MIDDLESBROUGH & DISTRICT TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE

2018 – 2019

Updated 19.03.19

THE DRAW FOR THE SEMI-FINALS OF THE KO HANDICAP CUP IS AS FOLLOWS

Matches to be play before the end of March using the new players handicaps that can be found below the league tables

Ormesby TTC Hopes B  v  Ormesby H Pirates

Ormesby TTC Hopes A  v  Ormesby TTC F

MIDDLESBROUGH LEAGUE CHAMPIONHSHIPS

Ormesby’s David Gofton won the triple crown in the Middlesbrough Table Tennis Championships that took place at the Ormesby Club on Sunday.

David Gofton 13..03.19

Alan Ransome, League Chairman and David Gofton

In the Open Men’s Singles, Gofton won the title by beating Luke Robinson with a comfortable 3-0 in the final. Gofton’s toughest match was against the Durham County veteran John Crawford in the semi-final.  Crawford won the first game at 15-13 and came close at 13-11 and 11-8 in the third and fourth before the Ormesby Juniors had the greater power and made the difference.

Gofton’s second title came in the Division 1 Single’s where he beat David Pashley in three straight games and Ben Savage by 3 games to 1 in the Round Robin Final.

George H and David G Doubles wnrs 2019

George Hill left and David Gofton right

The Open Doubles was the third title for David Gofton, when he partnered George Hill winning the final against Robinson and Savage by 3 games to 1.

Will Lim 2nd Div Wnr 2019 Mid Champs

Williams Lim winner of Division Two Singles

The Division 2 Single’s title was won by a newcomer to the League, William Lim of Ormesby, who defeated the Beaumont veteran Bruce Lowther in the Final.  Lim was a comfortable winner by 3 games to 0.

Luke Robinson who reached the Final of the Open Singles, won the Junior event beating Savage by 3-1 in the Final.  This was a closer match than the score line suggests with Robinson winning the third and fourth games by very close margins.

Katie Bates Mid Cadet Wnr 2019

Katie Bates Cadet Singles Winner

The Cadet Singles events was dominated by the Ormesby Girls Squad, with Katie Bates winning the title in a very close contest with Rebecca Savage.  Bates won by 3-2 with the final game being 11-6.  Bates came through to the Final with a victory against Eve Witterick.

Tim James Mid Champs Mar 2019

Tim James Winner of the Under 12 Event

The Under 12 Singles winner was Tim James, who beat one of his Ormesby Hopes team mates Tom Wardell in straight games in the final.  Tim beat Ella Pashley also in straight games in the Semi-final.

Rebecca wny Handicap Mid Champs 2019

Rebecca Savage Handicap Singles winner

The Handicap Singles was won by Rebecca Savage.  In the Final, Savage beat Wardell after two close games.  Savage beat Mike Howling in the Semi Final whilst Wardell defeated Ella Pashley.

The Veteran Over 40 Singles was won by John Crawford who beat David Pashley in the Semi-Final by 3 games to 1.  In the round Robin Final, Crawford also beat Michael Young by 3-1.

60+ John Daley wnr 2019

Over 60 Handicap Winner John Daley second left with left to right Paul Moppett, Barry Pearson event sponsor, Nick Miller who came second and Eric Smallwood

The Over 60 Handicaps was won by John Daley who beat Nick Miller in the Final after two close games.

The Wheelchair event which was a Round Robin event was won by Noel Thomas and Marc Bonnar second.
The Hard Bat competition was won by Michael Young with Nicky Corking in second place.

Open Singles

David Gofton beat Luke Robinson  11-5, 11-1, 11-4

Open Doubles

David Gofton/George Hill beat Luke Robinsons/Ben Savage 3-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8

Division One- David Gofton beat Ben Savage 7-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-3

Division Two-William Lim beat Bruce Lowther 11-1, 11-5, 11-1

Junior Singles

Luke Robinson beat Ben Savage 11-5, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8

Cadet Singles

Katie Bates beat Rebecca Savage  8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6

Under 12 Singles

Tim James best Tom Wardell 11-7, 11-8, 11-5

60+ Handicap

John Daley beat Nick Miller 21-11, 21-20

Open Wheelchair

Noel Thomas beat Mark Bonner 11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-3

Hard Bat

Michael Young beat Nick Corking 31-26

Handicap Singles

Rebecca Savage beat Tom Wardell  21-20, 21-17

KO CUP DRAW for Round Three

All matches to be played during week Monday 25 February to Friday 1 March.

A new list of handicaps will be issued before the start of Round Three

Teams in red print go through to the next round. 

Ormesby TTC F  – 5 points  v  Ormesby TTC I – 3 points

Ormesby TTC H Pirates  – 5 points  v  Ormesby TTC D – 3 points

 Nunthorpe TTC A  – 3 points   v  Ormesby Hopes A  – 5 points

Ormesby Hopes B  – 5 points   v  Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D – 3 points

Hopes B v Nomads D Mid KO Cup 27.02.19

Ormesby Hopes B – front, left to right –  Jack Hodgson, Fin-Lee Sanderson and Aaron Christie

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D – left to right – Malcolm Noble, Phil Pugh and Peter Ling

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

ROUND TWO – Results

Ormesby TTC J  – 0 points  v  Ormesby TTC Hopes B – 5 points

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads A – 3 points v  Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D – 5 points

Ormesby TTC D – 5 points  v  Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B – 1 point

Nunthorpe TTC B – 4 points  v  Ormesby TTC Hopes A – 5 points

Ormesby TTC C – Conceded   v  Ormesby TTC H Pirates – W/O

Nunthorpe TTC A – 5 points  v  Ormesby TTC K – 2 points

Ormesby TTC A  – Conceded  v  Ormesby TTC F W/O

Ormesby TTC I  – W/O  v  Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C – Conceded

KO CUP DRAW for Round One

Ormesby TTC B – 3 points  v  Ormesby TTC I – 5 points

Orm E v Nomads KOCup Rd 1 28.11.18

Left to right: Steve Baines – Nomads B, John McCullow, Syd Davis and Tom Hand – Ormesby E and Keith Robertson and Kevin Linsley – Nomads B.

Ormesby E and Nomads B were all square at 3 games all when this picture was taken. 

Nomads went on to win the next two games to take their team into the second round. 

