Latest News

Senior British League – Premier Division

Ormesby open their fixtures of the Premier Division of the British League when they play Cardiff in their opening match of the season at home on Saturday 15th September; 2:00 pm start.

Ormesby’s new signing Helshan Weerasinghe will be making his debut for the club.  Helshan is one of the current England squad who participates in the major championships for his national team.  Helshan is ranked at No. 8 in the Senior Listings.

Helshan has played for Ormesby in the past and returns to the club for the new season.  Also in the squad is Captain, England International Danny Reed, and another top English player; Darius Knight.

The Ormesby Junior players who would normally be in contention for the squad selection for this match, Joe Cope and Josh Weatherby are both out of the reckoning this weekend due to Cope being in Sweden and Weatherby in the Croatian Open for the England Juniors.  This brings David Gofton into contention for a squad position.

The Cardiff team is made up of: Tom Maynard, Dean Cundy and Anna Hursey

The most famous player in the Cardiff team is Anna Hursey who is one of the top young lady players being Under 12 European Champion and one of the best Under 15 players on the Continent.

A new system is being used for the British League matches which follows the Olympic format which has four singles and one doubles played on one table.

Play starts at 2:00 pm on Saturday and all spectators are welcome.

Alan Ransome OBE

Senior British League – 1st Weekend

The Ormesby Teams made a good start in the first weekend of the British Table Tennis League, 8 – 9 September.

In the Championship Division, Ormesby’s second team, which is all junior players, travelled to Corby to play 4 matches, where they won 1 match against the leading Scottish club, Drumchapel and lost 3.  Ormesby were without their leading two players; Joe Cope and Liam McTiernan therefore to score 1 win was a good performance.

Ormesby II opened with a match against Nottingham Sycamore where they lost by 6-2, with wins from Thomas Rayner and Ben Piggott.  Ormesby second match was against Kingfisher of Reading where the club lost narrowly 5-3.  David Gofton, Thomas Rayner and Ben Piggott all did well to win one set each in this match.

On Sunday morning Ormesby II played Horsham Blades, and were beaten 6-2 with Josh Weatherby playing at No. 1 doing well to win both his sets.

In the last match of the weekend Ormesby picked up both points by beating the Scottish club Drumchapel with 2 wins from David Gofton and Ben Piggott, plus one from Thomas Rayner.

Ben Piggott finished with the most wins with 4 from 8, whilst David Gofton and Tom Rayner had 3 from 8 and Josh Weatherby had 2.

The Ormesby III team playing in Division B-1 also won 2 and lost 2 of their matches beating Halton II team 8-1, Orsted Grimsby 7-2, but losing to Barrow Tornadoes 6-3 and Derwent 5-4.  George Hill and Adam Webster won the most matches with 6 from 8, whilst Jack Cope and Luke Robinson both won 4.

This was a good weekend for Ormesby III as they are in the top half of the table where as last season they narrowly avoided relegation.

In Division C-3 the clubs Ormesby IV and V teams both excelled.  The IV team won all their 4 matches beating Ormesby V 5-4, Pudsey 7-2, North Ayrshire III 6-3 and Derwent also 6-3.  Carl White produced the best results with 6 from 6, David Ashwell 5 from 6, Ryan Nassau 6 from 8, Michael Young 3 from 6 and Gary Whyman 2 from 6.

The mainly Junior Ormesby V team also did well after losing the first fixture to the clubs IV team they went on to beat Cliffdale Chandlers 9-0, Pudsey 7-2 and Bishop Auckland 6-3.  Chris Edwards produced the best result 7 from 8. Ben Savage and Charlotte Weatherby won 6 from 8, Rana Rassem 5 from 6.

Ormesby IV team are equal top of the league with a maximum of 8 points and Ormesby V team are third with 6 points.

FAST FUND Junior 4* Table Tennis Championships 2018

Previously know as the Stockton Junior 4 Star,

The ‘FAST FUND’ Junior 4 Star Table Tennis Championships are to be held on Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th October 2018.
Please see the poster below. Entry forms can be found on the Table Tennis England website.

Stockton 4star 2018 001

British League – Ormesby v Cardiff

BPL ORM v CARD 15 Sept 2018 001

Burton 2* win for Rana

Rana Niamh Scarborough Burton 2star Junior wnr

Rana Raseem got the new 2018 – 2019 season of to a good start winning the Junior Singles at the Burton 2*.

In the final Rana beat Niamh Scarborough who is on the right in the picture.

