Latest News

Premier League 4 Sport at Ormesby TTC

PL4S Jan 18 2017 Bradley Fewster, Junior Mondal

Some of the young players who enjoyed their session with Middlesbrough FC’s Under 23 players Bradley Fewster left and Junior Mondal with Malcolm Muldoon. 

Alan Cawthorne, Coordinator of Middlesbrough Football Club’s Premier League 4 Sport scheme brought Junior Mondal and Bradley Fewster, two of Middlesbrough’s Under 23 players, to take part in one of the Ormesby Club’s PL4S sessions.

Junior and Bradley presented two Personal Development awards to Chris Edwards and Sahan Perera who have both come through the PL4S scheme.

Malcolm Muldoon received an award on behalf of the Ormesby Club in recognition of the ongoing partnership between Middlesbrough FC and Ormesby Table Tennis Club since 2008.

Premier League 7 – at Halton 14 January

Brit Prem team Halton Jan 14 2017

 L-R

Darius Knight, Karen Tong, Filip Szymanski, The Mayor and Mayoress of Halton – Cllr Ged Philbin and Ms Rosalin Wong, Michael Marsden and Danny Reed

Ormesby continued their march towards honours in the Premier Division of the British Table Tennis League last Saturday, when they defeated the Merseyside club, Halton 6-2.

The Ormesby trio of Danny Reed, Filip Szymanski and Darius Knight all won 2 sets each by comfortable margins.  Reed won both of his matches in straight games; Szymanski needed 4 games to beat Richard Lightower and Knight 4 to beat Jake Shaw.

The victory for Halton came from Thomas Rzeszotko who defeated Michael Marsden 11-6 in the decider.  Marsden who was suffering from a leg injury, was 2-1 up and come close to winning the fourth game at 11-9.  Marsden’s second set was conceded.

At the halfway point of the season, Ormesby are currently second place in the table behind Drumchapel of Glasgow with 10 points from the 6 matches played.  Drumchapel are 1 point ahead on 11 whilst BATTS from Harlow, are in third place with 7 points.

Alan Ransome OBE

Cleveland Grand Prix – January 2017

The Cleveland Table Tennis Association is pleased to present the largest Senior Table Tennis Tournament to be held in the Tees Valley area for more than 10 years.

Ryan Jenkins at OTTC

Ryan Jenkins – Welsh No.1

The Cleveland Grand Prix, which has attracted entries from several of the country’s leading players including the English International Darius Knight and the Welsh No. 1 and many times Champion, Ryan Jenkins.

The Cleveland Grand Prix is part of an eight tournament series organised jointly by Table Tennis England and the Cleveland Association.  It will take place at Thornaby Pavilion on Saturday 14 and Sunday 15 January 2017, commencing at approximately 9am.

Play starts at 9am on Saturday with the banded events up first, where the former European Youth Champion, Mike O’Driscoll heads the seedings for band one

There are 6 bands in total for the men’s events, with one for the ladies.

On Sunday the Mens’ Singles, the Under 21’s and the Veterans events are to take place.  The Mens’ Singles commencing at 8.45am, with the semi-finals and the finals likely to commence around 12 noon.

Bringing a Grand Prix to Teesside gives a host of local players the opportunity of playing in a major event in their own locale, and this has attracted a good local entry.  Spectators are most welcome to come and watch the tournament.

Top Squad Christmas Fun Party

Top Squad Fun Party Dec 23 2016 4

Winners of the 2016 Awards

Left to right: George Hill, Ben Piggott, Alan Ransome and Tom Rayner

It was time for the younger members of the Ormesby Top Squad to let their hair down after all the hard training they have being doing during the past few months.
Fancy dress was the order of the day with several players wearing remarkable onesies and others some really great jumpers.
Alan Ransome made the presentations for the most improved player to Tom Rayner, players choice of most improved player George Hill and Ben Piggott the Fair Play award.

Top Squad fun party Dec 23 2016
Jonah and Eliza Hannaway above enjoy watching the fun while below Chrissy Edward get his face covered in cream.

Top Squad Fun Party Dec 23 2016 6

Thanks for the lovely colourful pictures Chris Rayner

Ormesby I v BATTS

Dannt Reed SPL Dec 3 2016

Ormesby’s Danny Reed who won both of his sets

Ormesby’s hopes of regaining the British League Table Tennis Premier Division title were dented over on Saturday when they were only able to play a 4-4 draw in the home match against the third place team BATTS from Harlow.