Ormesby TTC E  – 3 points  v Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B – 5 points

Ormesby Hopes A – 5 points  v Ormesby TTC G – 3 points

East Cleveland – 2 points  v Ormesby TTC D – 5 points

The teams highlighted in red go through to Round Two

All other teams had a BYE into Round Two

 DIVISION ONE 15.03.19 Pld Won Drawn Lost Points
 Ormesby TTC A 12 11 0 1 101
 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B 12 11 1 1 93
 Nunthorpe TTC A 12 9 0 3 82
 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads A 13 8 3 2 80
 Ormesby TTC C 12 5 0 7 58
 Ormesby TTC B 12 5 1 6 56
 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C 13 4 0 9 53
 East Cleveland 12 3 1 8 45
 Ormesby TTC D 12 2 0 10 27
 Ormesby TTC E 11 0 0 11 15

 

DIVISION TWO 15.03.19 Pld Won Drawn Lost Points
 Nunthorpe TTC B 12 12 0 0 108
 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D 12 9 0 3 91
 Ormesby TTC F 12 10 0 2 91
 Ormesby TTC G 13 9 0 4 89
 Ormesby TTC J Wheelers 13 5 1 7 61
 Ormesby TTC I 12 6 0 6 53
 Ormesby TTC H Pirates 12 4 2 6 48
 Ormesby TTC K 13 4 1 8 39
 Ormesby Hopes A 12 0 1 11 20
 Ormesby Hopes B 13 0 1 12 20

 

HANDICAP DIVISION ONE 15.03.19 Pld Won Drawn Lost Points
 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B 13 5 2 6 59
 Nunthorpe TTC A 12 7 0 5 59
 Ormesby TTC D 12 8 0 4 59
 East Cleveland 12 8 0 4 57.5
 Ormesby TTC C 12 5 0 7 54.5
 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C 13 5 2 6 53
 Ormesby TTC E 11 6 0 5 50.5
 Ormesby TTC A 12 5 0 7 47
 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads A 13 4 1 8 45.5
 Ormesby TTC B 12 4 1 7 45

 

HANDICAP DIVISION TWO 15.03.19 Pld Won Drawn Lost Points
 Nunthorpe TTC B 12 7 0 5 61
 Ormesby TTC Hopes B 13 5 2 6 58.5
 Ormesby TTC F 12 8 1 3 58
 Ormesby TTC K 13 6 0 7 55.5
 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D 12 6 1 5 54.5
 Ormesby TTC G 13 6 0 7 54.5
 Ormesby TTC H Pirates 12 5 1 6 54.5
 Ormesby TTC Hopes A 12 7 0 5 53
 Ormesby TTC I 12 6 1 5 45.5
 Ormesby TTC J Wheelers 13 3 0 10 41

PLAYERS HANDICAPS TO BE USED FROM 18.03.19

 Abell Peter  12  Adams Edward 44  Ashwell David   7
 Baines Stephen  16 Bache Terry 62 Bates Katie 42
 Bennett Daniel 45 Bonnar Marc 61 Brant Kyle 90
 Burge Steve 26
 Byrne Frank 94 Boden Steve 108 Christie Aaron 77
 Cope Jack   3 Cope Joe   -5 Charity Colin 38
 Clerkin Noel 26 Cooper Stephen   -1  Corking Nick 11
 Dale Jane 68
 Daley John 62 Darcy Ray 40 David Syd 46
 Dring Craig 12 Dumphy Barbara 77 Drummond Dave 25
 Edwards Chris 17 Edwards Marie 89 Evans Bob 31
 Flight Olly 50 Fowler Alan 53 Gofton David   7
 Goulding John 43 Green Nigel 66 Gunn Chris 33
 Hall Graham 63 Hand Tom 34 Hannaway Jonah 48
 Hebbron Robbie 66 Higgins Jack 60 Hildreth David 39
 Hill George 15 Heppell Alan 71 Hodgson Jack 80
 Holland Seth 55
 Holloway Brian 61 Howe Geoff 32 Howling Mike 59
 Hugill Sam 49 Hutchinson Ben 85 James Tim 64
 Kearney Barbara 29 Langley Tony 14 Lax David 67
 Lewis Keith 42 Lim William 28 Ling Peter 41
 Linsley Kevin 18 Loughran Peter 63 Lowther Bruce 42
 Lynas Jane 38 McCallum Phil 29 McCullow John 34
 McGhee Lole 47 Miller Nick 48 Jack Millward 91
 Montague Tony 37 Moppett Paul 47 Mosley Marcus 79
 Mosley Matt 79 Nassau Ryan 23 Newton Mike 52
 Noble Malcolm 36 Noutch David 23 Park Stuart 21
 Pashley Ella 76 Pashley David 20 Pearson Barry 26
 Piggott Benjamin   9 Plummer Ian 22
 Prabhakar Ravi 58 Preda Vally 55 Pugh Philip 65
 Rassem Reem 53 Rayner Thomas   2 Ridley Adam 13
 Robertson Keith 21 Robinson Eileen 52 Robinson Glyn 50
 Robinson Luke 10 Sanderson Fin-Lee 78 Savage Ben 14
 Savage Nigel 25 Savage Rebecca 53 Scope James 12
 Sermon Peter 24 Shallow John 22 Sharples Simon 27
 Shaw Karl   8 Smallwood Eric 63 Swain Keith 57
 Teasdale Trevor 46 Thomas Noel 52 Tickner George 55
 Walker Graeme 67 Walpole Mark  -2 Ward Hartley 28
 Wardell Tom 68 Webster Phil 23 Welford Bernie 39
 White Carl -4 Whyman Gary 20
 Williams Dave 17 Wilson Alex 44 Witterick Eve 34
 Witterick Russ 66 Williams Huw 41 Wilson Albert 36
 Wright John 49 Wyatt Jim 52 Young Michael 13

Match Reports by Alan Ransome OBE

Weekending 15.03.19

Nunthorpe B moved a step closer to clinching the Second Division title of the Middlesbrough and District Table Tennis League when they defeated the Ormesby J Wheelchair Team by 9 sets to 1.

David Hildreth, Tony Montague and John Goulding all scored hat tricks.  The only set to be won by Ormesby was the doubles when Noel Thomas and Mark Bonner beat Tony Montague and John Goulding 14-12 in the deciding game to clinch the win.

This result gives Nunthorpe B a clear lead at the top of the table with 108 points from 12 matches.

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D and Ormesby F are both next with 91 points each from 12 matches.

In last week’s fixtures Ormesby I moved up the table with a 6-4 victory over Ormesby J with two wins each from Olly flight and Graham Hall.  In the same Division Ormesby K defeated the Ormesby Hopes A team by 7-3 with 2 wins each from Nigel Green, Keith Swain and Terry Bache.  George Tickner, with two wins, was the best player in the Hopes team.

Weekending 1.03.19

KO OUT CUP – Quarter-Finals

Two Ormesby Hopes teams, consisting of players under the age of 15 have won through to the semi-finals of the Middlesbrough & District Table Tennis League Handicap Knock Out Competition with victories last week.

Ormesby Hopes A Team scored a 6-3 victory over one of the leaders in the First Division, Nunthorpe A.    Tom Wardell was the star of the Ormesby team taking full advantage of the handicap to win all his three sets, while Tim James won two and Ella Pashley won one.

For Nunthorpe, Phil Webster, David Williams and Glyn Robinson all won one set each.

The Ormesby Hopes B team progressed at the expense of Beaumont Nomads D.  Jack Hodgson was the star of this match scoring a hattrick while Fin-Lee Sanderson won two.  Peter Ling produced the best performance for the Nomads winning two of his three sets.

Ormesby F team progressed to the next round with a 5-3 victory against Ormesby I, whilst Ormesby H won through in another all Ormesby fixture beating Ormesby D by 5-3.

Weekending 15.02.19

Nunthorpe B moved closer towards the Division Two Championship of the Middlesbrough and District Table Tennis League when they defeated Ormesby I by 7 sets to 3 in last week’s fixtures.  Bob Evans and Glyn Robinson were the stars of the Nunthorpe team both scoring hat tricks.   The match was closer than the score line suggests with four of the ten sets requiring the deciding game.