25th Northern Games for People with Disabilities

NE Rotary Games 2018 JF SB PI

Left to Right: John Fenwick and Steven Bowden from Ormesby TTC and Peter McIntosh from Hartlepool

Players from across the Northern Region came together on Sunday July 8 to take part in 16 different sports. It is a chance for the players to meet up with friends they see only see once a year.

For the Ormesby Table Tennis players most had been to the games several times before but for Steven Bowden, Nikki Wyatt and Megan Reece it was their first time.

NE Rotary Games 2018 John and Vicky Bowman

Ormesby wheelchair player John Fenwick is seen playing Victoria Bowman from Darlington.

The Rotary Members who turn up in their numbers to score the matches and help the players are always so very helpful.

NE Rotary Games 2018 Vicky Bowman

Left to Right, Alec Wright, Derek Bowman and Victoria Bowman

Alec Wright from the Teesside West Rotary Club has been helping at the North Games for many years and Derek Bowman who plays in the Darlington Table Tennis League with his daughter Victoria.

NE Rotary Games 2018 Sue and S Greenwell

Susan Fleet and Stephen Greenwell

Ormesby player Susan Fleet who won the ‘Special Achievement’ award is seen playing Steven Greenwell.

NE Rotary Games 2018 Pam Steven Bowden

Pamela and Stephen

Pamela Lowther and Steven Bowden were both enjoying their games getting in some good practice for when they go to the Special Olympics in August.

Butterfly Six Nations

Joe Cope, Ben Piddock, Thomas Rayner

Left to Right: Joe Cope, Ben Piggott and Thomas Rayner

Three Ormesby players, Joe Cope, Thomas Rayner, Ben Piggott, all won medals while representing England in the Butterfly Six Nation International Schools Championship in Worcester last weekend.

Joe Cope from the Manor Academy in Hartlepool won 2 silver medals.  Partnered by Sam Wilson of Northamptonshire and playing for the England B team they reached the final before losing to the England A team by 3 sets to 1.

In the singles Intermediate event (Under 16) Cope reached the final for his second silver medal, before losing to Scotland’s Dylan Curry by 3-0.  In the semi-final Cope beat another Scottish player, Danny Bajwa.

Thomas Rayner from the Longfield Academy in Darlington won the player of the tournament award which was presented to him after participating in what was regarded as the best match of the weekend when he lost to Yorkshire’s Amirul Hussain in the deciding game of the quarter-finals in the Intermediate event.  In this match Rayner had a lead of 9-5 in the deciding game.

Rayner won his bronze medal in the Intermediate team event playing for the England B team when he was partnered by Sam Chesterman from Cambridge. They were beaten by the England first team by 3-0 in the final.

Ben Piggott of Eaglescliffe School won the silver medal in the Cadet Boys team event when he was partnered by Ryan Choong from Lancashire.  They lost to the England first team in the final by 3 -1.  Piggott won the bronze medal in the Cadet Boys singles reaching the semi-finals before losing to Amirul Hussain in three straight games.

England were the most successful team in the competition winning all six team events and three of the six singles competitions.

Report by Alan Ransome

2018 Butterfly Schools’ International Championships

Tom Rayner player of weekend 24.06.18

Sandra Deaton & Thomas Rayner

picture by Chris Rayner

Thomas Rayner, pictured above with England Chairman Sandra Deaton, was awarded ‘Player of the Tournament’

Ormesby players, Joe Cope (Senior Boys), Thomas Rayner (Intermediate Boys) and Ben Piggott (Cadet Boys) all played for England at the Butterfly Schools’ International Championships in Worcester over the weekend of 22 to 24 June 2018.

Well done to all three players who all returned with medals.

New Session Times for Top Squad and Hopes

Top Squad and Hopes 11.06.18 001

Bronze Medals for Marc and Noel

Marc and Noel Bronze Barcelona

Great news from Barcelona

Marc Bonnar on the left and Noel Thomas won Bronze medals in the team event.

All the practice has paid off lads !!!!

Marc and Noel assured of a medal in Barcelona

Marcpractice for Barcelona

Marc Bonnar at the Wheelers practice session watched by coach Malcolm Muldoon

Marc Bonnar and Noel Thomas are assured of a medal in the men’s 1-2 team event at the PTT Spanish Open in Sant Cugat del Vallḗs, near Barcelona while Craig Allen took bronze in the men’s class 9 singles after losing his semi-final to the World number three and European bronze medallist Juan Perez Gonzalez 3-0.

Noel Thomas at OTTC

Noel Thomas deep in concentration at an Ormesby TTC practice session

Bonnar and Thomas faced top seeds Spain in their first match and after losing the doubles 3-0 Thomas was beaten 3-0 by by Iker Sastre, the class 2 world number 11 who had earlier won gold in the men’s class 1-2 singles. The British pair progressed to the semi-finals with a 2-0 win against Finland, combining well to take the doubles 3-1 before Bonnar won the first singles tie against Timo Natunen.