Star of the match was the Harlow No. 2 Israeli Michael Tauber who won both of his sets.  Tauber opened the match by beating Ormesby’s No. 1 Filip Szymanski in straight games and then levelled the score at 3-3, with a victory in 5 games against Darius Knight.

Danny Reed was Ormesby’s best player winning both of his sets, including a convincing win over French International Paul Lavergne in straight games.

Filip Szymanski won his second match against the Frenchman.  This is the second match that Ormesby have drawn in December, first was with their main rivals for the title Drumchapel Glasgow.

The draw puts Ormesby one point behind Drumchapel at the top of the table with the trip to Scotland scheduled in February.  Ormesby are now likely to need to win this match to clinch the title.

BATTS in addition to the two win by Michael Tauber, Helshan Weerasinghe and Adam Nutland won one each for the Essex team.

Christmas came early for two Ormesby Juniors

Rana Rassem Dec 19 2016

Well done to Rana Rassem above who won the Junior Girls Singles at the Halifax 2* on Saturday 17 December and to Thomas Rayner pictured below who won the Cadet Boys Singles at the Blackpool 2* on Sunday 18 December.

Tom Rayner Blackpool Dec 18 2016 Cadet Boys wnr

British Premier League – Saturday 17 December

Ormesby v BATTS Brit Prem League Dec 17 2016

A message from our chairman Alan Ransome OBE

Dear All

Thank you to those of you who came along to support the Ormesby team in the match against Drumchapel that took place on 3 December 2016.

Those who were present will agree that this has been the best match that has been played in Teesside for many years.  The standard was very high and the competition itself was exceptional.  The fact that we had a good crowd particularly for the first half was very much appreciated by the players and certainly led to a brilliant atmosphere. The match was streamed live on Facebook which was seen not just in the UK but in many parts of Europe and certainly attracted a large audience.

Our next match is on Saturday 17 December at 2.00pm when we entertain effectively the third best team in the British League, the BATTS club from Harlow.

From Ormesby’s perspective the team is not yet fully finalised but will include Filip Szymanski, Danny Reed and Darius Knight.  I hope that you will be able to come along and support the club once again.

British Premier League – Ormesby v Drumchapel

Saturday 3 December 2016

After a dramatic 4-4 draw between Ormesby and the Glasgow Club, Drumchapel, held at the Ormesby Club on Saturday, the race for the Premier Division title of the British Table Tennis League remains wide open, as the top two teams are locked together, both unbeaten.

This was the highest standard table tennis club match played in Britain in many years and it attracted the biggest crowd of any match in the North East in recent times. The match was also viewed via the live stream from the Club by in the region of 10,000 people.

Filip Dec 3 2016 at OTTC

Filip Szymanski

The match started very well for Ormesby as the Teesside club raced into an amazing 3-0 lead. Ormesby’s Polish International, Filip Szymanski, opened with a shock victory over Hai Be, Drumchapel’s Chinese player from Slovakia, who is ranked No. 106 in the world. Szymanski won by the narrowest of margins by 11-9 in the 5th, in the best match of the day.

Viktor Brodd SPL Dec 3 2016

Viktor Brodd

The surprise of the match came next as Viktor Brodd from Sweden, on debut for Ormesby, won 3 – 0 in straight games against the world No. 54, Canadian Olympian Eugene Wang. Ormesby then went ahead by 3 sets to 0 when Danny Reed beat the Chinese League Champion, Tao Si by 3 games to 1.

Dannt Reed SPL Dec 3 2016

Danny Reed

Drumchapel looked like facing a major defeat at this point. They recovered as man of the match, Liu Song, beat Darius Knight by 3 games to 1. Song proved too strong for Knight. Wang then recovered from his surprise earlier defeat, to beat Szymanski by 3-1 and Hai Be beat Danny Reed by the same score to bring the match score back to 3 all.

Darius SPL Dec 3 2016

Darius Knight

Liu Song was too good for Brodd winning in straight games to give Drumchapel the advantage 4-3, but Knight brought the score line level by beating Tao Si by 3 games to 1, and the match finished with a 4-4 draw.