The closest set was a win for Ormesby by Jim Wyatt who beat John Goulding by 12-10 in the deciding game.  Wyatt also went to five games with Bob Evans before losing the decider at 11-2. Glyn Robinson, for Nunthorpe, also had a close match beating Graham Hall by 13-11 in the decider after Graham Hall had beaten John Goulding 11-8 in the fifth.

The team in second place Ormesby G closed the gap at the top with 10-0 victory over Ormesby K.  Keith Lewis, Alan Fowler and Mike Newton all scored hat tricks, five of the ten sets needed a fourth game.
Ormesby F maintained their interest in the Championship race with a 10-0 victory over Ormesby Hopes B team.  Jonah Hannaway, Edward Adams and Phil McCallum all scored hat tricks, although the match between Seth Holland and Phil McCallum went to 15-13 in the decider after McCallum had made a remarkable comeback in the final game.

Nunthorpe are top of the table with 89 points from 10 matches.  Ormesby G are in second place with 83 from 11, while Ormesby F remain in contention with 75 from 10.  Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D are next with 70 from 9.

Weekending 8.02.19

With a 8-2 victory over leaders Nunthorpe A, Beaumont Accountancy Nomad B team opened up the Championship race in Division 1 of the Middlesbrough & District Table Tennis League. Beaumont’s victory was as a result of hat tricks from Stephen Baines and Stephen Cooper, whilst Ian Plummer won one defeating David Williams.  Cooper’s hat trick only required one of his three sets to go to four games while Baines scored a very narrow victory over Nicky Corking.  Corking led by 3 games to 1 before Baines won at 12-10 in the fourth game and 11-7 in the decider.

The doubles was won by Baines and Cooper who beat Phil Webster and Corking by 3 games to 1.  Nunthorpe’s two victories was scored by Webster and Corking.
Even with this result, Nunthorpe stay in top position with 67 points from 9 matches, whilst Beaumont are in second place with 65 from 9.  Ormesby A are in strong contention with 61 from 8, whilst Beaumont A are also in the frame with 58 from 9.

In the same Division East Cleveland A and Ormesby C played a close fought match with Ormesby C winning by six sets to four.  Luke Robinson was the star of the match scoring a hat trick for Ormesby whilst David Noutch won two.  Jimmy Scope produced the best performance for East Cleveland only losing to Robinson in straight games, while Noel Clerkin and Colin Charity won one each.

Weekending 25.01.19

With a 9-1 victory over Beaumont Nomads A, Ormesby A moved into second position to challenge for the Championship of the Middlesbrough & District Table Tennis League, Premier Division.

Ormesby won the match with hat tricks from Ben Piggott and David Gofton plus two from Ben Savage.  The closest set was when Piggott scored a narrow victory over Mark Walpole.  Walpole lead by 2 games to 1 before Piggott won the fourth at 11-8 and the decider at 12-10.  Ben Piggott also beat Peter Abell and Tony Langley in four games.
David Gofton scored his hat trick with straight game wins over Walpole and Langley but needed four games to beat Abell.
Nomads one set was won by Walpole to beat Savage 11-7 in the fourth.

Ormesby B enjoyed a good last week when they defeated East Cleveland by 9 sets to 1.  Michael Young and Carl Shaw both scored hattrick while Gary Whyman won two losing only to Jimmy Scope.  This match was closer than the score line suggests with the majority of the matches needing at least four games.
Jimmy Scope’s win against Whyman was by 3 games to 1.

Nunthorpe still lead the table with 65 points from 8 matches.  Ormesby A on equal matches are 4 points behind.  Also, in the frame are the two Beaumont Accountancy Nomads teams with the A team on 58 from 9 and the B team 57 from 8.

Weekending 18.01.19

With a 10-0 victory over the team in second place, Ormesby G, Nunthorpe B have built up a substantial lead at the top of Division 2 of the Middlesbrough & District Table Tennis League.
The 10-0 victory was as convincing as the score line suggests with only four of the ten sets needing the fourth game.  Barbara Kearney, Bob Evans and David Hildreth all scored hat tricks for Nunthorpe.
The closest match was the doubles when Barbara Kearney and Bob Evans lost the third game to Keith Lewis and Mike Newton before winning 11-7 in the fourth.

This result gives Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D a better chance of sharing honours with Nunthorpe B, and they beat Ormesby Wheelers J by 7 sets to 3.  Peter Ling was the star of the Beaumont D team scoring a hat trick, whilst Bruce Lowther won 2 and Phil Pugh 1.  Peter Ling had a close match against Noel Thomas which he won by 11-4 in the decider.  Mark Bonnar won the set by the narrowest of margins when he defeated Pugh 11-8 in the fifth.

These results give Nunthorpe B a clear lead of 6 points over Ormesby G with Nunthorpe having 67 points from 7 matches, whilst Ormesby G have only 61 from 8.  Beaumont D look favourites to be second in the division as they have 57 from 7.

Weekending 11.01.19

The battle for honours at the top of Division 1 of the Middlesbrough & District Table Tennis League intensified last week as the leaders Nunthorpe A scored a 6-4 victory over Ormesby B.

David Pashley for Nunthorpe was the star of the match scoring a hat trick, whilst Phil Webster won two and Dave Williams one.  The match was as close as the scoreline suggests, Pashley’s hat trick was achieved after beating Ryan Nassau and Michael Young at 11-9 in the decider.
Young was Ormesby’s most successful player with a fifth game win over Williams and a victory against Webster in straight games.  Webster did well for Nunthorpe beating Nassau and Gary Whyman by 3-1.

In second place, Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B closed the gap at the top with a 10-0 victory over Ormesby D.  Stephen Cooper, Ian Plummer and Stephen Baines all scored hattricks.  The closest match was Baines victory over Eve Witterick when he recovered from 2-1 down to win 11-8 in the decider.

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads A also improved their chances with a 10-0 victory over Ormesby E with hat tricks from Peter Sermon, Stuart Park and Tony Langley.  Ormesby A, who did not have a fixture last week remain in contention with a match in hand.

Nunthorpe lead the table with 56 points from 7 matches, Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B are second with 53, Beaumont Accountancy Nomads A are third on 49.  Ormesby A are fourth with 46 with a match in hand.

Weekending 14.12.18

Nunthorpe A moved further ahead at the top of Division 1 of the Middlesbrough & District Table Tennis League last week with maximum score 10-0 victory over East Cleveland.

Phil Webster, David Williams and Bob Evans all scored hattricks for Nunthorpe.  Despite the score line the match was closer than the score line suggests.  Evans won two of his matches in the fifth game beating Noel Clerkin at 13-11 in the decider and Huw Williams 11-3 in the fifth.
Both Phil Webster and David Williams were taken to four games by Huw Williams and Noel Clerkin respectively.

Nunthorpe’s 10-0 victory takes them two further points ahead of their closest rivals Ormesby A, who dropped two points to their own C Team, despite hat tricks from Thomas Rayner and Dave Ashwell.  George Hill was beaten in straight games by Chris Edwards and 11-3 in the decider by Luke Robinson.

Nunthorpe A lead the table with 50 points from 6 matches, while Ormesby A have 46.  Beaumont Accountancy A & B remain in the frame with 43 and 39 respectively.

Weekending 7.12.18

Nunthorpe B extended their lead at the top of Division 2 of the Middlesbrough and District Table Tennis League last week with a 10-0 victory at the expense of Ormesby K.