Noel and Marc in Barcelona

Noel Thomas Feb 4 2018

Noel Thomas

On the first day of the 2018 PTT Spanish Open in Sant Cugat del Vallḗs, near Barcelona two of the Ormesby Wheelers were competing in the event.

On his international debut 38 year old Noel Thomas lost his first match in the men’s class 1-2 singles to Fernando Eberhardt, the class 1 World number 10 and PanAmerican champion from Argentina, 3-1 but progressed from his group with 3-1 wins against the unranked Spaniard Lazaro Rodriguez and the veteran former class 1 World, Paralympic and European champion Matti Launonen from Finland. Thomas, from Redcar, was beaten 3-0 in the quarter-finals by the former European team bronze medallist Miguel Angel Toledo from Spain.

Marc B and Heather going to Barcelona

Marc and his girlfriend Heather on their way to Barcelona

Also in men’s class 1-2 Marc Bonnar from Ingleby Barwick lost both his group matches to Iker Sastre the class 2 World number 11 from Spain (3-0) and 19 year old Thirayu Chueawong from Thailand (3-1).

Ormesby’s players in Schools’ International Team

Three Ormesby Junior players have been chosen to represent England at the Butterfly School Invitation International championships to be held at Worcester Arena from June 22 to 24.

Joe Cope will play in the Senior Under 18 Boys.

Thomas Rayner will be playing in the Intermediate Under 16 Boys.

Ben Piggott will play in the Cadet Under 14 Boys.

Thomas Rayner Bishop 2star Jan 31 2016 Uner 13 boys

Tom Rayner – picture by Chris Rayner

Joe Cope and Pen Piggott June 8 2018

Joe Cope and Ben Piggott

European Youths Selection for Josh

Josh Weatherby European Youths Announcement 06.06.18

Ormesby Cadet – Josh Weatherby

has been chosen to represent England in the European Youth Championships in the Cadet Boys team event.

The Championships are to be held in Romania from July 15 to 24.

British Premier League 2nd place for Ormesby

BPL 17 Feb 2017 Team 2

The Ormesby Premier team finished in 2nd position in the Premier Division of the British League for the third season in a row after their main rivals Urban of London won both their fixtures over the weekend beating Drumchapel of Glasgow 8-0 and Ormeau of Northern Ireland by 7-1.

Ormesby finished with a much better set average than Urban 65 wins to 15 losses against Urban with 58 against 22 but Urban had one more point having defeated Ormesby by 5-3 in the opening fixture of the season.

Alan Ransome OBE

2018 – Junior National Cup

Keith Thomas and Joe May 28 2018

Keith Thomas left and Joe  Cope

Ormesby player Joe Cope had a really good two days at the 2018 Junior National Cup finishing three places above his seeded position.

Joe began the weekend seeded 6th and after the first days play he was tied in 5th third place. On the second day of competition Joe won 4 games out of 4 to take the bronze medal.

In the picture above, Joe who lives in Hartlepool, was presented with his bronze medal by fellow ‘Hartlepudlian’ and Table Tennis England Treasurer Keith Thomas.

British League Premier Division

Ormesby continued their unbeaten run of nine matches in the Premier Division of the British League Premier Division beating the current champions Drumchapel by 8-0 at the club’s headquarters on Sunday. 

All four Ormesby players won both of their singles in a convincing manner. 

Joe Cope came into the match in the place of Viktor Brodd won both of his sets in the fourth position against Zaid Khalid and Thomas Cairns both in straight games. 

Darius Knight and Danny Read also won their matches by a comfortable match. Only one set reached the fourth game when Yaser Razouk won the first game against Danny Read. 

Drumchapel were without David McBeath  

Ormesby now lead the table with 17 points from 10 matches. 

Favourites for the Championship Urban from London have 14 points from 8 matches. They have their two fixtures against Drumchapel and the Northern Ireland team Ormeau to play this weekend. They need to win both if they are to clinch the title as Ormesby’s set average is significantly superior.

Alan Ransome OBE

 

 

Middlesbrough Championships 2018

Mid 2018 Open SIngles Wnr C Edwards

Open Singles Winner:

Chris Edwards was presented with his prize money by Middlesbrough League Chairman Alan Ransome

Ormesby junior, Chris Edwards, won 3 titles, including the Open Singles title, in the Middlesbrough Table Tennis Championships which were played at Ormesby last weekend, beating Ryan Nassau by 3 games to 1 in the final and Michael Young by 11-9 in the 5th games in the semi final.

