NATIONAL CADET LEAGUE 2018/2019

Below the League tables are up to date after the third weekend of matches for  the National Cadet League on 24 February 2019.

Team R1 R2 R3 R4  R5 R6 R7 R8  R9 R10 R11 Total
Northumbria 9 8 6 4  7  5 9 9 7 9 9 82
Darlington A 9 9 7 9 9 4 9 7 5 6 8 82
Scarborough A 9 8 9 5 9 8 6 9 7 3 7 80
Bishop Auckland A 9 9 3 9  6 9 3 7 4 9 8 76
Ormesby I  6 9 8 9 2 6 9 2 2 6 1 60
Darlington Dolphins  9 1 9 8 3 1 0 2 7 9 7 56
Bishop Auckland B 0 1 1 0 5 8 7 9 2 9 2 44
Scarborough B 0 0 2 8 7 1 7 0 9 0 1 35
Ormesby II 2 0 3 1 4 9 0 9 2 0 2 32
Darlington B 0 9 6 1 2 0 2 0 6 3 0 29
Bishop Auckland C 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 6 11
Darlington C  0 0 0 0 0  3 0 0 0 0 3  6

The next three rounds of matches takes place on:

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

NATIONAL CADET LEAGUE 2017/2018

Eliza Hannaway NCL Nov 2017

Well done to Eliza Hannaway who won her very first game in the National Cadet League

   Sunday 3 December 2017

National Cadet League Nov 2017

Jonah Hannaway, Dillon Revell and Brandon Revell – three of the Ormesby cadet team members.

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

NATIONAL CADET LEAGUE 2016/2017 

Darlington A Nat Cadet Leag 2017

Darlington A – Group One winners – l to r: Callum Mcrae, Katie Wray and Jamie Peacock with Alan Ransome OBE – Ormesby TTC chairman

Bishop Auckland A Nat Cad Leag 2017

Bishop Auckland A – Group One runners up – l to r: Troy Maddison, Adam Hanby, Keiron Bowes and Hayden Gilmour and Alan Ransome

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

After the 3rd day of the National Cadet League (Northern Region) held at Ormesby Table Tennis Club, two Ormesby players finished the day unbeaten. Rebecca Savage and Luke Robinson having some excellent wins.

The original 10 team division has now been divided into two groups with the Ormesby A team only 3 points behind the Group 1 leaders Darlington A.Rebecca Savage NCL 29 Jan 2017

Luke Robinson NCL Jan 29 2017

Rebecca Savage left and Luke Robinson

Callum M and Jamie Peacock Dec 5 2016

Callum Mcrae and Jamie Peacock – two of the Darlington A team players whose team is currently top of the National Cadet League after the second weekend are seen having some fun while waiting for their bacon butties

 

NCL Ormesby A 201617

Ormesby TTC A  – left to right

Ben Savage, Chris Edwards and Luke Robinson

NCL Ormesby B 201617

Ormesby TTC B – left to right

Ben Piggott, Jonah Hannaway and Eve Witterick

NATIONAL CADET LEAGUE 2015/2016

Nat Cad Gp 1 wnrs 2016

Left to right: Max Duffin, Peter Smallcombe, Sam Hume and Luca Pontone

Nat Cad Gp 2 rs up 2016

Left to right: Ben Savage, Adam Cruddace and Matthew Pearson

NATIONAL JUNIOR LEAGUE 2015/2016

 ORMESBY I  – Runners Up 2016 National Junior League

National Jnr League 2nd place 2016 Feb

Left to right: Chris Edwards, Adam Gent and George Hill

National Junior & Cadet League 2014-2015

Luke Robinson NCL Jan 29 2017Pictured above Ormesby C  – Justin Wong, Kieran Wardell and Jasmin Wong

Pictured below Ormesby A – Jack Dewar David Gofton and Nathan Kell

NATIONAL CADET LEAGUE 2013-2014

Division One Winners, James Dale, Michael Jones and Joshua Weatherby pose for a pictures next to the British Premier League trophies at Ormesby Table Tennis Club a few minutes before the trophies were presented to the Premier League winners and runners up.

The three boys had just returned from the Northfield Club where they had won the National Cadet League title.

National Cadet League 2013-2014, Division Two Runners Up – Ormesby B – George Hill, Kieran Wardell and Charlotte Weatherby.

NATIONAL JUNIOR LEAGUE 2013 – 2014 

Pictured above from left ro right:

Paul Dale, National Junior League organiser, Joshua Weatherby and Michael Jones

Congratulations to the Ormesby A team of Michael Jones, Joshua Weatherby, Harry Forsyth and Jonathan Crossman who won the 2013 – 14 National Junior League title with 70 points, 11 points clear of the Northfield team who finished in second place on 59 points with Northumbria in third place also with 59 points.

Pictured above are the Northfield team with organiser Paul Dale:

ORMESBY JUNIORS 2013-2014

Pictured above are some of the Ormesby Juniors who played in the second round of matches at Ormesby TTC.

Left to right: Harry Forsyth, Jonathan Crossman, James Dales, George Hill, Joshua Weatherby, Jack Dewar, Charlotte Weatherby, Nathan Kell, Kieran Wardell, Michael Jones and Joe Bosomworth.

 

Pictured above are some of Ormesby ‘s National Junior League players ..

Left to right : Aidan Daggett, George Hill, Jake Horsman, Kay Johnston, Jonathan Crossman, James Dale, John Wilson, Harry Forsyth and Jack Dewar. Michael Jones and Joshua Weatherby also played.

 

 

 

ORMESBY B – Mike Ashwell, Josh Harland and Callum McMahon 2011 – 12