Barbara Kearney, Tony Montague and David Hildreth all proved too strong for the Ormesby trio with only one of the 10 sets going the distance when John Daley led Tony Montague by 2 games to 1 before Montague won the fourth game at 11-9 and the decider at 11-7.

Ormesby G who are in second place dropped one point against Ormesby H winning by 9-1.  Nick Miller and Mike Newton both scored hat tricks while Alan Fowler won 2. Ormesby H’s only victory was scored by Paul Moppett who won against Fowler in straight games.

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D kept their interest in the Championship race with 7-3 victory over Ormesby I with Bruce Lowther being the star of the match scoring a hat trick.  Jane Lynas won 2 and Philip Pugh won 1.  Jim Wyatt produced the best performance for Ormesby beating Jane Lynas and Philip Pugh both by 3-1 before losing to Bruce Lowther 11-7 in the decider.

These results give Nunthorpe B a 3 point lead at the top of the Division with 48 points from 5 matches played so far.  Ormesby G who are also unbeaten are in second position with 45 from 5, whilst Beaumont D are third with 40 from 5.  Ormesby F are the only other team in contention with 38 from 5.

Weekending 30.11.18

With an 8-2 victory over Beaumont Nomads C, Nunthorpe A have taken over the lead at the top of Division 1 of the Middlesbrough and District Table Tennis League.

Nunthorpe’s win was largely as a result of a hat trick from Dave Williams who’s three wins included 11-8 in the decider with victory over Craig Dring.  Phil Webster and Nicky Corking both won two each for Nunthorpe.  One of the closest matches was the doubles when Webster and Corking recovered from 2-0 down to win the doubles against Dring and Sharples at 11-8 in the decider.

Beaumont Nomads A who were top of the table lost their position after playing a 5-5 draw with their own B team.  Mark Walpole was the star of the A team scoring a hat trick all in straight games while Tony Langley won one.  Kevin Linsley and Stephen Cooper won two each for the B team.

Nunthorpe now lead the table with 40 points from 5 games, whilst Beaumont Nomads A are in second place with 39 from 6, Beaumont B are third with 34 from 5, and Ormesby A are in 4th position with 28 from 4.

Weekending 23.11.18

The battle at the top of Division 1 of the Middlesbrough and District Table Tennis League tightened last week when the current leaders Beaumont Nomads A dropped 4 points to Ormesby C, while Nunthorpe A and Ormesby A closed the gap with a 10-0 victory over East Cleveland A.

Tony Langley was the star of the Nomads team, scoring a hat trick with wins against Chris Edwards 11-7 in the decider, Nigel Savage 3-1 and David Noutch 3-1.  Peter Abell won two for the Nomads with a narrow victory against Edwards 11-8 in the decider.  For Ormesby, Nigel Savage produced the strongest performance with a straight game win over Peter Abell and a narrow victory against Peter Sermon at 11-9 in the fifth game.  Edwards and Noutch won one each for Ormesby

Nunthorpe A visited and defeated Ormesby E by 10-0 with hat tricks from David Pashley, David Williams and Nicky Corking.  Only two of the ten sets needed the fourth game.

Ormesby A scored a very comfortable victory against East Cleveland with hat tricks from David Gofton, Jack Cope and George Hill, Only the doubles were close when Huw Williams and Albert Wilson took Gofton and Hill to five games after leading 2-1.

These results leave Nomads A at the top of the Division with 34 points but Nunthorpe, Nomads B and Ormesby A are all in contention having played a match less and have 32, 29 and 28 points respectively.

Weekending 16.11.18

With a hat trick of wins Mark Walpole was the star player in the best match in the first division of the Middlesbrough and District Table Tennis League last week when Ormesby B and Beaumont Nomads A played a 5 all draw.

With Walpole playing for Nomads all of his 3 matches against Carl White, Ryan Nassau and Gary Whyman were won in straight games.

For Ormesby Carl White won two of his sets beating Tony Langley and Peter Sermon.  Ryan Nassau played the closest matches beating Peter Sermon at 11-8 in the decider but losing to Langley which was a very close match where the last 4 games were all won by just 2 points.  Gary Whyman won one for Ormesby at the expense of Tony Langley.

Beaumont Nomads B currently lead the league table after their 7-3 victory against Ormesby C despite a hat trick by Ormesby’s Luke Robinson, Steve Cooper, Steven Baines and Keith Robertson all won 2 for Nomads. The closest to a win being Robertson against David Noutch at 12-10 in the decider.

Ormesby A kept their interest in the championship race with a10-0 victory against Nomads C.  Hat tricks were scored by Dave Ashwell, Thomas Rayner and David Gofton.

The 2 Beaumont Nomads teams lead the table with the B team having 29 points from 4 matches whilst the A team have 28.

In contention for all this is Nunthorpe A who have 22 points from 3 matches whilst Ormesby A and B remain in the frame with 18 and 15 from 3 respectively.

Weekending 09.11.8

Beaumont opened with a win against Nunthorpe A with hattricks from Tony Langley and Mark Walpole.  Nunthorpe’s Phil Webster and David Williams won one each at the expense of Peter Sermon.  Langley’s win over William’s was narrow at 11-9 in the decider while Webster had a close match with Sermon at 11-8 in the fifth.

Nunthorpe’s second win was against their own C team by 8-2 with hattricks from Langley and Stuart Park.  Craig Dring won the only singles for the C team at the expense of Peter Abell, although Dring went close with Park at 11-8 in the fifth.

Ormesby A opened with an 8-2 victory over their own E team with hattricks from Dave Ashwell and Jack Cope.  Katie Bates won one for Ormesby but fell short against Tom Hand and Chris Gunn.

Ormesby C also made a good start to defeat the club’s own E team by 8-2 with hattricks from Luke Robinson and David Noutch. John McCullough and Chris Gunn won one each against Alex Wilson.

Beaumont Nomads B started well with a 7-3 victory over East Cleveland with hattrick from Kevin Linsley and two from Ian Plummer.  Jimmy Scope won two for East Cleveland.  Beaumont B also defeated their own C team by 8-2 with hat tricks from Kevin Linsley and Stephen Baines while Craig Dring won both the matches for the C team.

Nunthorpe A after losing their opening match to Beaumont A recovered to beat Ormesby D by 10-0 with hat tricks from Phil Webster, David Williams and Nicky Corking.

Ormesby B opened their campaign with a win against Ormesby C by 7 sets to 3 despite a hat trick by Luke Robinson.  Michael Young, Ryan Nassau and Adam Ridley all won 2.

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

MIDDLESBROUGH & DISTRICT TABLE LEAGUE 2017 – 2018

Updated: Friday 11 May 2018

KO CUP FINAL

Ormesby TTC B – 1 point  v Ormesby TTC L – 5 points

MID KO Cup final 2018 Orm L

Left to right: Jak Ali, Michael Young, Daniel Bennett, Gary Whyman, Edward Adams and Karl Shaw.  

Well done to the three young Ormesby L team players Edward Adams, Daniel Bennett and Jak Ali who won the 2018 Middlesbrough TT League KO Handicap Cup last night.
In an entertaining match that they won 5-1, the match was in fact much closer than the scoreline suggests.
The Ormesby B players Michael Young, Gary Whyman and Karl Shaw all played well but the L teams handicaps proved too big to overcome.