Up to now Drumchapel and Ormesby have beaten all of the other teams by either 8-0 or 7-1 and, therefore, the return fixture in Glasgow in February 2017 is likely to be the title decider. On paper and looking at the world rankings, Drumchapel have a stronger squad than Ormesby and could remain slight favourites.

On Saturday, the two teams were very even and a 4 all draw was a fair result. Ormesby’s four players all won 1 set each and Liu Song made the difference for Drumchapel by winning both of his singles.

Ormesby’s next match is on Saturday 17 December 2016 at 3.00pm when they entertain the team in third position in the League table, BATTS from Harlow.

Match report by Alan Ransome OBE

Pictures by Chris Rayner

Another Gold for Andrew

Andrew Green 6 Dec 2016

Andrew Green seen above right with Jim Kenny who presented him with his gold medal at the Merseyside Open Disability tournament on 2nd and 3rd December.

Andrew who trains at Ormesby on a Monday and Tuesday with his wheelchair friends also enjoys playing his matches in the Middlesbrough and District Table Tennis League.

Well done Andrew!!!!

British Premier League – Match of the Season

PRESS RELEASE

Ormesby Table Tennis Club v Drumchapel – 3 December 2016

OTTC Prem Drumchapel 3 Dec 2016

The match of the season in the Premier Division of the British Table Tennis League takes place at Ormesby on Saturday 3 December 2016, when the Club entertains their main rivals for the title, Drumchapel of Glasgow.

Ormesby and Drumchapel are neck and neck at the top of the division, and it is likely that the winner of this fixture will become the British Champions in 2017.

Ormesby will have all of their three key players in their line up for this match, Danny Reed, Darius Knight are two established English international players, plus the Polish international Filip  Szymanski.  Also registered for Ormesby in the British League are Gavin Evans, Tom Jarvis, and Michael Marsden.

Drumchapel are strengthened by the inclusion of two Chinese players, He Zhi When who is the leading player for the Spanish National team and Lui Song who is a Chinese player who has represented Argentina.

Drumchapel also have three Scottish Nationals, they are Craig Howieson, Callum Main and Chris Wheeler.

Up to now both Ormesby and Drumchapel have dismissed their opponents by comfortable margins.  For this fixture, both teams are evenly matched and therefore a close, hard contest between the two leaders is expected.

The match is scheduled to take place at the Ormesby Club, with a 3pm start.

For further information, please contact Alan Ransome at

Conifers, Church Lane, Middlesbrough, TS7 9AU

Tel: 01642 322223 – Email: ar@alanransome.info or ajransome@aol.com

The Club is encouraging as many members to come along and support the team.  Please come along if you can and bring family and friends to enjoy the match.

Alan Ransome OBE

Stockton 4* 2016

With the Ormesby Boys team winning both the Junior and Cadet Team events, and the Swerve players reaching the final of three events, local players enjoyed some success at the Tees Active supported Stockton on Tees Junior 4 Star Table Tennis Championships, last weekend.

The Junior Boys team event was won by Ormesby’s first team consisting of Joe Clark and Shayan Siraj, who beat the Swerve first team of Josh Harland and Alec Ward 3-0 in the final.

In the semi-final, the Ormesby team beat BATTS team from Harlow in Essex, by 3 sets to 1.

In the Cadet event, the Ormesby team made up of Joe Cope and Josh Weatherby defeated Kingfisher in a close 3-2 victory in the final. Cope was the star of the match, where he defeated Jamie Liu in the deciding set, and Reece Chamdal in his first singles.

Ormesby had another tight match with the Fusion Club from London, winning 3-2 after recovering from 2-0 down. In this match, Weatherby beat Louis Price 3-1, and Cope beat Aadil Anand in straight games. The Ormesby pair combined to win the doubles.

In the Junior Girls team event, the Swerve team consisting of Holly Williams and Sophie Barlow reached the final, before losing to Harefield Academy by 3-0.

The Junior Boys Singles was won by Matthew Leete of Lincolnshire who beat Swerve’s Alec Ward by 3 games to 1, in the final. Ward had won a narrow victory over his Swerve team mate Josh Harland in 5 games in the semi.

The Junior Girls Singles was won by the top seed, Gauri Duhan of Yorkshire, who took the title without the loss of game. In the final Duhan beat the second seed Zahna Hall of Middlesex.

