd lost all four of their matches.  In the averages from the games that counted Karina Le Fevre produced the best results with 3 wins from 4 matches whilst Steve Brunskill had 2 wins from 4 matches, Karen Shepherd 1 win from 2 matches, Andy Wilson 1 win from 4 matches and Paul Smith 1 win from 6 matches.

The Ormesby 3rd team in Division 2 North won 1 of their 4 matches against Drumchapel Glasgow 3rd team by 5-3.  Shepherd produced the best results with 3 wins from 6 matches.  Michael Young won 3 from 8, Martin Rutter 2 from 8, Anthony Phoenix 1 from 7 and Lefevre 0 from 2.

In the 3rd Division North Ormesby 4th team lost 3 of their matches and drew 1 against Redlands from Nottingham. 4 – 4 Aidan Ranftler produced the best performances for Ormesby with 3 from 6, Alex Garlick 2 from 4, Gary Whyman 2 from 6, Carl White and Adam Smith 1 from 8.

One of the best performances of the weekend came from the Ormesby 5th team, mainly juniors, who were playing in Division 5 at the Ormesby Club. They won 3 of their 4 matches, beating Pudsey 2nd 7-1, Blakeley’s Wigan 5-3 and Cliffdale Chandlers 8-0.  Alec Ward was top of the performances winning 7 from 8, Dave Ashwell won 6 from 8, Ashley Scott 3 from 4, Sam Hitchen and Billy Forster 3 from 6.

Great win for Sam Bell at the UK School Games 2011


Ormesby’s Sam Bell pictured right with his table tennis coach Malcolm Muldoon. Sam won the gold medal in the standing disability event at the 2011 ‘Sainsbury’s’ UK School games at Sheffield on Sunday 4 September.

Chopfloat’s Ode to Ormesby

The Ormesby Club.

THE WARMEST OF WELCOMES IS THE ORMESBY WAY,
WE INVITE YOU ALL TO COME IN AND PLAY.

NO MATTER YOUR AGE, NO MATTER HOW ABLE,
WE WELCOME YOU ALL TO PLAY AT OUR TABLE.

FROM HUMBLE BEGINNERS, TO THE NEXT FUTURE ACES,
THERE’S PLENTY OF ROOM AND PLENTY OF PLACES.

SO STEP RIGHT ON IN AND PLEASE DON’T BE SHY,
COS’ YOU’LL NEVER REALLY KNOW IF YOU DON’T EVEN TRY.

YES IT’S THE WARMEST OF WELCOMES THAT WE OFFER TO ALL,
TO PLAY THIS WONDERFUL GAME WITH THE BAT AND THE BALL.

THE ORMESBY CLUB IS THE BEST BY A MILE,
SO COME ON IN AND LEARN HOW TO SMILE!

By Chopfloat/Jimmy Scope
March 2011