Mid KO Cup 2018 May 10 001

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

 The last match of 2017 was played at Ormesby on Friday 15 December.

Orm A v Orm B 15 Dec 2017


KO HANDICAP CUP – FINAL 2016/17

Ormesby G winners of the 2016/17 KO Handicap Cup

Mid KO CUP winners 2017

Left to right – Ryan Davies, Eve Witterick and Jonah Hannaway were the winners of the 2016/17 KO Handicap Cup.

The three young players beat the more experience team of Paul Flanigan, Huw Williams and Noel Clerkin to win 5 – 1.

0-0-0-0-0-0-0

KO HANDICAP CUP ROUND – Semi Finals

KO Cup Semi final 2017

Left to Right – Ormesby F: Keith Lewis, Mike McMahon and Tom Hand – East Cleveland: Noel Clerkin, Paul Flanigan and Huw Williams

MIDDLESBROUGH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

Mid Champs 2017

Jevon Chan left and David Hildreth – Middlesbrough League Vice Chairman

The second seed Jevon Chan from Stockton was the winner of the Open Singles in the Middlesbrough and District Table Tennis Championships which took place at the Ormesby Club last weekend.

Chan won his qualification group with victories over Ryan Nassau and Gary Whyman. In the semi-final, Chan defeated Michael Young who came through his section with a win against seeded Thomas Rayner. In the final Chan defeated David Ashwell in straight games after Ashwell, beat top seed Mark Simon in his semi-final.

Simon came into his own in the Doubles when he partnered Phil Webster taking the title in the final against Chrissy Edwards and Ryan Nassau.

Rayner produced his best performance in the Division 1 Singles beating Sam Bailey 3-1 in the semis and Michael Young in the final. Young led by 2-0 before Rayner won the next three at 12-10, 11-9, and 11-9. Young did well to reach the final with a victory over Simon.

Chan won his second title taking the Veterans Singles (over 40’s) in a straight set victory over Ashwell in the final.   Ashwell beat Simon in his semi, whilst Chan beat Young.

The Handicap Singles was won by Ryan Nassau. He gave nine points start to Chris Rayner and then won 21-19, 21-17 in the final. Nassau defeated Karl Shaw in the semi.

Mid Champ 60+ 2017

Over 60’s Handicap Singles

l to r: Bruce Lowther, Sponsor – Barry Pearson, Tom Hand, losing semi finalist Mike Howling and Robert Evans

In the over 60’s Handicaps, sponsored by Barry Pearson, Bruce Lowther won the title after winning from a level start against Tom Hand at 21-19 and 21-20. Lowther beat Robert Evans in the semi-final.

In the Division 2 Singles, the title was won by Angus Poole who beat Lowther in three straight games.

Mid Champs Winners 2017

Some of the prize winners :

l to r: Angus Poole, Chris Edwards, Ryan Nassau, Thomas Rayner, Chris Rayner and Michael Young.

The Hardbat Competition was won by Thomas Rayner who defeated Young in the final.

In the Wheelchair Singles, Mark Bonnar won the round robin competition.

Open Singles

Jevon Chan beat David Ashwell 11-6, 11-9, 11-7

Doubles

Mark Simon & Phil Webster beat Chrissy Edward & Ryan Nassau 11-7, 11-5, 11-8

Division 1 Singles

Thomas Rayner beat Michael Young 3-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9

Veterans Singles Title

Jevon Chan beat David Ashwell 12-10, 12-10, 11-9

The Handicap Singles

Ryan Nassau beat Chris Rayner  21-19, 21-17, Chris had 9 start

The 60’s Handicap, Sponsored by Barry Pearson

Bruce Lowther beat Tom Hand 21-19, 21-20 off level start

Division 2 Singles

Angus Poole beat Bruce Lowther 11-5, 11-9, 11-9

The Hardbat Competition

Thomas Rayner beat Michael Young 31-19

The Wheelchair Singles – Round Robin Competition

Winner Mark Bonnar

2nd Noel Thomas

3rd Brian Holloway

Alan Ranaome OBE

KO HANDICAP CUP ROUND THREE

Ormesby TTC L –  3 points v Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B – 5 points

Nunthorpe TTC A – 4 points v East Cleveland TTC A – 5 points

Ormesby TTC F – W/O v Ormesby TTC A

Ormesby TTC H – 1 point v Ormesby TTC K – 5 points

0-0-0-0-0-0-0

KO HANDICAP CUP – Round Two

Ormesby TTC  J Wheelers – 2 points v  Ormesby H – 5 points

Beaumont Acc. Nomads B  – 5 points  v Ormesby TTC B – 3 points

Nunthorpe TTC A 5 points  v  Ormesby TTC G – 2 points

Nunthorpe TTC C – 3 points v  East Cleveland TTC A – 5 points

Beaumont Acc.tancy Nomads A – 1 point v Ormesby TTC K – 5 points

Ormesby TTC  E  – 3 points v  Ormesby TTC F 5 points

Ormesby TTC I  – 3 points v  Ormesby TTC A – 5 points

Nunthorpe TTC B – 0 points  v  Ormesby TTC L – 5 points

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

 KO HANDICAP CUP – Round One

Nunthorpe TTC A – 5 points  v Ormesby TTC D – 4 points

Nunthorpe TTC B – 5 points  v Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C – 3 points

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B  – W/O  v Ormesby TTC C

All the other teams have a Bye.

Middlesbrough and District Table Tennis League Handicap Cup Competition Report – Round Two – Weekending 3 February 2017

Ormesby K defeated Beaumont Accountancy Nomads A in the second round of the Middlesbrough and District Table Tennis League Annual Handicap Knock-out Cup Competition.

For Ormesby Jonah Hathaway won both of his sets by beating Mark Walpole and Stephen Baines.  Eve Witterick followed suit with wins against Mark Walpole and Craig Dring, whilst Ryan Davis played his part by beating Craig Dring in the 5-1 victory.

Beaumont’s only win was when Baines defeated Davis.

Beaumont came into their own when their own B team entertained Ormesby B and won by 5-3, with a hat trick from Kevin Lindsey.

Robert Evans defeated Gary Whyman whilst Ian Plumber beat Karl Shaw.  For Ormesby, Michael Young and Shaw both beat Evans and Whyman defeated Plumber.

Ormesby A remain in the competition after a 5-3 win against Ormesby I where David Gofton scored a hat trick for the A team and Peter Wilkinson won 2.

Nunthorpe A secured their place in the next round with a 5-3 win against Ormesby G, Phil Webster and David Williams both scored 2 wins for Nunthorpe.

Alan Ransome OBE

Mid Player 201617

left to right: Alex Wilson, Ormesby E, Dave Shearer and Terry Bache, Ormesby I, Sahan Perera, Ormesby E and Nigel Green, Ormesby I.

 Some of the members of the Ormesby E and Ormesby I teams are pictured above shortly after finishing their game.