The Cadet Boys Singles was won by Amirul Hussain of Lancashire, who beat Ethan Walsh of Hertfordshire in 3 straight games in the final.

The Cadet Girls event produced the closet final when Jasmin Wong beat her Yorkshire team mate Ruby Chan, 11-9 in the fifth game.

The prizes were presented by the Mayor of Stockton, Councillor Ken Dixon and his wife Mayoress Linda Dixon.

Alan Ransome OBE

First weekend of the British Junior League

JBL Oct 22 2016 Jack D beats Amirul Hussain

This is how a team should celebrate.

A fantastic win for Jack Dewar on the first day of the Junior British League at Derby on Saturday 22 October saw his teammates jumping for joy.

For Jack, who is ranked over 100 places below Amirul Hussain in the Table Tennis England Rankings, it was a great win, and so good to see the support he received from his coach Alan Ransome and teammates.

JBL Thomas 22 Oct 2016

Thomas Rayner playing at Derby in the  2016/17 Junior British League – picture by Chris Rayner

There were two excellent wins for 12 year old Thomas Rayner in Ormesby III’s game against Dublin in the third match of the weekend.

Thomas rated 311 beat Connor Gallagher rated 39 and Charlie Fitzerald 41.

British Premier League Day Two

British Table Tennis League Match Report

Danny Reed

Danny Reed

The Ormesby first team made further progress in their bid to regain the British League Table Tennis Premier Division title when they visited the Cardiff City Club on Saturday and won with a maximum score of 8-0.

Danny Reed, playing at No. 1 for Ormesby was the man of the match.  He won both of his sets against Daniel O’Connell and Tom Maynard in straight games.

Darius Knight playing at No. 2 was also successful in both of his sets, winning straight games against Maynard and Lloyd Gregory.

Polish International, Filip Szymanski, had a very comfortable day beating Benedict Watson and O’Connell, both by 3-0.

Ormesby fourth player, Michael Marsden was unable to play in the match due to an injury, but continued his role as team captain.  Marsden was replaced by Liam McTiernan, who won both of his sets, but was taken to 5 games by Gregory.

Ormesby’s main opponents for the title, Drumchapel from Glasgow also had a comprehensive win beating the Essex club from Harlow, BATTS, by 8-0.

Drumchapel are currently top of the league, they have won all three of their opening fixtures by 8-0, whilst Ormesby are in second place, winning 7-1, and 8-0.

Alan Ransome OBE

2016 Cleveland Summer League KO Handicap Cup Final

The final of the 2016 Cleveland Summer Table Tennis League KO Handicap Cup is due to be played at

Ormesby Table Tennis Club on Wednesday 12 October at 7.00pm

Ormesby TTC G will be playing Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B.

VETERANS’ BRITISH LEAGUE 2016/17 – first weekend

VETERANS’ BRITISH LEAGUE

After the first weekend of the Veterans’ British League played at Derby Arena, Ormesby I lie in 4th place in a very tight Division 2A, winning 2 matches, drawing 1 and losing 2.

The team started with an excellent 5-1 win over Joola Plymouth on Saturday morning, with 2 wins for Dave Ashwell, 1 for new signing Steve Crosby and 2 for Jevon Chan making his VBL debut. Ormesby I then drew with Dewsbury 3-3 and lost to Team Ecosse 4-2. Team Encosse had the Scottish Number One Veteran Gerry Campbell in their team.

Sunday started with a good 4-2 win over Pudsey. However they lost their final match of the weekend against top team Herford Challenges 4-2.

The player averages for the weekend were Carl White 2/6, Dave Ashwell 5/8, Steve Crosby 2/6 and Jevon Chan 7/10.

Team  P  W  D  L  SF  SA  GF  GA  Pts
1 Hereford Challengers 5  4  1 0 22 8 69 36 9
2 Team Ecosse 5 2 2 1 18 12 59 46 6
3 Dewsbury 5 1 3 1 16 14 62 46 5
4 Ormesby TTC I 5 2 1 2 16 14 54 52 5
5 Joola Plymouth 5 2 1 2 13 17 53 64 5
6 Pudsey 5 0 0 5 5 25 24 77 0

After winning promotion last season from Division 4B to 3B the Ormesby II team found the going tough drawing 2 and losing 3 matches. The drawn matches were against XLNT Draycott II and Blackpool. The team currently lie in 5th place with 2 points.