This was a very good performance by Chris who plays in the team immediately below his two opponents in the Ormesby British League teams.

Ryan Nassau had a very close match in the semi final to beat David Pashley 11-5 in the decider.

Mid 2018 Doubles winners

Open Doubles winners:

 Ryan Nassau on the left with Alan Ransome and Chris Edwards

Chris Edwards won his second title in the Open Doubles when he combined with Ryan Nassau to beat Michael Young and Gary Whyman by 3-1 in the final and the Webster brothers, Phil and Tommy, by the same score in the semi.

Edwards’ third title came in the Handicap Singles when he scored a very narrow victory over Olly Flight who enjoyed a large handicap start. Olly won the first game 21-17 before Edwards recovered to win the second 21-19 and the decider at 21-20.

The Division 1 Singles title was won by Michael Young who scored a very narrow victory 11-9 in the 5th, over Ryan Nassau. Michael Young beat David Pashley 3-0 in the semi. The Open Singles winner, Edwards, failed to qualify from his group, losing a countback with Michael Young and Ryan Nassau.

Mid 2018 Diiv 2 winner

Division Two winner

Kashif Mahmood

The Division 2 title was won by Swerve’s Kashif Mahmood who beat Beaumont Accountancy Nomad’s Bruce Lowther 3-0 in the final.

Michael Young won his second title, the Veterans Singles, scoring a comfortable victory over Swerve’s Jemal Mohammed in straight games in the final.

Mid 2018 Over 60 Winners

60+ Event players left to right:

Nick Miller (semi finalist), Barry Pearson (event sponsor), Tommy Webster (60+ winner) and Paul Moppett (Runner up). Eric Smallwood, not pictured, was the other semi finalist. 

The Over 60 Handicap was won by Tommy Webster who beat Paul Moppett after the match was tied after 3 games. Webster won the one point decider.The Wheelchair Singles was won by Mark Bonnar who beat Brian Holloway in the final match.

The Hard Bat competition produced a third title for Michael Young with Nunthorpe’s David Pashley into second place.

RESULTS

Open Singles

Winner – Chris Edwards (Ormesby) 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8

Runner up – Ryan Nassau (Ormesby)

Open Doubles

Winners – Chris Edwards/Ryan Nassau (Ormesby) 11-13, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6

Runners up – Gary Whyman/Michael Young (Ormesby)

Handicap Singles

Winner –  Chrissie Edwards (Ormesby) 17-21, 21-19, 21-20

Runner up – Olly Flight (Ormesby)

Division 1

Winner – Michael Young (Ormesby) 11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 5-11, 11-9

Runner up – Ryan Nassau (Ormesby)

Division 2

Winner – Kashif Mahmood (Swerve) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7

Runner up – Bruce Lowther (Beaumont Accountancy Nomads)

Veterans Singles

Winner – Michael Young (Ormesby) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7

Runner up – Jemal Mohammed (Swerve)

Over 60’s Handicap

Winner – Tommy Webster (Nunthorpe) 17-21, 21-17, 38-38 (+ 1 extra point)

Runner up – Paul Moppett (Ormesby)

Wheelchair

Winner – Mark Bonnar (Ormesby) 17-5, 14-12, 11-4

Runner up – Brian Holloway (Ormesby)

Hard Bat

Winner – Michael Young (Ormesby) 31-28

Runner up – David Pashley (Nunthorpe)

Report: Alan Ransome OBE

British Premier League – Ormesby v Drumchapel

Orm v Drum 20 May 2018 001

Still in contention for the Premier Division title of the British League Ormesby play their final match of the season next Sunday 20th May at home against the current champions Drumchapel of Glasgow.

Ormesby currently lead the table with 15 points from 9 matches played.

The Urban club from London have 14 points but have a match in hand.  Urban still have to play both Drumchapel in Glasgow and the Northern Irish team Ormeau.

Ormesby will have a full-strength team out to play against Drumchapel which includes Danny Reed English International as Captain plus Tianmang Zhao Portuguese International, Viktor Brodd Swedish International and Darius Knight English International.

The Drumchapel team has not yet been announced but could include David McBeath   the current England number 4 in addition to Scottish International Craig Howieson.

The match is to be played at the Ormesby Table Tennis Club commencing at 2.00 pm.

Your support will be welcome. 

Best wishes 

Alan Ransome OBE

2018 Nottingham Grand Prix

DGofton Not Grand Prix May 2018 Band 3

David Gofton

Ormesby Table Tennis Club cadet David Gofton won the Band 3 event at the 2018 Nottingham Grand Prix.