 DIVISION ONE Weekending 21 April P W D L PTS
Swerve A 16 15 0 1 128
Swerve B 16 11 0 5 110
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads A 16 16 0 3 108
Ormesby TTC B 16 9 0 7 97
Ormesby TTC A 16 8 0 8 82
Ormesby TTC C 16 7 0 9 77
Division One Bottom
Nunthorpe TTC A 16 5 4 7 17
Swerve C 16 5 3 8 68
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B 16 5 4 7 67
Ormesby TTC D 16 5 3 8 66
East Cleveland TTC B 16 2 1 13 46
East Cleveland TTC A 16 3 1 12 39

 

 DIVISION TWO Weekending 21 April  P W D L PTS
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C 18 17 1 0 162
Nunthorpe TTC B 18 15 1 2 143
Swerve D 18 13 1 4 124
Ormesby TTC F 18 12 1 5 123
Nunthorpe TTC C 18 10 1 7 92
Swerve E 18 8 1 9 89
Ormesby TTC G 18 4 2 12 94
Division Two Bottom
Ormesby TTC H Pirates 17 8 2 7 78
Ormesby TTC K 17 5 2 10 65
Ormesby TTC E 17 4 1 12 53
Ormesby TTC I 17 4 2 11 52
Ormesby TTC J Wheelers 17 3 1 13 50
Ormesby TTC L 17 3 0 14 41
HANDICAP LEAGUE  – DIVISION ONE P W D L PTS
Weekending 14 April
Ormesby TTC D 16 12 1 3 82.5
Swerve A 16 10 1 5 82
East Cleveland TTC B 16 9 2 5 79.5
Nunthorpe TTC A 16 6 2 8 77
Ormesby TTC B 16 10 1 5 73
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B 16 9 1 6 71.5
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads A 16 6 3 7 66.5
Ormesby TTC C 16 7 3 6 64.5
Swerve C 16 6 1 9 63
Swerve B 16 4 2 10 61
East Cleveland C 16 4 0 12 57.5
Ormesby TTC A 16 4 1 11 57
HANDICAP LEAGUE DIVISION TWO P W D L PTS
Weekending 24 April
Ormesby TTC L Bailiffs 17 10 2 5 90.5
Swerve E 18 12 0 6 87
Ormesby TTC F 18 7 2 9 84.5
Ormesby TTC J Wheelers 17 9 2 6 82.5
Ormesby TTC K 17 7 3 7 81.5
Ormesby TTC I 17 9 1 7 80.5
Swerve D 18 8 0 10 80
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C 18 8 1 9 77.5
Nunthorpe TTC C 18 9 2 7 77
Ormesby TTC G 18 6 0 12 69
Ormesby TTC E 17 8 3 6 68
Ormesby TTC H Pirates 17 5 2 10 68
Nunthorpe TTC B 18 7 0 10 64

 

MATCH REPORTS FOR WEEKENDING 14 APRIL 2017

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B have secured the place at the top of the lower half of Division 1 in the Middlesbrough and District Table Tennis League by playing a 5-5 draw with Nunthorpe A in last week’s fixtures.

For Beaumont Kevin Lindsey and Tony Langley both won two sets each whilst Peter Able won one. For Nunthorpe, Nicky Corking and Dave Williams both won two whilst Corking and Philip Webster combined to win the Doubles. The closet set of the match was when Williams beat Able at 11-8 in the decider. The match was closer than the score line suggests with four sets going to the fifth game.

Also in the first division Ormesby C defeated Ormesby A by 7-3 in the top half of the division with hat tricks from Kieran Wardell and Will Dobinson.

Alan Ransome OBE

0=0=0=0=0=0=0=

2015/16 KO HANDICAP CUP WINNERS

Mid League KO CUP Winners 2016

The winning team Ormesby D: left to right – George Hill, Jack Dewar and Kieran Wardell

KNOCK OUT HANDICAP FINAL

The 2016 KO Handicap Cup Final was won by Ormesby D by 5 games two 2.

After the first three games the Ormesby D team were leading 3 – 0 but the game was much closer that the score line suggests with two of the three games needing a 1 point KO.

Ormesby I won the next two games to make it 3 – 2 with the more experienced Ormesby D team taking the next two games to win the match by 5 games to 2.

Mid League KO CUp players

The two teams are pictured before the start of the KO Cup Final – left to right Ormesby D: George Hill, Kieran Wardell and Jack Dewar and Ormesby I: Beth Wardell, Tommy Hawkes and Callum McMenamin.

KO CUP SEMI FINALISTS ORMESBY D

George Jack Kieran 2016 April

Ormesby D – George Hill, Jack Dewar and Kieran Wardell

KNOCK OUT HANDICAP CUP – ROUND FOUR – Semi Finals

Ormesby D – 5 points  v  Swerve B – 2 points

Ormesby I – 5 points  v  Beaumont C – 2 points

KNOCK OUT HANDICAP CUP – ROUND THREE – Quarter finals

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C –  5 points  v  Nunthorpe A – 3 points

Ormesby D  5 points  v Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D – 0 points

Ormesby G  3 points  v  Swerve B – 5 points

Ormesby I  – 5 points  v  Ormesby E  4 points

KNOCK OUT HANDICAP CUP – ROUND TWO

Swerve B – 5 points  v  Nunthorpe B – o points

Ormesby G  W/Over  v  Ormesby A (conceded)

Ormesby I  – 5 points  v  Swerve D – 2 points

Ormesby B – 2 points  v  Ormesby D – 5 points

Swerve E – 2 points  v  Nunthorpe A – 5 points

Ormesby E – 5 points  v  Ormesby F – 3 points

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C – 5 points  v  Ormesby J – 2 points

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D – 5 points  v  Swerve C – 0 points

KNOCK OUT HANDICAP CUP – ROUND ONE

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B – 2 points  v  Ormesby D – 5 points

Nunthorpe C – 4 points v  Swerve C – 5 points

Ormesby I – 5 points v  Ormesby C – 4 points

Alan Edwards 11 Dec 2015

Pictured above is Ormesby I’s star player Alan Edwards who won all three of his games in the KO Handicap Cup match against first division Ormesby C. With the match standing at four games all, 11 year old Alan won the final game giving the Ormesby I team the victory. Beth Wardell and Callum McMenamin won the other two games for Ormesby I.

Ormesby H – 2 points v  Nunthorpe B – 5 points

Ormesby K – 1 points v  Ormesby G – 5 points

All other teams have byes to the second round apart from Swerve A, Beaumont A, East Cleveland A and B who have requested not to take part in the 2015-2016 KO CUP.

MATCH REPORTS FOR WEEKENDING 29 APRIL 2016

Beaumont A 1 Mar 2016

Three players from the Division One Winners – Beaumont  Accountancy Nomads A team

left to right: Steve Cooper, Anthony Phoenix and Mark Walpole

East Cleveland’s B team’s chances of winning Division 2 of the Middlesbrough & District Table Tennis League received a boost last week when their main rivals, Nunthorpe B, dropped 2 points to Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D.

For Nunthorpe, both Barbara Keaney and Bernie Welford scored hat tricks, but Jane Lynas for Nomads defeated Chris Gunn at 11-6 in the decider after being 2-1 down. Then Lynas combined with Bruce Lowther to win the doubles.

Both East Cleveland and Nunthorpe have one match remaining and the leaders have a 3 point advantage going into the final fixtures. In the last week Nunthorpe entertain Ormesby G who are mid-table, whilst East Cleveland visit another mid-table team, Ormesby H.

The Championship of this Division will go to the wire but East Cleveland, with the 3 points advantage, clearly have the best chance of taking this year’s title.