Michael Young won 6 from 10, Karl Shaw 3/10, Gary Whyman 0/6 and David Noutch 0/4.

 Team  P  W  D  L  SF  SA  GF  GA PTS
 1 Foresters B  5  5  0  0  29     1  89  20  10
 2  OLOP I  5  3  1  1  16  14  62  55    7
 3 Graham Spicer I  5  3  0  2  17  13  64  49    6
 4 ZLNT Draycott 2  5  1  2  2  11  19  45  62    4
 5 Ormesby TTC 2  5  0  2  3  9  21  38  71    2
 6 Blackpool  5  0  1  4  8  22  35  76    1

The next round of matches also at Derby Arena will take place on 18th/19th February 2017.

Senior British League – round one

ORMESBY II

  Ormesby 11 10and11 Sept 2016

Left to right – Martin Rutter, Team Coach – Denis Neale, Harry Dai, James Garrod and Joe Cope

With Northfield in second place and Ormesby II in third place in the National Division A-1, the Teesside Teams did well in the British League matches played last weekend.

In the matches that were played at Ormesby, Northfield were unbeaten with victories over Scarborough 6-4, Ormesby II 9-1, Nottingham Sycamore II 9-1 and Draycott 7-3.

Simon Noutch produced the best results for Northfield winning 7 out 8, whilst Karina LeFevre was 6 out of 8, Joe Clarke 4 out of 6, Billy Foster 5 from 8 and Andrew Wilson 2 from 2.

Ormesby also did well to finish in third position in the League table with a 9-1 win over Nottingham Sycamore II, a 6-4 win over Barrow Tornedos, 5 all draw with Milton Keynes plus the 9-1 loss to Northfield.

Harry Dai was the best Ormesby player on show with 6 wins from 8, whilst James Garrod won 5 from 8.  Jack Cope, who was making his Senior British League debut, excelled in winning 4 from 8, whilst Martin Rutter won 2 from 8.

In the National B Division 1 the Teesside Teams occupy the top three positions.  Swerve are on top having won all four of their opening matches against Derwent 9-1, Beaumont Accountancy by 10-0, Draycott III Team 8-2, and Pudsey by 8-2.

Steve Brunskill topped the Swerve averages with 8 from 8, whilst Josh Harland won 7 from 8, Nuradin Muktar and Dylan Curry both won 6 from 8.

Beaumont Accountancy are in second place having beaten Draycott III Team 8-2, Pudsey 7-3 and Ormesby III Team 7-3.

For Beaumont, Anthony Phoenix and Isabelle Ashley produced the best results with 5 from 8, whilst Steven Cooper was 4 from 8 and Mark Walpole 3 from 8.

ORMESBY III

BL Orm III

Left to right- Kieran Wardell, Will Dobinson, David Gofton and Joe Cope

Ormesby III Team opened with a 7-3 win over Halton II, drew with Formby 5 all, defeated Derwent 7-3, before losing to Beaumont by 7-3.

For Ormesby, Kieran Wardell was top of the list unbeaten with 8 from 8, whilst David Gofton did well to win 6 from 8.  Jack Cope and Will Dobinson both won 2 from 8.

In National C Division 3, Ormesby IV Team produced their best results for some time with two victories against Bromley 8-2 and Wood Green from Birmingham 9-1.  Ormesby played a 5 all draw with Drumchapel Glasgow III Team and lost to Halton III Team by 6-4.  Carl White produced the best results with 7 wins from 8, whilst Michael Young won 6 from 8; Dave Ashwell won 5 from 8, and Peter Wilkinson 4 from 8.

Ormesby IV Team are in third place in the table with 5 points from the 4 matches played.

In the National C Division 4, Ormesby VI Team excelled by winning their first three matches by beating Ormesby V by 7-3, Halton IV Team by 7-3, Bishop Auckland by 9-1 and before losing to Ravenscroft, the League leaders, by 10-0.

In the same division, Ormesby V Team defeated Ravenscroft by 6-4 and Bishop Auckland 7-3.  They were beaten by the Ormesby VI Team and by Halton IV Team both by 7-3.

ORMESBY VI

BL V1 Sept 2016

Left to right – Chris Edwards, Callum McMenamin, Jack Dewar, Thomas Rayner and George Hill 

George Hill produced the best results for Ormesby VI Team winning 6 from 8; Jack Dewar won 5 from 8, Chrissy Edwards 3 from 7, and Callum McMenamin 2 from 7.