Alan Ransome OBE

FINAL LEAGUE TABLES FOR 2015/2016 weekending 6 May 2016

From the left: Andrew Wilson, Jevon Chan and Mark Simon, three of the Swerve B team – second place in Division One

Swerve B Nov 2015
 DIVISION ONE PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST POINTS
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads A 22 21 0 1 194
Swerve B 22 19 0 3 179
Swerve A 22 14 5 3 149
Ormesby B 22 12 3 7 139
East Cleveland A 22 11 3 8 114
Ormesby A 22 10 0 12 99
Nunthorpe A 22 8 2 10 92
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B 22 8 3 11 87
Ormesby D 22 7 1 14 86
Ormesby C 22 4 2 16 70
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C 22 4 3 15 68
Swerve C 22 2 2 18 41
DIVISION TWO PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST POINTS
East Cleveland B 24 22 2 0 212
Nunthorpe B 24 22 1 1 209
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D 24 20 0 4 193
Ormesby F 24 14 3 7 145
Ormesby E 24 12 2 10 130
Swerve D 24 11 3 10 121
Nunthorpe C 24 11 3 10 120
Ormesby H 24 10 2 12 102
Ormesby G 24 9 2 13 97
Ormesby I 24 5 3 16 92
Swerve E 24 4 3 17 70
Ormesby J 24 3 2 19 53
Ormesby K 24  0 0 24 16

FINAL HANDICAP LEAGUE TABLES FOR 2015/2016 weekending 6 May 2016

DIVISION ONE PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST POINTS
Ormesby D 22 14 2 6 119
Beaumont Accountancy Nomad C 22 14 1 7 118
Swerve C 22 15 1 6 115.5
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads A 22 13 2 7 108
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B 22 13 2 7 103.5
Swerve B 22 11 1 10 96.5
East Cleveland TTC A 22 10 0 12 94.5
Nunthorpe A 22 10 0 12 93
Ormesby B 22 7 3 12 92.5
Ormesby C 22 6 2 14 82.5
Swerve A 22 7 0 15 82.5
Ormesby A 22 3 1 18 50.5

Handicap League  Division Two

DIVISION TWO PLAYED WON DRAWN LOST POINTS
Ormesby I 24 19 0 5 134
Ormesby H 24 13 1 10 124.5
Ormesby J 24 15 0 9 124.5
Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D 24 17 1 6 118.5
Ormesby K 24 10 2 12 106.5
Swerve E 24 14 1 9 106.5
East Cleveland TTC B 24 11 1 12 103
Ormesby G 24 12 1 11 102
Nunthorpe B 24 11 0 13 99
Ormesby F 24 7 3 14 99
Swerve D 24 8 1 15 92
Ormesby E 24 7 3 14 87.5
Nunthorpe C 24 4 2 18 82

 

_________________________________________________

John Crawford and Martin Rutter

Pictured left to right: John Crawford, Alan Ransome and Martin Rutter

Ormesby’s Martin Rutter regained the men’s single title in the Middlesbrough Table Tennis Championship which took place at the Ormesby Club on Sunday.  Rutter won 3 titles in total adding both the Division One singles and the hard bat singles to his list of honours.

In the open singles semi final Rutter defeated his Ormesby team mate Dave Ashwell in three straight games.  In the final he beat a Durham County player John Crawford by the same score.  The closest match in this competition was Crawford beating Karl Shaw at 11-9 in the 5th game after Shaw lead by 2 games to 0.

In Division One singles Rutter defeated Michael Young by 3 games to 1.  In the hard bat event Crawford reached the final only to be beaten by Rutter 31-20.

Promising 11 year old Josh Weatherby enjoyed an excellent tournament winning 4 titles, the Junior singles (under 18), Cadet singles (under 15) the Under 12’s and the Open Doubles.

In the junior event Weatherby scored a comfortable win against another Ormesby player Jack Dewar.

In the Cadets, Weatherby beat Kieran Wardell in the final 3-1 and the under 12’s saw a 3 straight victory over David Gofton.

Another player to have a very good tournament was Ashwell who won 3 titles.  He won the (Veterans) Over 40 singles beating Crawford in 3 straight games in the final. He also won the handicap event beating Adam Purcell of Ormesby at 21-19 in the third game.  Ashwell and Weatherby won the doubles beating Crawford and Tony Langley.

The Division 2 singles was won by David Williams who beat Kieran Wardell to take the title.  The wheelchair singles winner was Noel Thomas who beat Marc Bonner in the final.

Alan Ransome OBE

KO HANDICAP CUP – FINAL

The 2015 KO Handicap Cup Final will be between two Ormesby Teams

Ormesby TTC I Puffins will play Ormesby TTC A

First semi final –  report

In the Middlesbrough & District Table Tennis League Handicap Knock Out Cup Ormesby A, who finished second in the league table, have reached the Handicap Cup Final after a 5-3 victory over Ormesby F.

Working on the Handicap, Josh Harland and David Ashwell won 2 each for Ormesby whilst Peter Wilkinson won 1.  David Gofton did well to score a hat trick for Ormesby F, using his handicap to full advantage against 3 more experienced players.

The second semi-final has still to be played

Alan Ransome OBE

SEMI FINAL DRAW

Ormesby TTC  L  2 points  V   Ormesby TTC  I  Puffins  3 points

Ormesby TTC  A  5 points  V   Ormesby TTC  F  3 points

QUARTER FINAL RESULTS

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads   B –  4 points   v   Ormesby TTC  F – 5 Points

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads  C – 3 points   v   Ormesby TTC  A – 5 points

Beaumont Accoutancy Nomads   D – 3 points   v   Ormesby TTC  L – 5 points

Ormesby TTC  D  – 2 points  v   Ormesby TTC  I  Puffins  –  5 points

SECOND ROUND RESULTS

Ormesby TTC  D – 5 points   v  East Cleveland TTC  B – 1 point

Ormesby TTC  E – 2 points   v   Ormesby TTC  A – 5 points

Bye   v   Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C

Ormesby TTC  L –  5 points  v   Ormesby TTC  K Wheelers  – 1 point

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads  D   5 points  v   East Cleveland TTC  A   1 point

Ormesby TTC  F   5 points   v   Nunthorpe TTC  B  –  1 point

Ormesby TTC  G – 2 points   v   Beaumont Accountancy Nomads  B – 5 points

Ormesby TTC  I  Puffins   v   Bye

 

 

Left to right: Jack Dewar, George Hill and David Gofton three of the Ormesby F team

 

 

 

Pictured left to right above: Ryan Nassau, Nathan Kell and David Noutch three of the Ormesby TTC D team.

 

 

Left to right pictured above are three players from the Nunthorpe TTC B team, Dave Carey, John Goulding and Tony Montague who had just played their first match of the 2014/15 season at Ormesby on Friday 17 October.

Left to right pictured below are three members of the Ormesby G (Talent Development Squad) team, Thomas Rayner, Adam Gent and Kieran Wardell. All three boys are members of Ormesby’s Talent Development Squad run by Hong Peebles.

The youngsters who were playing their first match together had just scored a 5 – 5 draw with the Nunthorpe B team pictured above.

DIVISION TWO – HANDICAP LEAGUE

Pld Won Drawn Lost Points
1 Ormesby TTC  K Wheelers 22 16 2 4 133
2 Ormesby TTC  G 22 18 0 4 119
3 Ormesby TTC  I  Puffins 22 12 1 9 108
4 Ormesby TTC  F 22 11 2 9 107
5 Nunthorpe TTC  B 22 11 0 11 97
6 Beaumont Accountancy Nomads  D 22 11 1 10 95.5
7 Nunthorpe TTC  A 22 8 1 13 92.5
8 Ormesby TTC  L 22 10 1 11 92.5
9 Ormesby TTC  E 22 9 0 13 90.5
10 Ormesby TTC  H Pirates 22 9 3 10 89
11 Swerve  C 22 6 0 16 78
12 Ormesby TTC  J  Seagulls 22 5 1 16 73

Pictured left to right above are three players from the Ormesby L team, Bethany Wardell, Devon McQuade and Victoria Linsley and in the picture below Bethany and Victoria can be seen playing the doubles against Jane Lynas and Malcolm Noble two players from Beaumont Accountany Nomads D team with Nomads third player Bruce Lowther umpiring.

 

 

 


 

CONGRATULATIONS to ORMESBY TTC A

WINNERS OF THE 2013/14 MIDDLESBROUGH LEAGUE KO HANDCAP CUP

For the second year running Ormesby A have won the Middlesbrough League KO Handicap Cup and with the same three players as last year, Michael Young, Karl Shaw and Mike Boyce who beat Travel Hub CIC Nomads D  5 – 3.

In the last match of the season in the Middlesbrough & District Table Tennis League, Ormesby A won the Knockout Cup competition by defeating Travel Hub CIC Nomads D by 5 sets to 3 in the final.  For Ormesby Michael Young and Michael Boyce both win 2 of their 3 sets whilst Karl Shaw won one.  For Travel Hub Bob Evans won both his sets whilst Mark Smith won one.

 

The closest sets were played by Simon Sharples for Nomads who came very close to beating Boyce and Shaw and if these chances had been converted, Travel Hub would have been the cup champions.

Middlesbrough league Championship held on Sunday 13 April 2014 at Ormesby Table Tennis Club

14 year old Josh Harland became the youngest player for many years to dominate the Middlesbrough League Table Tennis Championships which took place at the Ormesby Club on Sunday, winning a total of 5 titles.

To win the Senior titles as well as the Junior, Harland, who plays for Ormesby and lives in Redcar, demonstrated a great deal of improvement in his play over the last few months and if this progress continues, has the possibility of being a top player in the future.

The main event, the Open Singles, was won by Harland by defeating the holder, Martin Rutter, by 3 games to 1 in the semi final and another Ormesby player, Dave Ashwell, in straight games in the final.

Harland scored his second victory over Rutter in the Division 1 Singles.  This time the match went to 5 sets.  Rutter led by 2 games to 1 after winning the third at 11-9.  Harland took command in the final two games to win at 11-8 and 11-7.  Harland joined with Rutter to win the doubles, winning a 4 set final against Peter Wilkinson and Michael Young.

Harland’s other two victories came in the Junior (Under 18) Singles where he beat Calum White in straight games in the final and the Cadet (Under 15) Singles where Michael Jones reached the final, only to be beaten in 3 straight games.

The Veteran Singles (Over 40) was a hard fought event which was won by Peter Wilkinson.  In the final group Wilkinson defeated Michael Young and Dave Ashwell.  Young came into his own in the Handicap Singles where he scored a very narrow victory over Ryan Nassau by 21-19 in the third and deciding game.

The Division 2 winner was Bruce Lowther of Travel Hub who beat Michael Jones in 3 straight games in the final.  Kieran Wardell won an epic Under 12 title, beating his Ormesby team mate James Dale.  Wardell won the first 2 games comfortably but Dale won the next 2 with Wardell taking the decider by the narrowest margin of 15-13.

The Wheelchair Singles was won by Brian Hollaway who beat Noel Thomas in the final whilst the Hardbat Singles competition, played with bats that were popular in decades past, was won by Young who had a very narrow victory over Rutter by 31-30.

Open Singles – Josh Harland (Ormesby) beat Dave Ashwell (Ormesby) 12-10, 11-5, 11-8

Cadet Singles – Josh Harland (Ormesby) beat Michael Jones (Ormesby) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6

Veteran Singles – Peter Wilkinson (Ormesby) beat Dave Ashwell (Ormesby) 10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 13-11

Junior Singles – Josh Harland (Ormesby) beat Calum White (Ormesby) 11-1, 11-4, 13-11

Under 12’s – Kieran Wardell (Ormesby) beat James Dale (Ormesby), 11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 9-11, 15-13

Handicap Singles – Michael Young (Ormesby) beat Ryan Nassau (Ormesby) 21-17, 20-21, 21-19

Wheelchair Singles – Brian Hollaway (Ormesby) beat Noel Thomas (Ormesby) 11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 11-9

Division 1 Singles – Josh Harland (Ormesby) beat Martin Rutter (Ormesby) 10-12, 11-1, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7

Division 2 Singles – Bruce Lowther (Travel Hub) beat Michael Jones (Ormesby) 11-8, 11-3, 11-9

Open Doubles – Martin Rutter and Josh Harland (both of Ormesby) beat Peter Wilkinson and Michael Young (both of Ormesby) 11-5, 12-10, 4-11, 11-7

Hardbat – Michael Young (Ormesby) beat Martin Rutter (Ormesby) 31-30

Alan Ransome OBE

0-0-0-0-0

KO Handicap Cup – Final

Ormesby TTC  A  5 points  v  Travel Hub CIC Nomads D  3 points

KO Handicap Cup – Semi Final

Travel Hub CIC Nomads  A   3 points   v   Ormesby TTC  A  5 points

Travel Hub CIC Nomads  D  6 points  v   Ormesby TTC  D  3 points

Round Three/Quarter Final – KO Handicap Cup

Travel Hub CIC Nomads C   1 point  v  Travel Hub CIC Nomads A   6 points

Nunthorpe TTC A   4 points  v  Ormesby TTC D   5 points

Travel Hub CIC Nomads D   7 points  v  Ormesby TTC E   2 points

Ormesby TTC J  1 point   v  Ormesby TTC A    5 points

Round Two – KO Handicap Cup

Ormesby TTC A   5 points   v  Travel Hub CIC Nomads B   4 points

Nunthorpe TTC B    4 points   v  Travel Hub CIC Nomads D    5 points

Ormesby TTC D   5 points   v  Ormesby TTC C    4 points

Ormesby TTC J    5 points   v   Ormesby TTC L    4 points

Nunthorpe TTC A    5 points   v   Brotton TTC B    4 points

Travel Hub CIC Nomads A    8 points   v   Ormesby TTC I Pirates    1 point

Ormesby TTC E    7 points   v   Ormesby TTC K    1 points

Travel Hub CIC Nomads C    8 points   v   Ormesby TTC G    1 point

Round One – KO Handicap Cup

Nunthorpe TTC B    8 points   v   Ormesby TTC H    1 point

Ormesby TTC Wheelers M    3 points  v  Ormesby TTC L    5 points

Nunthorpe TTC A  5 points   v    Brotton TTC A    4 points

All the other teams received a bye into round two.

 

2013/14

Josh Harland left and Kaine Macdonald two of the the Ormesby D team players.3