The VI Team Ryan Nassau won 3 from 4, Nicky Corking 4 from 8, Gary Whyman 3 from 8, Chris Rayner 2 from 4 and Luke Robinson 2 from 8.

Ormesby VI Team are in third place with 6 points from the 4 matches played, whilst Ormesby V Team are fifth with 4 points.

In the National C Division 2, Swerve II won 3 of their 4 matches and drew one 5-5 against the Royal Air Force.  Swerve’s wins were against Rotherham Scorpions 6-4, Bourne 7-3 and Blitz of Lincolnshire 6-4.

Joe Wright produced the best results with 7 wins from 8 sets.   Yonatan Caspi won 5 from 8 matches, Sam Bailey 4 from 8 and Adam Ridley 3 from 8.

Swerve II are top of the division with 7 points from the 4 matches completed.

British Premier League 2016-2017

Saturday 27 August at 3.00pm sees the first match of the new season of the

British Premier League 2016-2017

ORMESBY 1 v FUSION 1

With the change of format for the Premier Division of the British Table Tennis League for the forthcoming season, We are delighted to be able to inform you that the Ormesby Club will be hosting regular home matches at the club’s headquarters on Cargo Fleet Lane in Middlesbrough for the first time in more than a decade.

Danny Reed

Thank you to John Upham for the picture of Ormesby’s new signing

Danny Reed

Ormesby’s new signing, Danny Reed of Hutton Rudby returns to the  Ormesby Club.  Danny learned most of his table tennis in his early days at Ormesby and we are very pleased to see his return.

The first table tennis match is against the Fusion Club of London, on Saturday 27th August commencing  at 3pm.

One single table will be used, and we are looking to attract as many club members and the general public to support the team as possible on that Saturday afternoon.  We are keeping the cost low at advance tickets of £5.  The tickets include an opportunity to take part in the One Point tournament at half time and a ticket for the raffle.

The match will be played on the 8 set system, with each of the four players playing two singles each.  In the break, there will be a One Point tournament for those who wish to participate and the raffle with attractive prizes will also take place at half time.

Further information regarding the match and the teams will be forwarded to you by email over the next two weeks.  Please do your best to support your team in this first match of the season and bring as many family members and friends as possible.

The format and schedule for all other divisions of the British League in which Ormesby players participate will continue as scheduled for each of the divisions.

Alan Ransome OBE

Ormesby’s Summer ‘Ping Pong in the Square’

Ping 2016 2

With several Ormesby Table Tennis Club volunteers in tow, Malcolm Muldoon set off for a session of outdoor table tennis in Middlesbrough town centre.

Continuing on from the ‘Ping’ theme from previous summers, members of Ormesby’s 50 Plus Squad took ‘Ping Pong in the Square’ to the people of Middlesbrough.

2016 NE Rotary Games for people with a Disability

NE Rotary Games 2016

Left to right: Melanie Bowman, Tony Dawes and on the right Andrew Green

The North East Rotary Games for people with a disability took place at Eston Leisure Centre on July 10 2016.

Once again several of the Ormesby Disability players took part with Andrew Green winning the wheelchair event for the fourth year in a row.

Congratulations to Christopher James Evans who was very happy to win the Achievement Award and Pamela Lowther who once again won the standing event.

Ormesby’s Resolution Success at Table Tennis England AGM

We were pleased to learn that Ormesby’s Resolution to the Table Tennis England Annual General Meeting in Birmingham on Saturday was very well received by the meeting and was adopted UNANIMOUSLY!
0-00-00-0
The motion was “This meeting requires the Board of Table Tennis England to adhere to  the Equality statements on the Table Tennis England website outlining the Equal Opportunities Policy and Equity and Diversity Policy and that the National Championships at Senior, Junior, Cadet and Under 10 – 13 events allow the same number of entries for female as are allowed for male players”
0-00-00-0
This means that in future the number of players invited to play in the National Championships at all levels will be equal for both men and women and boys and girls and that the procedures adopted this season whereby only half as many women and girls were invited to play as men will be abandoned.  Well done to Jose for pursuing this principle and winning support from the members !
From Brenda Stephenson on behalf of the OTTC Committee.